Guest |  | Forgot password

Eastern Grass Court Championships 1968

United States of America


00-00-0000 - 04-08-1968
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: South Orange, N.J.
Eastern Grass Court Championships Main index


Source: Stevegtennis.com

Players list

  Alegbo, Keith O. (ENG)
  Anderson, Richard W. (Rich) (USA)
  Billington, Anthony Henry (ENG)
  Bleckinger, Dan J. (USA)
  Borowiak, Jeff (USA)
  Bovett, Christopher (AUS)
  Brown, John F. (AUS)
  Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (USA)
  Buck, Leslie (Les) (USA)
  Bull, Tony (USA)
  Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (PUR)
  Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (CHI)
  Cranis, Paul L. (USA)
  Curtis, Peter William (GBR)
  Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (USA)
  Dorey, E.Rupert (ENG)
  Estep, Mike (USA)
  Faulk, Steve (USA)
  Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (CHI)
  Fishbach, Peter (USA)
  Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (USA)
  Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (USA)
  Graebner, Clark Edward (USA)
  Grubb, Ed (USA)
  Guerry, Zan (USA)
  Hewitt, I.L. (ENG)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hose, Humphrey H. (VEN)
  Hutchins, Paul R. (GBR)
  Kesl, Gary L. (USA)
  Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (USA)
  Krishnan, Ramanathan (IND)
  Lall, Premjit J. (IND)
  Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (USA)
  Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (MEX)
  Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (USA)
  Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (RSA)
  O'Bryant, Danny (USA)
  Osborne, James H. (Jim) (USA)
  Pasarell, Stanley (PUR)
  Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) (PUR)
  Perry Jr., Gerry (USA)
  Rahim, Haroon (PAK)
  Reynolds, Keith S. (ENG)
  Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (USA)
  Richter, Stewart (USA)
  Russell, Richard A. (JAM)
  Schloss, Lenny (USA)
  Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (USA)
  Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (USA)
  Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Robert (Bob) (USA)
  Sprengelmeyer, Roy (USA)
  Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (USA)
  Stevenson, B.P. (GBR)
  Stewart, Sherwood Earl (USA)
  Stone, Allan James (AUS)
  Stubs, Colin Warwick (AUS)
  Sullivan, Paul (USA)
  Turner, Steve (USA)
  Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (ARG)
  Waltz, Jack (USA)
  Ward, Jim (USA)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Bull, Tony (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Estep, Mike (12-10 9-7)
0000-00-00 Brown, John F. d. Loyo Mayo, Joaquin (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) d. Knight, Ricky D. (Dick) (6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Pasarell, Stanley (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Schloss, Lenny (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Waltz, Jack d. Billington, Anthony Henry (1-6 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Dorey, E.Rupert (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Carrero, Alberto (Tico) d. Buck, Leslie (Les) (6-3 7-5)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Borowiak, Jeff (11-9 7-5)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Dell, Richard P. (Dick) (12-10 6-4)
0000-00-00 Guerry, Zan d. Bleckinger, Dan J. (8-10 7-5 7-5)
0000-00-00 Russell, Richard A. d. Reynolds, Keith S. (10-8 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Richter, Stewart (6-0 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Cornejo Seckel, Patricio (6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Turner, Steve d. Alegbo, Keith O. (8-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Kesl, Gary L. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) d. Perry Jr., Gerry (11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Sullivan, Paul d. Stevenson, B.P. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Cranis, Paul L. d. Steele III, Chauncey Depew (Chum) (4-6 6-0 8-6)
0000-00-00 Faulk, Steve d. Stubs, Colin Warwick (6-2 6-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Hewitt, I.L. (6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Sprengelmeyer, Robert (Bob) (6-2 5-7 6-1)
0000-00-00 Stone, Allan James d. Bovett, Christopher (6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Leach, Richard N. (Dick) d. Sprengelmeyer, Roy (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Stewart, Sherwood Earl (4-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Anderson, Richard W. (Rich) d. Ward, Jim (6-4 10-12 7-5)
0000-00-00 Grubb, Ed d. Vazquez, Modesto (Tito) (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) d. O'Bryant, Danny (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Fishbach, Peter (15-13 6-2)
0000-00-00 Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) d. Hutchins, Paul R. (6-4 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Seewagen, George Lansing (Butch) (6-3 9-7)
0000-00-00 Hose, Humphrey H. d. Brown, John F. (6-2 2-1 ret.)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Moore, Raymond J. (Ray) (9-7 9-7)
0000-00-00 Lall, Premjit J. d. Waltz, Jack (6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Goldman, Ronald (Ron) (6-3 1-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Rahim, Haroon d. Carrero, Alberto (Tico) (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) d. Guerry, Zan (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Russell, Richard A. (8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Turner, Steve (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Krishnan, Ramanathan d. Gorman, Thomas Warner (Tom) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Cranis, Paul L. d. Sullivan, Paul (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Faulk, Steve (6-4 6-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Curtis, Peter William d. Stone, Allan James (9-7 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Leach, Richard N. (Dick) (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Grubb, Ed d. Anderson, Richard W. (Rich) (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Brown, William Lloyd (Bill) (6-2 4-6 6-1)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Hose, Humphrey H. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Fillol sr, Jaime Jose d. Lall, Premjit J. (13-11 2-6 11-9)
0000-00-00 Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) d. Rahim, Haroon (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Smith, Stanley Roger (Stan) (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) d. Krishnan, Ramanathan (6-2 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Cranis, Paul L. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) d. Curtis, Peter William (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Grubb, Ed (6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Fillol sr, Jaime Jose (6-3 11-9)
0000-00-00 Osborne, James H. (Jim) d. Richey Jr, George Clifford (Cliff) (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Lutz, Robert Charles (Bob) (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Scott, Eugene Lytton (Gene) (7-5 13-11)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Graebner, Clark Edward d. Osborne, James H. (Jim) (6-3 1-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (8-6 6-2)

0000-00-00 Final

0000-00-00 Pasarell Jr., Charles (Charlito) d. Graebner, Clark Edward (3-6 4-6 6-2 6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon