Guest |  | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1959

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 10-08-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, New Jersey
Draw: 64
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Andrews, Arthur (Art) (USA)
  Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore (IRL)
  Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (USA)
  Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (USA)
  Beck, Leif C. (USA)
  Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (GBR)
  Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (USA)
  Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (USA)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Buck, C. Clyde (USA)
  Crawford, Chris L. (USA)
  Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (USA)
  Dell, Donald Lundy (USA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Driscole, Al (USA)
  Earnhart, Ramsey (USA)
  Eisenberg, Pablo S. (USA)
  Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (USA)
  Fox, Allen E. (USA)
  Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (USA)
  Froehling III, Frank Arthur (USA)
  Gottlieb, Stephen (Steve) (USA)
  Green, Mike E. (USA)
  Henry, Crawford I. (USA)
  Hermosilla, Juan Jose (GUA)
  Hernando, Rudy (USA)
  Hoffmann Jr., Harry (USA)
  Holmberg, Ronald Edward (USA)
  Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (USA)
  Kamrath, John R. (Jack) (USA)
  Kierbow, Donald L. (Don) (USA)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Lesch, John J. (USA)
  Marcus, Neal (USA)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  McManus, James Henry (Jim) (USA)
  Morris, J. Allen (USA)
  Nagler, Larry H. (USA)
  Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (USA)
  Nelson, David M. (Dave) (USA)
  Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) (PER)
  Palmer, Paul V. (USA)
  Perkins, Doyle (USA)
  Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (VEN)
  Potthast, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Powless, John D. (USA)
  Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (USA)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (USA)
  Roberts, Alan Silverman (USA)
  Rubell, Don (USA)
  Savitt, Richard (Dick) (USA)
  Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Skogstad, John C. (USA)
  Snyder, David W. (Dave) (USA)
  Stewart, Forrest (USA)
  Susman, Rodney (Rod) (USA)
  Thompson, Donald (Don) (USA)
  Unterseher, Neil (USA)
  Watson, Jim (USA)
  Werksman, Roger S. (USA)
  White, Mac (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Thompson, Donald (Don) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Nelson, David M. (Dave) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (4-6 6-1 8-6)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Stewart, Forrest (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) d. Henry, Crawford I. (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Palmer, Paul V. d. Marcus, Neal (8-6 6-4 )
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Hoffmann Jr., Harry (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pickard, J.A. (Tony) d. Eisenberg, Pablo S. (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Froehling III, Frank Arthur d. Ashe, Arthur Henry Gore (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Earnhart, Ramsey d. Kamrath, John R. (Jack) (6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Rubell, Don d. Watson, Jim (7-9 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Susman, Rodney (Rod) d. Buck, C. Clyde (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Skogstad, John C. (6-4 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. White, Mac (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) d. Bond, Wiliam Edward (Bill) (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Andrews, Arthur (Art) d. Crawford, Chris L. (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Kierbow, Donald L. (Don) (7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. McManus, James Henry (Jim) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Unterseher, Neil (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) d. Lesch, John J. (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Driscole, Al d. Gottlieb, Stephen (Steve) (6-2 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Snyder, David W. (Dave) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) d. Barker, Robert M. (Bob) (9-7 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Hoogs Jr. (IV), William H. (Bill) (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Beck, Leif C. (6-4 4-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Roberts, Alan Silverman d. Ralph, Donald E. (Don) (7-5 2-6 11-9)
0000-00-00 Fox, Allen E. d. Hermosilla, Juan Jose (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Powless, John D. (6-8 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) d. Potthast, Robert (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Perkins, Doyle d. Pimentel, Isias S. (Iyo) (w.o.)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Fisher, Ronald W. (Ronnie) (15-13 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Schwartz, Sidney (Sid) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Holmberg, Ronald Edward d. Neely, Edgar A. III (Ned) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Werksman, Roger S. d. Pickard, J.A. (Tony) (9-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) d. Froehling III, Frank Arthur (7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Riessen, Martin Claire (Marty) (6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Fox, Allen E. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Earnhart, Ramsey (10-8 7-5)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Roberts, Alan Silverman (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Bowditch, Robert S. (Bob) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Hernando, Rudy d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-2 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rubell, Don d. Susman, Rodney (Rod) (5-7 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Perkins, Doyle d. Palmer, Paul V. (10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Andrews, Arthur (Art) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Nagler, Larry H. d. Bennett, Reginald D. (Reg) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Savitt, Richard (Dick) d. Driscole, Al (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Rubell, Don (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dell, Donald Lundy d. Perkins, Doyle (8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Holmberg, Ronald Edward (6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Morris, J. Allen d. Werksman, Roger S. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Bartzen, Bernard (Tut) (3-6 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) d. Nagler, Larry H. (12-10 7-5)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Hernando, Rudy (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Savitt, Richard (Dick) (6-4 6-8 6-4)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Dell, Donald Lundy (8-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Morris, J. Allen (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. Franks, Myron Jay (Mike) (4-6 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-1 6-2)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (9-7 7-9 9-7? 6-2)
0000-00-00 Green, Mike E. d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (10-8 6-3 11-9)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Olmedo, Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) d. Green, Mike E. (6-? 3-6 6-0 6-2)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon