Guest |  | Forgot password

German International Championships 1959

Germany


03-08-1959 - 09-08-1959
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Unknown
Place/court: Hamburg
German International Championships Main index

53rd edition.
Source: World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung

Players list

  Aguirre, Ernesto (CHI)
  Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (COL)
  Ayala, Luis Alberto (CHI)
  Böck, Dr. Peter (AUT)
  Branovic, Milan (Misko) (YUG)
  Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (BEL)
  Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (FRG)
  Candy, Donald William (Don) (AUS)
  Couder, Juan Manuel (ESP)
  Darmon, Pierre (FRA)
  Drisaldi, Maurizio (ITA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Ecklebe, Dieter (GER)
  Feldbausch, Franz (FRG)
  Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (BRA)
  Fox, Malcolm (USA)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Gieseke, Bert (GER)
  Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (HUN)
  Hainka, Franz (AUT)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Jagge, Finn Dag (NOR)
  Jovanovic, Boro (YUG)
  Knight, William Arthur (Billy) (ENG)
  Kube, Bernd (FRG)
  Kuhnke, Christian (GER)
  Kumar, Uday (SCT)
  Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (AUT)
  Mills, Alan Ronald (ENG)
  Moe, Thorvald (NOR)
  Nitsche, Bodo (GER)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Pöttinger, Beppo (GER)
  Panajotovic, Iliya (YUG)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Peschanel, Klaus (GER)
  Pilet, Gerard (FRA)
  Reimann, Günther (FRG)
  Russ, Detlev (FRG)
  Sanders, Gunther (GER)
  Scholl, Peter (GER)
  Schröder, Arthur (FRG)
  Sehmrau, Fritz (GER)
  Sikorski, Istvan (HUN)
  Skonecki, Wladyslaw (POL)
  Stuck, Wolfgang (GER)
  Van Voorhees, Wayne (USA)
  Vermaak, Ian Clyde (RSA)
  Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (RSA)
  Windhoff, Bernd (FRG)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

Fourteen players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Skonecki, Wladyslaw d. Windhoff, Bernd (6-1 8-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Pöttinger, Beppo (7-5 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Alvarez, William L. (Pato) (Bill) (1-6 2-6 6-2 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Gieseke, Bert (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Böck, Dr. Peter (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Candy, Donald William (Don) d. Jagge, Finn Dag (6-0 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Peschanel, Klaus (7-5 6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Sanders, Gunther (6-8 6-1 1-6 1-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Russ, Detlev (6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Scholl, Peter d. Drisaldi, Maurizio (6-2 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Ecklebe, Dieter d. Kumar, Uday (6-2 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Mills, Alan Ronald (6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pilet, Gerard d. Kube, Bernd (4-6 6-0 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Fox, Malcolm (6-3 3-6 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Reimann, Günther (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hainka, Franz d. Branovic, Milan (Misko) (8-6 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Sehmrau, Fritz (6-4 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Stuck, Wolfgang d. Moe, Thorvald (6-1 6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Van Voorhees, Wayne (6-4 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) d. Skonecki, Wladyslaw (6-3 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Panajotovic, Iliya (6-3 6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-2 3-6 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Candy, Donald William (Don) (1-6 6-2 3-6 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Fernandes, Carlos Alberto d. Schröder, Arthur (8-6 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Darmon, Pierre d. Nitsche, Bodo (6-4 6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Scholl, Peter (6-3 6-0 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Jovanovic, Boro d. Ecklebe, Dieter (6-0 10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Pilet, Gerard (6-2 2-6 2-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Bungert, Wilhelm Paul d. Sikorski, Istvan (6-3 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Hainka, Franz (6-3 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Stuck, Wolfgang (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Weedon, Raymond A. (Ray) (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Aguirre, Ernesto (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Feldbausch, Franz (6-2 6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Legenstein, Ladislav (Laci) (6-3 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Kuhnke, Christian d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (6-4 6-4 2-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Fernandes, Carlos Alberto (6-4 7-9 3-6 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Darmon, Pierre (6-2 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Couder, Juan Manuel d. Jovanovic, Boro (6-2 6-8 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Bungert, Wilhelm Paul (7-5 11-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gulyas, Istvan Pecs d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-4 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (4-6 8-6 6-3 9-7)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Ayala, Luis Alberto d. Kuhnke, Christian (5-7 6-4 4-6 7-5 6-1)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Couder, Juan Manuel (6-2 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) d. Gulyas, Istvan Pecs (8-6 9-7 6-0)
0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-1 6-0 9-7)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Ayala, Luis Alberto (6-1 4-6 9-11 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Vermaak, Ian Clyde d. Brichant, Jacques (Jackie) (7-5 6-3 3-6 6-3)

1959-08-09 Final

1959-08-09 Knight, William Arthur (Billy) d. Vermaak, Ian Clyde (4-6 6-4 4-6 6-3 8-6)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon