Guest |  | Forgot password

Western States Championships 1959
Western Championships
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 05-07-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Western States Championships Main index

Final played on 12/7.
Source: World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung

Players list

  Adelman, Craig (USA)
  Adelman, Gary (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (GBR)
  Bleckinger, Charles (Chuck) (USA)
  Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (USA)
  DeLove, James (USA)
  Driscole, Al (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Froehling Jr., Frank (USA)
  Garrido, Reynaldo (CUB)
  Goldbeck, Larry (USA)
  Golden, Grant (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Greer, DeEdward (USA)
  Heck, Gerald (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Kamrath, John R. (Jack) (USA)
  Karabell, Charles (USA)
  Laughlin, Mike (USA)
  Lenoir, Carter (USA)
  Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (USA)
  Lopez, Manuel (USA)
  Mueller, Warren (USA)
  Mulcahy, Charles (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Newman, John (USA)
  Notz, Juan (VEN)
  Ochoa, Jose Angel (MEX)
  Parker, Wayne (USA)
  Peacock, Wayne (USA)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ravenel, Bosse (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Rolte, Banter (USA)
  Ruben, Fred (USA)
  Russell, Don (AUS)
  Saigol, Mushtaq (PAK)
  Scharf, Nick (USA)
  Schwartz, J.H. (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Senkowski, Ray D. (USA)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Snyder, David W. (Dave) (USA)
  Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Unterseher, Neil (USA)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Watson, Jim (USA)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)
  White, Mac (USA)
  Woodcock, Warren W. (AUS)
  Zuleta, Eduardo A. (ECU)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Stuckert, Robert H. (Bob) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sharpe, John (Aus) d. Heck, Gerald (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Driscole, Al d. Bleckinger, Charles (Chuck) (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Rolte, Banter (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lenoir, Carter d. Peacock, Wayne (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Newman, John (5-7 6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Zuleta, Eduardo A. d. Mueller, Warren (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Skogstad, John C. d. Ochoa, Jose Angel (5-7 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. Lenoir, William J. (Billy) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Snyder, David W. (Dave) d. Nagler, Larry H. (7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Adelman, Gary d. Ruben, Fred (6-4 10-8)
0000-00-00 Saigol, Mushtaq d. Schwartz, J.H. (4-6 16-14 7-7 ret.)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Watson, Jim (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Russell, Don (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (4-6 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laughlin, Mike d. Mulcahy, Charles (4-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) d. Unterseher, Neil (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Parker, Wayne (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. White, Mac (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Scharf, Nick d. Notz, Juan (6-2 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Froehling Jr., Frank d. Adelman, Craig (6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Garrido, Reynaldo d. DeLove, James (6-2 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Kamrath, John R. (Jack) (6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Goldbeck, Larry d. Ravenel, Bosse (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Karabell, Charles d. Lopez, Manuel (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Driscole, Al (4-6 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Lenoir, Carter (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Zuleta, Eduardo A. (6-0 7-5)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. Skogstad, John C. (7-5 5-7 10-8)
0000-00-00 Snyder, David W. (Dave) d. Adelman, Gary (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Saigol, Mushtaq (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Powless, John D. d. Greer, DeEdward (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Laughlin, Mike (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (7-5 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Scharf, Nick (6-? 6-3)
0000-00-00 Garrido, Reynaldo d. Froehling Jr., Frank (6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Goldbeck, Larry (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Karabell, Charles (6-2 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (6-4 6-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Golden, Grant d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Snyder, David W. (Dave) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Powless, John D. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) d. Hernando, Rudy (?-? 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Garrido, Reynaldo (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Senkowski, Ray D. d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (0-6 6-3 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (6-2 7-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Golden, Grant (5-7 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Senkowski, Ray D. (12-10 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Woodcock, Warren W. d. Reed, Whitney (6-1 3-6 4-6 6-1? 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Green, Mike E. (6-3 5-7 7-5 6-0)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Woodcock, Warren W. (6-1 6-2 3-6 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon