Guest |  | Forgot password

Good Neighbor Tournament 1958

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 06-04-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Miami Beach, Florida
Good Neighbor Tournament Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (USA)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Apey, Patricio (CHI)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Boesch, Ben (USA)
  Brownlow, John (USA)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Capell, John (Jack) (USA)
  Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (MEX)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Daniels, Bob (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Eckert, Bernie (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Froehling Jr., Frank (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Green, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Haber, Paul (USA)
  Harum, David (Dave) (USA)
  Heath, Richard (Rich) (USA)
  Highley, Dick (Richie) (USA)
  Hoffmann Sr., Harry (USA)
  Karabasz, John (USA)
  Llamas, Mario (MEX)
  McCormick, Roger (USA)
  Minnick, Bill (USA)
  Moore, Jerry (USA)
  Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Olvera, Miguel (ECU)
  Pickett, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Potter, Guice (USA)
  Quay, Allen (USA)
  Richardson, Thomas C. (Tom) (USA)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon (AUS)
  Rosen, Howard (Harry) (USA)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Ruddy, Sterling (USA)
  Schellenger, Norman D. (USA)
  Schreiber, Bernard (Bernie) (USA)
  Schwartz, Joe (USA)
  Shakespeare, James E. (Jim) (USA)
  Surloff, Art (USA)
  Theodorocopoulos, Peter (GRE)
  Thompson, Paul (USA)
  Tierney, Hugh (USA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Walsh, Dick (USA)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)
  Zachar, Demi (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Potter, Guice (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Haber, Paul d. Ruddy, Sterling (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hoffmann Sr., Harry d. Zachar, Demi (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pickett, Ronald (Ron) d. Daniels, Bob (6-2 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Alloo, Edward Charles (Ed) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. McCormick, Roger (4-6 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moore, Jerry d. Tierney, Hugh (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Eckert, Bernie (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Capell, John (Jack) d. Theodorocopoulos, Peter (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brownlow, John d. Green, Robert (Bob) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schellenger, Norman D. d. Boesch, Ben (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling Jr., Frank d. Apey, Patricio (3-6 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Harum, David (Dave) (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Highley, Dick (Richie) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Donnadieu, Andres d. Surloff, Art (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Walsh, Dick (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Rubinoff, Ed (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Karabasz, John d. Heath, Richard (Rich) (3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Candy, Donald William (Don) d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (1-6 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rosen, Howard (Harry) d. Schwartz, Joe (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Thompson, Paul (6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Haber, Paul (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Shakespeare, James E. (Jim) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Hoffmann Sr., Harry (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Pickett, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Quay, Allen (6-4 0-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. Moore, Jerry (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Schellenger, Norman D. d. Brownlow, John (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Froehling Jr., Frank (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rodriguez, Patricio H. d. Minnick, Bill (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Olvera, Miguel (6-8 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Karabasz, John (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Schreiber, Bernard (Bernie) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Candy, Donald William (Don) d. Rosen, Howard (Harry) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) d. Richardson, Thomas C. (Tom) (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Capell, John (Jack) d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (6-0 0-6 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Green, Mike E. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. Woodcock, Warren W. (2-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Schellenger, Norman D. d. Capell, John (Jack) (6-3 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Cranston, John M. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Candy, Donald William (Don) d. Moss, Gerald H. (Jerry) (6-3 3-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Frost, Jack W. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. Schellenger, Norman D. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (6-8 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Llamas, Mario (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (7-5 1-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-2 2-6 9-7 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon