Guest |  | Forgot password

Southampton Invitation (Long Island) 1940
Meadow Club
United States of America


00-08-1940 - 00-08-1940
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Southampton, NY
Draw: 64
Southampton Invitation (Long Island) Main index


Source: American Lawn Tennis

Players list

  Allison , Wilmer Lawson (USA)
  Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (USA)
  Amark, Edwin G. (USA)
  Bellis, Isadore (USA)
  Bowden, Frank J. (USA)
  Brownstein, Louis (USA)
  Cooke, Elwood Thomas (USA)
  Dee, Larry (USA)
  Everett, Harris Weldon (USA)
  Everett, Leon (USA)
  Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (USA)
  Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (USA)
  Greenberg, Seymour (USA)
  Guernsey, Frank (USA)
  Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) (USA)
  Harman, Robert L. (USA)
  Hunt, Gilbert A. (USA)
  Kovacs, Frank (USA)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (USA)
  Lubin, A. Ronald (USA)
  McNeill, William Donald (Don) (USA)
  Paul, Vincent T. (USA)
  Prusoff, Henry J. (USA)
  Reedy, William (Bill) (USA)
  Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (USA)
  Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (USA)
  Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (USA)
  Surface jr, John Hal (USA)
  Toley, George Andrew (USA)
  Van Ryn, John William (USA)
  Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Everett, Leon (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) d. Brownstein, Louis (6-2 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Surface jr, John Hal d. Bellis, Isadore (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. Amark, Edwin G. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Reedy, William (Bill) (6-4 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Greenberg, Seymour d. Grant, Bryan Morel (Bitsy) (6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Toley, George Andrew d. Hall, J. Gilbert (Gil) (6-4 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Allison , Wilmer Lawson (6-2 1-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dee, Larry d. Everett, Harris Weldon (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Bowden, Frank J. (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wood Jr., Sidney Burr d. Shields, Francis Xavier (Frank) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hunt, Gilbert A. d. Paul, Vincent T. (0-6 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Guernsey, Frank d. Ganzenmuller, August (Gus) (3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Lubin, A. Ronald (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Van Ryn, John William (7-5 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (6-4 4-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Prusoff, Henry J. d. Surface jr, John Hal (3-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Greenberg, Seymour (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Toley, George Andrew d. Harman, Robert L. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Dee, Larry (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) d. Wood Jr., Sidney Burr (6-3 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Guernsey, Frank d. Hunt, Gilbert A. (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (11-9 4-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) d. Prusoff, Henry J. (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Toley, George Andrew (4-6 14-12 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cooke, Elwood Thomas d. Schroeder, Frederick Rudolph (Ted) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Guernsey, Frank (6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Kovacs, Frank d. Riggs, Robert Larimore (Bobby) (6-4 7-9 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Cooke, Elwood Thomas (6-0 6-4 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 McNeill, William Donald (Don) d. Kovacs, Frank (6-4 6-3 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon