Guest |  | Forgot password

Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1959
Pennsylvania and Eastern States
United States of America


00-00-0000 - 26-07-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Haverford/ Merion Cricket Club
Draw: 64
Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (GBR)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Capell, John (Jack) (USA)
  Clark, Straight (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Driscole, Al (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (USA)
  Eisenberg, Pablo S. (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Gaines, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Hoffmann Sr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Howe III, Samuel P. (USA)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Lambert, Kingman B. (USA)
  MacKay, Barry Bruce (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McNair III, Fred V. (USA)
  Meade Jr., Newton B. (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Nelson, David M. (Dave) (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Palmer, Paul V. (USA)
  Potthast, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Reed, Whitney (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Rubell, Don (USA)
  Russell, Don (AUS)
  Schnaars, James (Jim) (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (RSA)
  Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (USA)
  Shakespeare, James E. (Jim) (USA)
  Sharpe, John (Aus) (AUS)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Snyder, David W. (Dave) (USA)
  Stern, Morton (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Unterseher, Neil (USA)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Watson, Jim (USA)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  White, Mac (USA)
  Wood III, Sidney Burr (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. White, Mac (6-1 6-1?)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Snyder, David W. (Dave) (4-6 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (8-6 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Hoffmann Sr., Harry (7-5? 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Watson, Jim d. Wood III, Sidney Burr (9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Potthast, Robert (Bob) (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Clark, Straight d. Rubell, Don (6-? 6-1?)
0000-00-00 Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Skogstad, John C. (11-9 6-1)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Shakespeare, James E. (Jim) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Powless, John D. (8-10 6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Nelson, David M. (Dave) d. Russell, Don (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Capell, John (Jack) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (6-? 6-2)
0000-00-00 Driscole, Al d. Howe III, Samuel P. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Palmer, Paul V. d. Sharpe, John (Aus) (7-5 6-1?)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Meade Jr., Newton B. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Crawford, Chris L. d. McNair III, Fred V. (7-5 8-10 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lambert, Kingman B. d. Stern, Morton (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Schnaars, James (Jim) (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Unterseher, Neil (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Henry, Crawford I. d. Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Earnhart, Ramsey (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Eisenberg, Pablo S. d. Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Dailey, Edward G. (Ed) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Gaines, Richard (Dick) (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Roberts, Alan Silverman d. Edlefsen, Thomas B. (Tom) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Beck, Leif C. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-4 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Watson, Jim (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Clark, Straight (6-8 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Reed, Whitney d. Nagler, Larry H. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Nelson, David M. (Dave) (8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Driscole, Al (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Palmer, Paul V. (6-1 12-10)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Lambert, Kingman B. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Ralston, Richard (Dennis) d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Eisenberg, Pablo S. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Hernando, Rudy (6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Fox, Allen E. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Dell, Donald Lundy (4-6 6-1 12-10)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Reed, Whitney (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) d. Crawford, Chris L. (7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-4 7-5)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Green, Mike E. (?-? 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (10-8 8-6)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Segal, Alan Abraham (Abe) (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Seixas, Elias Victor (Vic) (10-8 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (2-6 6-4 6-2 6-1)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 MacKay, Barry Bruce d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (9-7 10-8 6-0)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon