Guest |  | Forgot password

Italian International Championships 1958

Italy


05-05-1958 - 13-05-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Rome
Draw: 56
Italian International Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Achondo, Daniel (CHI)
  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Ali, S. Akhtar (IND)
  Antinori, Franco (ITA)
  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Ascell, Bob (USA)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Bergamo, Umberto (ITA)
  Bonetti, Ferucco (ITA)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Casella, ? (ITA)
  Casini, Ennio (ITA)
  Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (MEX)
  Cook, Pete (USA)
  Covi, Adolfo (ITA)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor (SWE)
  Fachini, Giorgio (ITA)
  Garrido, Reynaldo (CUB)
  Giauna, Carlo (ITA)
  Grant, Greg (USA)
  Grinda, Jean Noel (FRA)
  Guerci-Lena, Cesare (ITA)
  Jacobini, Sergio (ITA)
  Jancso, Antal (HUN)
  Kearney, Bert M. (AUS)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kumar, Naresh (IND)
  Lazarino, Alberto (ITA)
  Lemonnier, Remigio (ITA)
  Leslie, Richard M. (Dick) (USA)
  Llamas, Mario (MEX)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  Maggi, Antonio (ITA)
  Maggi, Gian Enrico (ITA)
  Meneschincheri, ? (ITA)
  Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (ITA)
  Molinari, Jean Claude (FRA)
  Nielsen, Kurt (DEN)
  O'Kane, Patrick J. (AUS)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pirro, Michele (ITA)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Rodriguez, Patricio H. (CHI)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon (AUS)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (USA)
  Stewart, Graeme (AUS)
  Tacchini, Sergio (ITA)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Preliminary Round

0000-00-00 Van Voorhees, Wayne d. Covi, Adolfo (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Aguirre, Ernesto d. Meneschincheri, ? (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Achondo, Daniel d. Casella, ? (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Antinori, Franco d. Ascell, Bob (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tacchini, Sergio d. Cook, Pete (6-0 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Giauna, Carlo d. Cranis, Paul L. (7-5 6-1 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Antinori, Franco (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fachini, Giorgio d. O'Kane, Patrick J. (6-4 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Grinda, Jean Noel d. Lazarino, Alberto (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Guerci-Lena, Cesare (6-1 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (6-0 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Rodriguez, Patricio H. (6-0 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Voorhees, Wayne d. Bonetti, Ferucco (6-8 6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Bergamo, Umberto (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Garrido, Reynaldo d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (6-4 2-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pirro, Michele d. Kumar, Naresh (4-6 8-6 11-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Maggi, Gian Enrico (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Molinari, Jean Claude (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Argon, Eduardo P. d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Jacobini, Sergio (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Jancso, Antal d. Casini, Ennio (7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Stern, Andrew J. (Andy) (6-0 6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-2 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. Leslie, Richard M. (Dick) (6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Lemonnier, Remigio (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Maggi, Antonio d. Ali, S. Akhtar (6-2 62 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Fachini, Giorgio (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Grinda, Jean Noel (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-4 9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Garrido, Reynaldo d. Pirro, Michele (3-6 7-9 6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Nielsen, Kurt (6-3 6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Argon, Eduardo P. (6-0 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Jancso, Antal (2-6 6-2 5-7 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Stewart, Graeme (6-4 6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Grant, Greg (6-8 6-8 6-1 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Giauna, Carlo (6-4 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Kearney, Bert M. (6-4 6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Llamas, Mario (3-6 7-5 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Maggi, Antonio (2-6 6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (4-6 6-0 6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) d. Woodcock, Warren W. (6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Garrido, Reynaldo (6-4 7-5 13-11)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (10-8 1-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Darmon, Pierre (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Davidson, Sven Viktor (7-5 6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (7-5 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Merlo, Giuseppe (Beppe) (6-4 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (6-1 2-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Sirola, Orlando (4-6 6-2 6-3 8-6)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-4 4-6 16-14 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-3 5-7 2-6 6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (5-7 8-6 6-4 1-6 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon