Guest |  | Forgot password

US Clay Court Championships 1958

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 20-07-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: River Forest, Illinois
Draw: 72
US Clay Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (USA)
  Ball, William (Bill) (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Brown, Dave (USA)
  Buck, James R. (Jim) (USA)
  Budzelek, Jerry (USA)
  Cox, Steve (USA)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Czerwonky, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Davis, Gordon L. (USA)
  de Lambert, Richard (USA)
  Delgado, Robert H.R. (Bobby) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Devroe, Juan (ARG)
  Dixon, Paul (USA)
  Donnadieu, Andres (MEX)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Dubie, Gerald (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Erickson, Jon D. (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fleming, Gordon (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Gerlach, John (USA)
  Giammalva sr, Sammy (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Gordon, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Guzman, Eduardo (MEX)
  Haber, Tony (USA)
  Hagey, Robert Hendee (USA)
  Hall, J. Parker (USA)
  Harum, David (Dave) (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Karabell, Charles (USA)
  Karman, Raul (CUB)
  Kreer, Dan (USA)
  Laser, Harry (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Messick, Gaylord (Gay) (USA)
  Miscall, Brian (USA)
  Moore, Frank (USA)
  Morgan, Vernon (Vern) (USA)
  Nadig, Eugene (Gene) (USA)
  Neer, Jack D. (USA)
  Nellis, Richard (USA)
  Nelson, David M. (Dave) (USA)
  Ochoa, Alfonso (MEX)
  Ochoa, Jose Angel (MEX)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Palafox, Gustavo (MEX)
  Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (USA)
  Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (USA)
  Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Potthast, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Reyes Jr., Esteban (MEX)
  Ruddy, Sterling (USA)
  Sampson, Walter (USA)
  Schwartz, Alan Gifford (USA)
  Schwartz, J.H. (USA)
  Seiffert, Don (USA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (USA)
  Sledge, Eddie (USA)
  Sorensen, Robert John (Bob) (USA)
  Stewart, Forrest (USA)
  Stoesser, George B. (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  Wilson, Karl (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Laser, Harry d. de Lambert, Richard (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Potthast, Robert (Bob) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Moore, Frank d. Nadig, Eugene (Gene) (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Erickson, Jon D. d. Stoesser, George B. (6-0 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reyes Jr., Esteban d. Dubie, Gerald (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Gordon, Michael (Mike) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Hall, J. Parker d. Wilson, Karl (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Karabell, Charles (8-6 3-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ralph, Donald E. (Don) d. Morgan, Vernon (Vern) (6-0 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Siska, R.J. (Bobby) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Messick, Gaylord (Gay) d. Dixon, Paul (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Donnadieu, Andres (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerlach, John d. Haber, Tony (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Kreer, Dan (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ball, William (Bill) d. Karman, Raul (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ochoa, Jose Angel d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Nelson, David M. (Dave) (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Fleming, Gordon (6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Sampson, Walter d. Ruddy, Sterling (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Ochoa, Alfonso d. Czerwonky, Robert (Bob) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davis, Gordon L. d. Brown, Dave (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Sorensen, Robert John (Bob) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) d. Laser, Harry (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Moore, Frank (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Reyes Jr., Esteban d. Erickson, Jon D. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Hall, J. Parker (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Atkinson, Edward J. (Ed) (11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Miscall, Brian (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Budzelek, Jerry (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Sledge, Eddie d. Buck, James R. (Jim) (6-3 10-8)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Stewart, Forrest (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Seiffert, Don (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Cox, Steve (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Schwartz, J.H. (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Alan Gifford d. Perry, Norman J. (Norm) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Neer, Jack D. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Devroe, Juan (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Delgado, Robert H.R. (Bobby) d. Hagey, Robert Hendee (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Guzman, Eduardo d. Nellis, Richard (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Gustavo d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (2-6 6-3 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Messick, Gaylord (Gay) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Perry, Robert M. (Bob) d. Gerlach, John (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Ball, William (Bill) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Ochoa, Jose Angel (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Sampson, Walter (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Davis, Gordon L. d. Ochoa, Alfonso (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Paton Jr., William Andrew (Andy) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Reyes Jr., Esteban d. Cranston, John M. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-2 9-11 6-1)
0000-00-00 Harum, David (Dave) d. Sledge, Eddie (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Senkowski, Ray D. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Hernando, Rudy (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Schwartz, Alan Gifford (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Delgado, Robert H.R. (Bobby) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Gustavo d. Guzman, Eduardo (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Perry, Robert M. (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Fox, Allen E. (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Davis, Gordon L. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Reyes Jr., Esteban (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Harum, David (Dave) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Gustavo d. Green, Mike E. (6-1 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-3 4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Reed, Whitney (7-5 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-0 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Palafox, Gustavo (6-2 3-6 1-6 6-1 10-8)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Giammalva sr, Sammy d. Golden, Grant (7-5 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (7-5 3-6 6-3 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Giammalva sr, Sammy (3-6 7-5 6-2 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon