Guest |  | Forgot password

Kent Championships 1960
Beckenham
England


06-06-1960 - 11-06-1960
Type: Amateur
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Beckenham, England
Website: http://www.beckenhamtennisclub.co.uk/
Kent Championships Main index


Source: World Tennis

Players list

  Aggarwal, Baldev (KEN)
  Bibow, Jarl (NOR)
  Brown, J. (GB) (GBR)
  Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (USA)
  Buding, Ingo D. (FRG)
  Butcher, Barry R. (RSA)
  Coni, L.P. (Julian) (GBR)
  Cranston, John M. (USA)
  Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (USA)
  Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (USA)
  Dowdeswell, I.R.G. (RHO)
  Emerson, Roy Stanley (AUS)
  Ford, Eddie C. (GBR)
  Fraser, Neale Andrew (AUS)
  Frost, Jack W. (USA)
  Gasiorek, Wieslaw (POL)
  Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (NZL)
  Ghalib, G.M. (KEN)
  Gibb, Malcolm P. (GBR)
  Gupta, G. (IND)
  Hales, Dennis (GBR)
  Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (RSA)
  Hillebrand, John B. (AUS)
  Holm, Christer (SWE)
  Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (AUS)
  Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (URS)
  Licis, Andrzej (POL)
  Mark, Robert (Bob) (AUS)
  McDonald, John Roderick (NZL)
  McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (USA)
  Mozer, Mikhail I. (URS)
  Mulligan, Martin Frederick (AUS)
  Osuna, Rafael Herrera (MEX)
  Otway, Mark Anthony (NZL)
  Prenn, Oliver S. (GBR)
  Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (USA)
  Rigby, Dicken (Dicon) (RSA)
  Santana, Manuel Martinez (ESP)
  Satchwell-Smith, John (GBR)
  Spurgeon, Keith F. (GBR)
  Taylor, Roger (GBR)
  Ulrich, Torben (DEN)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Aggarwal, Baldev (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Otway, Mark Anthony d. Gibb, Malcolm P. (6-1 10-8)
0000-00-00 Prenn, Oliver S. d. Ghalib, G.M. (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Mozer, Mikhail I. (6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Davis, Wilbert Randolph (Bill) (4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hillebrand, John B. d. Gasiorek, Wieslaw (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Brown, J. (GB) (6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Coni, L.P. (Julian) d. Spurgeon, Keith F. (10-12 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bibow, Jarl d. Walton, Howard F. (6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Frost, Jack W. d. Satchwell-Smith, John (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dowdeswell, I.R.G. d. Gupta, G. (6-4 8-6)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Rigby, Dicken (Dicon) (6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mulligan, Martin Frederick d. McDonald, John Roderick (2-6 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buding, Ingo D. d. Licis, Andrzej (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Ford, Eddie C. (6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Santana, Manuel Martinez d. Otway, Mark Anthony (6-8 7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Prenn, Oliver S. (6-2 3-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Taylor, Roger d. Butcher, Barry R. (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Hillebrand, John B. (7-5 6-2)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Coni, L.P. (Julian) (6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ulrich, Torben d. Bibow, Jarl (6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Osuna, Rafael Herrera d. Frost, Jack W. (6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Ralston, Richard (Dennis) (6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Dowdeswell, I.R.G. (6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) d. Lejus, Toomas Karlovich (7-9 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Hales, Dennis (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Laver, Rodney George (Rod) d. Holm, Christer (6-3 6-3)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. Mulligan, Martin Frederick (6-1 7-9 6-2)
0000-00-00 McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) d. Buding, Ingo D. (6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) d. Santana, Manuel Martinez (9-11 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Taylor, Roger (9-7 3-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Emerson, Roy Stanley d. Ulrich, Torben (9-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Osuna, Rafael Herrera (6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) d. Hewitt, Robert Anthony John (Bob) (6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Laver, Rodney George (Rod) (6-2 2-6 8-6)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Fraser, Neale Andrew d. McKinley Jr., Charles Robert (Chuck) (11-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Douglas, Jon Aleander (Jack) (6-2 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Emerson, Roy Stanley (14-12 6-3)
0000-00-00 Cranston, John M. d. Gerrard, Lewis Albert (Lew) (6-8 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) d. Fraser, Neale Andrew (6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Cranston, John M. (6-3 6-3)

1960-06-11 Final

1960-06-11 Mark, Robert (Bob) d. Buchholz, Earl Henry (Butch) (6-3 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon