Guest |  | Forgot password

Austin Smith Championships 1970

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 28-01-1970
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Austin Smith Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Adler, Paul (USA)
  Belkin, Mike L. (CAN)
  Bezechny, George (SCT)
  Bishop, Ben (USA)
  Blair, Jack (USA)
  Bochte, James W. (Jim) (USA)
  Bouquin, Joe (USA)
  Braeznell, Eugene (USA)
  Bray, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Chancellor, Glen (USA)
  Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (RSA)
  Dibbs, Eddie (USA)
  England, Bob (USA)
  Evert, Drew (USA)
  Fitelson, Stu (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gavrilidis, Pericles (GRE)
  Ginman, Sven (SWE)
  Globisch, Joe (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Graetz, Roberto (ARG)
  Grinnan, Lew (CAN)
  Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (ECU)
  Hainline, Ted (USA)
  Higgins, William C. (Bill) (USA)
  Higley, Jim (USA)
  Janica, George (USA)
  Kilgus, Edward (Ed) (USA)
  Knowles, Bertram (BAH)
  Lawrence, Bob (USA)
  LePrevost, Dale (USA)
  Medonos, Jiri (TCH)
  Mikysa, Ivan (TCH)
  Moore, Jerry (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Newlin, Jack (USA)
  Oldham, Archie (USA)
  Pakozdi, Mario (CHI)
  Parrott, Brian Sidney (USA)
  Pazdirek, Sergio (CHI)
  Petrine, Don (USA)
  Preeg, John (USA)
  Pryor, John (USA)
  Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (USA)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Rolle, Leo (BAH)
  Rubinoff, Ed (USA)
  Shaw, Dave (USA)
  Shoop, J. Homer (USA)
  Siegel, Steve (USA)
  Siessinger, Bud (USA)
  Solomon, Harold (USA)
  Solomon, Leonard (USA)
  Solow, John (ESA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Roy (USA)
  Steele, Lee (USA)
  Stevenson, David (USA)
  Suarez, Washington (ECU)
  Sulloway, Lucien (Lew) (USA)
  Sylvan, Christopher Dean (Sylvi) (USA)
  Thach, Tony (USA)
  Thaxton, King (USA)
  Thompson, Gerry (USA)
  Toth, Steve (USA)
  Trapenberg, Bob (ANT)
  Trier, Howard (USA)
  Tully, William J. (Bill) (USA)
  Tutvin, Frank (CAN)
  Valle, Mario (BOL)
  Van Malderen, Robert (BEL)
  Warren, Lane (USA)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Suarez, Washington d. Solomon, Leonard (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) d. Sprengelmeyer, Michael (Mike) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bouquin, Joe d. Janica, George (8-10 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Siegel, Steve d. Moore, Jerry (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fitelson, Stu d. Stevenson, David (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rolle, Leo d. Shoop, J. Homer (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Sulloway, Lucien (Lew) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Adler, Paul d. Trier, Howard (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Petrine, Don (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Hainline, Ted (4-6 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Sprengelmeyer, Roy d. Evert, Drew (4-6 6-2 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Medonos, Jiri d. Rolle, Leo (6-2 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Pryor, John (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Solow, John d. Preeg, John (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Adler, Paul (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Shaw, Dave d. Siessinger, Bud (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Grinnan, Lew (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 LePrevost, Dale d. Thompson, Gerry (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Sylvan, Christopher Dean (Sylvi) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sprengelmeyer, Roy d. Steele, Lee (3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Pazdirek, Sergio (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Graetz, Roberto d. Oldham, Archie (6-3 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Braeznell, Eugene (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bray, Richard (Dick) d. Newlin, Jack (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Rubinoff, Ed (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tully, William J. (Bill) d. Thaxton, King (6-3 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Ginman, Sven (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lawrence, Bob d. Van Malderen, Robert (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Gavrilidis, Pericles d. Knowles, Bertram (6-3 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Globisch, Joe d. Parrott, Brian Sidney (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Toth, Steve (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bezechny, George d. Warren, Lane (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Suarez, Washington (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bochte, James W. (Jim) d. Pakozdi, Mario (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) d. Higley, Jim (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bouquin, Joe d. Blair, Jack (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Trapenberg, Bob (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bishop, Ben d. Chancellor, Glen (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Thach, Tony (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 England, Bob d. Valle, Mario (0-6 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mikysa, Ivan d. Kilgus, Edward (Ed) (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Siegel, Steve d. Fitelson, Stu (6-0 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Lawrence, Bob (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gavrilidis, Pericles d. Globisch, Joe (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Bezechny, George (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Bochte, James W. (Jim) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) d. Bouquin, Joe (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Bishop, Ben (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. England, Bob (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Medonos, Jiri (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Belkin, Mike L. d. Solow, John (8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tutvin, Frank d. Shaw, Dave (6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. LePrevost, Dale (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Solomon, Harold d. Sprengelmeyer, Roy (6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Graetz, Roberto (8-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Reid, Grover E. (Raz) d. Bray, Richard (Dick) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Tully, William J. (Bill) (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Siegel, Steve d. Mikysa, Ivan (2-6 5-1 ret.)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Dibbs, Eddie d. Belkin, Mike L. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Tutvin, Frank (6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Higgins, William C. (Bill) d. Solomon, Harold (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Reid, Grover E. (Raz) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-3 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-1 1-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Gavrilidis, Pericles (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Siegel, Steve (6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Woodcock, Warren W. (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) d. Cramer, Patrick John (Pat) (4-6 6-2 14-12)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Higgins, William C. (Bill) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Dibbs, Eddie (3-6 6-1 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Guzman, J. Francisco (Pancho) (6-4 6-3)

1970-01-28 Final

1970-01-28 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (6-3 7-5)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon