Guest |  | Forgot password

Victorian Championships 1958

Australia


00-00-0000 - 13-12-1958
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Melbourne
Victorian Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) (AUS)
  Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (ESP)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Cooper, Ashley John (AUS)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (RSA)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Fraser, John Gavan (AUS)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Gibson, Neil C. (AUS)
  Gimeno, Andres (ESP)
  Goodger, Donald L. (Don) (AUS)
  Gorman, Frank (AUS)
  Gubb, Arthur R. (AUS)
  Hallam, Cliff (AUS)
  Hearnden, Paul Francis (AUS)
  Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (PHI)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holland, Neville (Noel) (AUS)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Howes, Richard G. (Dick) (AUS)
  Kearney, Bert M. (AUS)
  King, M.J. (AUS)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lundquist, Jan Erik (SWE)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Mason, Cedric H. (AUS)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nette, Neville B. (AUS)
  O'Kane, Patrick J. (AUS)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Parker, Corbett T. (NZL)
  Pearce, John J. (AUS)
  Pfitzner, Trevor (AUS)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Reid, Doug H. (AUS)
  Reid, Wayne Vivian (AUS)
  Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) (AUS)
  Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (SWE)
  Shapter, Allen (AUS)
  Stewart, Graeme (AUS)
  Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (AUS)
  Tobin, Brian Reginald (AUS)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) d. O'Kane, Patrick J. (1-6 ?-? 9-7 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Pearce, John J. (6-2 7-5 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Frank d. Nette, Neville B. (1-6 6-2 6-3 4-6 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Candy, Donald William (Don) d. Holland, Neville (Noel) (6-4 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lundquist, Jan Erik d. Goodger, Donald L. (Don) (3-6 ?-? 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Hearnden, Paul Francis (?-? 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Stewart, Graeme (?-? 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Phillips-Moore, Barry d. Howes, Richard G. (Dick) (6-3 6-1 2-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Hallam, Cliff (6-2 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) d. Shapter, Allen (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Hillebrand, John B. (?-? 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Kearney, Bert M. (6-1 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Lane, Alan J. d. Gubb, Arthur R. (?-? 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mason, Cedric H. d. Hernandez, Guillermo (Willy) (6-4 6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. Parker, Corbett T. (6-4 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Pfitzner, Trevor (7-5 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. King, M.J. (6-1 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Stolle, Frederick Sidney (Fred) (6-2 6-1 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. Tobin, Brian Reginald (4-6 ?-? 6-2 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Gorman, Frank (6-2 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Candy, Donald William (Don) d. Lundquist, Jan Erik (5-7 4-6 6-3 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Arilla, Jose-Luis (Lis) (7-5 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Gibson, Neil C. (6-2 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Reid, Wayne Vivian (6-8 6-3 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) d. Ryan, Anthony J. (Tony) (6-2 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (?-? 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Lane, Alan J. (6-2 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Mason, Cedric H. (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Reid, Doug H. (12-10 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-2 2-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fraser, John Gavan d. Fancutt, Trevor Thomas (6-3 3-6 ?-? 8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-3 6-4 ?-?)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Crawford, Chris L. (3-6 6-0 6-1 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (6-0 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (7-5 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-4 6-4 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Schmidt, Ulf Christian Johan (Uffe) (6-4 5-7 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (6-3 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Woodcock, Warren W. (5-7 6-8 6-3 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Fraser, John Gavan (6-1 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-3 6-3 6-8 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Gimeno, Andres d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-3 6-4 10-12 13-15 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-1 6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Cooper, Ashley John d. Gimeno, Andres (1-6 13-11 11-9 ?-? 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-3 3-6 2-6 11-9 ?-?)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Anderson, Malcolm (Mal) d. Cooper, Ashley John (7-5 6-4 6-3)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon