Guest |  | Forgot password

South of England Championships 1946

England


09-09-1946 - 15-09-1946
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Eastbourne
Draw: 28
South of England Championships Main index


Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton

Players list

  Anderton, David S. (GBR)
  Billington, Henry (ENG)
  Blair, N.W. (GBR)
  Butler, Donald William (Don) (GBR)
  Carter, Roland E. (GBR)
  Choy, Wai-Chuen (CHN)
  Condon, Michael J. (GBR)
  Cooper, Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) (ENG)
  Cox, Neil D. (GBR)
  Filby, Eric John (GBR)
  Hughes, T.B. (GBR)
  Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (GBR)
  Leyland, F. Derrick (GBR)
  Leyton, R.N.A. (GBR)
  Lister, Claude Frederick Owen (ENG)
  Miles, Tomas Richard (Tim) (ENG)
  Partridge, Paul H. (GBR)
  Rinkel, Ivo Ferdinand (NED)
  Ritchie, Colin Neville Ower (ENG)
  Ritchie, Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) (ENG)
  Robins, E.C. (GBR)
  Spychala, Czeslaw (POL)
  Storer, H.M. (GBR)
  Teakle, R.G. (GBR)
  Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (POL)
  Wallis, Francis J. (GBR)
  Whitney, Herbert J. (Bert) (GBR)
  Wilton, Hubert (Huib) (NED)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

Four players had a bye.
0000-00-00 Blair, N.W. d. Condon, Michael J. (1-6 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carter, Roland E. d. Cooper, Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Cox, Neil D. (6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Robins, E.C. d. Hughes, T.B. (7-5 12-10)
0000-00-00 Lister, Claude Frederick Owen d. Leyton, R.N.A. (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Partridge, Paul H. d. Miles, Tomas Richard (Tim) (6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Billington, Henry d. Rinkel, Ivo Ferdinand (1-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ritchie, Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) d. Storer, H.M. (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Ritchie, Colin Neville Ower (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Whitney, Herbert J. (Bert) d. Teakle, R.G. (7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Wallis, Francis J. (11-9 6-0)
0000-00-00 Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) d. Leyland, F. Derrick (8-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Anderton, David S. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carter, Roland E. d. Blair, N.W. (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Robins, E.C. (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Billington, Henry d. Partridge, Paul H. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Ritchie, Richard P.Josiah (Dickie) (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Whitney, Herbert J. (Bert) (6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Filby, Eric John d. Wilton, Hubert (Huib) (4-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) d. Lister, Claude Frederick Owen (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Carter, Roland E. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Billington, Henry d. Spychala, Czeslaw (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Filby, Eric John (6-2 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (6-3 6-1)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Choy, Wai-Chuen d. Billington, Henry (6-3 3-6 8-6)
0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (3-6 6-2 7-5)

1946-09-15 Final

1946-09-15 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Choy, Wai-Chuen (6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon