Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1959
Beckenham
England


00-00-0000 - 13-06-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham, England
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (GBR)
  Becker, Roger (ENG)
  Dezarnaulds, C. (AUS)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (RHO)
  Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (AUS)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Grigry, Jacques (USA)
  Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (AUS)
  Jacques, Warren F. (AUS)
  Kitovitz, Norman (GBR)
  Lane, Alan J. (AUS)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Likhachev, Sergei (URS)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Nielsen, Kurt (DEN)
  Oliver, D.L. (RSA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Phillips-Moore, Barry (AUS)
  Potanin, Andrei Nikolayevich (URS)
  Sanders, Karl-Heinz (FRG)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Ward, John M. (GBR)
  Willey, Paul A. (CAN)
  Woolf, Brian (NZL)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Lane, Alan J. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ward, John M. d. Grigry, Jacques (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Kitovitz, Norman (7-9 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Dowdeswell, Roger Roland (6-2 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Phillips-Moore, Barry (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Oliver, D.L. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Becker, Roger d. Sanders, Karl-Heinz (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Dezarnaulds, C. (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Woolf, Brian (6-4 8-6)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (9-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Jacques, Warren F. d. Ward, John M. (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Potanin, Andrei Nikolayevich d. Frost, Jack W. (3-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) d. Mark, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Willey, Paul A. (6-2 13-11)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Jacques, Warren F. (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) d. MacKay, Barry Bruce (6-4 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Becker, Roger (8-6 8-6?)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Likhachev, Sergei (?-? 6-1)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Potanin, Andrei Nikolayevich (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Fletcher, Kenneth Norman (Ken) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Howe, Robert Neville (Bob) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Ulrich, Torben (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nielsen, Kurt d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-2 7-5)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Nielsen, Kurt (8-6 3-6 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon