Guest |  | Forgot password

German International Championships 1958

Germany


03-08-1958 - 12-08-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Clay
Place/court: Hamburg
Draw: 45
German International Championships Main index

52th edition.
Source: World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung

Players list

  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Argon, Eduardo P. (URU)
  Arilla, Alberto (ESP)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Baco, Karl (FRG)
  Bari, Nazmi (TUR)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Branovic, Milan (Misko) (YUG)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Buchholz, Ernst (GER)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Cevansir, ? (TUR)
  Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (MEX)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Davidson, Sven Viktor (SWE)
  Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (WLS)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Feldbausch, Franz (FRG)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Garrido, Orlando H. (CUB)
  Garrido, Reynaldo (CUB)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Gurel, Suzan (TUR)
  Haillet, Robert (FRA)
  Helmrich, Werner (FRG)
  Hermann, Horst (GER)
  Huber, Rupert (FRG)
  Jancso, Antal (HUN)
  Kendall, Allan C. (AUS)
  Keretic, Kamilo (YUG)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Kube, Bernd (FRG)
  Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (AUT)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Llamas, Mario (MEX)
  Meya, Klaus (FRG)
  Nielsen, Kurt (DEN)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (MEX)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Petrovic, Vladimir (YUG)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Pietrangeli, Nicola (ITA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Reimann, Günther (FRG)
  Rose, Mervyn Gordon (AUS)
  Sanders, Gunther (GER)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Schneiders, Wolfram (FRG)
  Scholl, Peter (GER)
  Schröder, Arthur (FRG)
  Sehmrau, Fritz (GER)
  Sikorski, Istvan (HUN)
  Sirola, Orlando (ITA)
  Skonecki, Wladyslaw (POL)
  Ulrich, Jorgen (DEN)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Wensky, Eberhard (FRG)
  Wentzel, Jochen (FRG)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Argon, Eduardo P. (6-0 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Arilla, Alberto (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (6-4 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (6-3 1-6 6-3 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-4 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Fox, Malcolm (6-4 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Garrido, Reynaldo (6-1 9-7 0-6 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Cevansir, ? (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Schröder, Arthur (6-0 6-2 9-7)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Wensky, Eberhard (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Ernst d. Keretic, Kamilo (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Jancso, Antal d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (8-6 8-6 1-6 8-10 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pietrangeli, Nicola d. Sikorski, Istvan (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Hermann, Horst (6-2 4-6 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Panajotovic, Iliya (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Candy, Donald William (Don) d. Schneiders, Wolfram (5-7 7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Baco, Karl (7-5 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. Kube, Bernd (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Llamas, Mario d. Feldbausch, Franz (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Helmrich, Werner (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Sanders, Gunther (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Garrido, Orlando H. (6-2 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Licis, Andrzej d. Meya, Klaus (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Wentzel, Jochen (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Reimann, Günther (6-4 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Bari, Nazmi (6-0 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Jorgen d. Sehmrau, Fritz (10-8 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Scholl, Peter (6-0 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) d. Huber, Rupert (6-1 4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Gurel, Suzan (6-0 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Branovic, Milan (Misko) d. Kendall, Allan C. (6-0 6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Darmon, Pierre (6-2 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Ulrich, Torben (2-6 6-4 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Contreras, Francisco (Pancho) (6-3 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jancso, Antal d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (7-5 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (6-1 1-6 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (9-7 7-5 3-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Licis, Andrzej (6-1 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (3-6 6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Branovic, Milan (Misko) (6-2 0-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Palafox, Antonio R. (Tony) (4-6 10-8 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Ulrich, Jorgen (6-2 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Llamas, Mario (5-7 6-2 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Petrovic, Vladimir d. Pietrangeli, Nicola (6-3 6-3 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Haillet, Robert d. Skonecki, Wladyslaw (6-0 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) d. Buchholz, Ernst (4-6 6-3 7-5 1-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Woodcock, Warren W. (1-6 7-5 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sirola, Orlando d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (5-7 8-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Becker, Roger (6-2 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Nielsen, Kurt (3-6 7-5 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Petrovic, Vladimir (6-1 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Haillet, Robert (3-6 1-6 9-7 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Jancso, Antal d. Davies, Michael Grenfell (Mike) (1-6 5-7 6-1 6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Sirola, Orlando (6-2 6-3 4-6 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Gimeno, Andres (6-4 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (1-6 6-4 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rose, Mervyn Gordon d. Jancso, Antal (3-6 6-4 6-1 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Rose, Mervyn Gordon (6-2 6-0 5-7 6-3)

1958-08-12 Final

1958-08-12 Davidson, Sven Viktor d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (5-7 6-4 0-6 9-7 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon