Guest |  | Forgot password

US National Indoor Championships 1959

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 23-02-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Indoor
Place/court: New York
Draw: 32
US National Indoor Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Andrews, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Eisenberg, Pablo S. (USA)
  Folke, Birger (SWE)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Freiberg, Tom (USA)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Heldman, Julius D. (USA)
  Hobbs, G. Dever (USA)
  Jungle, Henry (Hank) (USA)
  Kamo, Kosei (JPN)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Mangan, John F. (USA)
  Masterson, Charles F. (USA)
  Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Rubell, Don (USA)
  Savitt, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (USA)
  Stewart, Hugh W. (USA)
  Thompson, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (USA)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Jungle, Henry (Hank) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Heldman, Julius D. d. Kamo, Kosei (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Freiberg, Tom (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Mangan, John F. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (24-22 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Folke, Birger d. Cranis, Paul L. (6-3 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vincent, Anthony (Tony) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Golden, Grant (10-12 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Hobbs, G. Dever (6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Eisenberg, Pablo S. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rubell, Don d. Thompson, Donald (Don) (6-1 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Andrews, Arthur (Art) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam d. Sorlein, Richard C. (Dick) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Masterson, Charles F. (2-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Heldman, Julius D. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Stewart, Hugh W. d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Folke, Birger (?-6 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Vincent, Anthony (Tony) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Clark, Straight (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Rubell, Don (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Mulloy, Gardnar Putnam (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Woodcock, Warren W. (6-2 6-8? 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Stewart, Hugh W. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Drobny, Jaroslav (4-6 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Frost, Jack W. (6-0 ?-?)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (10-8 6-3)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-2 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (6-4 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Savitt, Richard (Dick) (7-9 6-3 6-4 5-7 12-10)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon