Guest |  | Forgot password

Wimbledon 1946

England


24-06-1946 - 07-07-1946
Type: Grandslam
Men's singles
Surface: Grass
Place/court: Wimbledon
Draw: 128
Website: http://www.wimbledon.com
Wimbledon Main index


Source: John Barrett, Wimbledon

Players list

  Abdesselam, Robert (FRA)
  Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (GBR)
  Andrews, Eskel Dundas (Buster) (NZL)
  Avory, Edward Raymond (Ted) (ENG)
  Baker, R.W. (AUS)
  Barton, Derrick William (GBR)
  Baxter, Headley Thomas (ENG)
  Beeman, H. Frank (USA)
  Bergelin, Lennart [8] (SWE)
  Betts, Cecil H.E. (GBR)
  Billington, Henry (ENG)
  Bocquet, Derek R. (GBR)
  Bolelli, Henri (FRA)
  Brown, Geoffrey Edmund [3] (AUS)
  Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (USA)
  Burnett, Brian Kenton (GBR)
  Buse, Enrique (PER)
  Buser, Rene (SUI)
  Butler, Donald William (Don) (GBR)
  Carlson, Finn (GBR)
  Carter, Roland E. (GBR)
  Caska, Josef (TCH)
  Choy, Wai-Chuen (CHN)
  Clark, H.A. (Tony) (GBR)
  Clayton, D. (AUS)
  Clynton-Reed, Joseph (AUS)
  Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) (AUS)
  Comery, John S. (GBR)
  Coombe, Dennis Cameron (NZL)
  Cooper, Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) (ENG)
  Cope, John M. (NZL)
  Darkins, Jack (GBR)
  David, Herman Francis (ENG)
  Davidson, Fergus M. (SCT)
  de Borman, Leopold (BEL)
  Deloford, Murray Don (ENG)
  Destremau, Bernard (FRA)
  Drinkall, John K. (GBR)
  Drobac, Stanley (USA)
  Drobny, Jaroslav (TCH)
  Dubuc, Roger (FRA)
  Egan, Raymund Francis (IRL)
  England, Arnold Travis (ENG)
  Féret, Paul J.A. (FRA)
  Filby, Eric John (GBR)
  Fitt, Gordon Stephen William (ENG)
  Geelhand de Merxem, Pierre (BEL)
  Godsell, George E. (GBR)
  Grandet, Christian (FRA)
  Gremillet, Georges (FRA)
  Haanes, Johan Clausen (NOR)
  Hammersley, Andres R. (CHI)
  Hardwick, Derek Neville (ENG)
  Hare, Peter E. (GBR)
  Harper, Jack Edwin (AUS)
  Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (AUS)
  Hovell, Cliff J. (GBR)
  Huonder, Hans (SUI)
  Ipsen, Jannik (DEN)
  Johansen, Helge (DEN)
  Johansson, Torsten (SWE)
  Jones, Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) (GBR)
  Kemp, Cyril Aubrey (IRL)
  Kramer, John Albert (Jack) [2] (USA)
  Laszlo, Stefan I. (YUG)
  Lesueur, Jean (FRA)
  Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (GBR)
  Leyland, F. Derrick (GBR)
  Lister, Claude Frederick Owen (ENG)
  Lo, Ken H.C. (CHN)
  Lucking, Maurice E. (GBR)
  MacPhail, Donald (GBR)
  Marriner, Harry (GBR)
  Marsland, Harold R. (GBR)
  McVeagh, Trevor George Brooke (IRL)
  Medecin, Gaston (MCO)
  Mehner, Frank E. (USA)
  Meredith, George Robert Broughton (Bobby) (GBR)
  Mitić, Dragutin [6] (YUG)
  Moore, John Ambrose (Jack) (ENG)
  Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (ARG)
  Morton, Roland (GBR)
  Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (GBR)
  Najar, Andre (EGY)
  Nicoll, Robert C. (Bobby) (GBR)
  Pails, Dennis Robert (Dinny) [1] (AUS)
  Paish, Geoffrey Lane (ENG)
  Palada, Josip (YUG)
  Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (USA)
  Pellizza, Henri (FRA)
  Pellizza, Pierre (FRA)
  Peten, Jacques A. (BEL)
  Petra, Yvon Francois Marie [5] (FRA)
  Pfaff, Hans (SUI)
  Punčec, Franjo [7] (YUG)
  Rinkel, Ivo Ferdinand (NED)
  Robertson, William W. (Bill) (USA)
  Sandys, Dr Richard (Dick) (IRL)
  Sanglier, Jacques (FRA)
  Scharenguivel, Douglas Herman (CEY)
  Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) [4] (ECU)
  Shafei, Adly (EGY)
  Siba, Josef (TCH)
  Sin-Khie, Kho (CHN)
  Slack, Dennis H. (GBR)
  Slater, J.E. (USA)
  Smith, R.C. (GBR)
  Spitzer, Jost (SUI)
  Spychala, Czeslaw (POL)
  Stolarow, Maksymiljan (Max) (POL)
  Talaat, Mahmoud (EGY)
  Thomas, Jacques (FRA)
  Tinkler, Robert Kenneth (Bob) (ENG)
  Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (POL)
  Tuckett, Gordon Gwyn Lennox (GBR)
  van den Eynde, Jacques (BEL)
  van Meegeren, Robert Andre Lothar (Rob) (NED)
  Van Swol, Albertus Christiaan (Hans) (NED)
  Vodička, Vojtěch (TCH)
  Vrba, Ferdinand (TCH)
  Wallis, Francis J. (GBR)
  Walton, Howard F. (GBR)
  Washer, Philippe (BEL)
  Webster, Sanford (USA)
  Wilde, Frank Herbert David (GBR)
  Wilkinson, John Burke (Buster) (USA)
  Wilton, Hubert (Huib) (NED)
  Wittman, Ernest (POL)


Results

0000-00-00 Round 1

0000-00-00 Pails, Dennis Robert (Dinny) d. Hammersley, Andres R. (6-2 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Wilton, Hubert (Huib) d. Billington, Henry (6-4 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Scharenguivel, Douglas Herman (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mehner, Frank E. d. Morton, Roland (6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Moore, John Ambrose (Jack) d. Anderson, W.T. (Tommy) (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Geelhand de Merxem, Pierre d. Andrews, Eskel Dundas (Buster) (6-4 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Bolelli, Henri d. Carlson, Finn (6-3 6-3 6-1)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Thomas, Jacques (4-6 6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Vodička, Vojtěch (6-2 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Palada, Josip d. Egan, Raymund Francis (6-0 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Shafei, Adly d. Godsell, George E. (3-6 5-7 6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Baker, R.W. d. Clynton-Reed, Joseph (6-8 9-7 6-2 5-7 6-4)
0000-00-00 Johansson, Torsten d. Lo, Ken H.C. (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Fitt, Gordon Stephen William d. Hare, Peter E. (6-1 3-6 10-8 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buser, Rene d. Meredith, George Robert Broughton (Bobby) (6-3 6-4 3-6 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Gremillet, Georges d. Paish, Geoffrey Lane (7-5 2-6 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) d. Clark, H.A. (Tony) (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Comery, John S. d. Webster, Sanford (1-6 7-9 6-3 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Deloford, Murray Don (6-4 10-8 6-2)
0000-00-00 Carter, Roland E. d. Lister, Claude Frederick Owen (6-4 6-4 11-9)
0000-00-00 Siba, Josef d. Huonder, Hans (2-6 4-6 6-1 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Laszlo, Stefan I. (6-2 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 van den Eynde, Jacques d. Abdesselam, Robert (6-4 6-1 4-6 4-6 6-1)
0000-00-00 Wilde, Frank Herbert David d. Slack, Dennis H. (3-6 6-2 0-6 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Punčec, Franjo d. Tuckett, Gordon Gwyn Lennox (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Ipsen, Jannik d. McVeagh, Trevor George Brooke (7-5 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buse, Enrique d. Wallis, Francis J. (2-6 7-5 6-4 4-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Vrba, Ferdinand d. Cooper, Dr Harry Guy Nugent (Guy) (6-3 2-6 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sin-Khie, Kho d. Féret, Paul J.A. (6-4 6-1 6-4)
0000-00-00 Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) d. Bocquet, Derek R. (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Harper, Jack Edwin d. de Borman, Leopold (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Van Swol, Albertus Christiaan (Hans) d. Tinkler, Robert Kenneth (Bob) (6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Leyland, F. Derrick d. Slater, J.E. (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sanglier, Jacques d. Haanes, Johan Clausen (6-2 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Robertson, William W. (Bill) d. van Meegeren, Robert Andre Lothar (Rob) (6-4 5-7 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Kemp, Cyril Aubrey d. Choy, Wai-Chuen (6-4 6-4 0-6 11-13 6-2)
0000-00-00 Barton, Derrick William d. Grandet, Christian (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 England, Arnold Travis d. Drinkall, John K. (6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Lucking, Maurice E. d. Coombe, Dennis Cameron (6-8 6-4 3-6 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Washer, Philippe (6-4 3-6 6-1 2-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Destremau, Bernard d. Caska, Josef (7-5 8-6 4-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Darkins, Jack d. Talaat, Mahmoud (4-6 6-3 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Marsland, Harold R. (6-3 6-3 8-6)
0000-00-00 Spitzer, Jost d. Nicoll, Robert C. (Bobby) (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drobac, Stanley d. Davidson, Fergus M. (5-7 2-6 7-5 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Wittman, Ernest d. Beeman, H. Frank (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Marriner, Harry d. Clayton, D. (4-6 6-0 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Brown, Geoffrey Edmund d. Burnett, Brian Kenton (6-0 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 David, Herman Francis d. Hardwick, Derek Neville (8-6 9-7 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pellizza, Pierre d. Smith, R.C. (6-2 6-1 6-0)
0000-00-00 Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) d. Najar, Andre (6-4 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Dubuc, Roger d. Stolarow, Maksymiljan (Max) (w.o.)
0000-00-00 Betts, Cecil H.E. d. Cope, John M. (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 MacPhail, Donald d. Pellizza, Henri (6-2 6-3 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mitić, Dragutin d. Wilkinson, John Burke (Buster) (6-1 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Spychala, Czeslaw d. Jones, Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) (6-1 6-4 9-7)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Filby, Eric John (6-4 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Baxter, Headley Thomas d. Medecin, Gaston (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Peten, Jacques A. d. Pfaff, Hans (6-3 8-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Lesueur, Jean (6-2 4-6 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Hovell, Cliff J. d. Walton, Howard F. (6-3 6-4 6-4)
0000-00-00 Avory, Edward Raymond (Ted) d. Johansen, Helge (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Sandys, Dr Richard (Dick) (6-0 6-2 6-0)
0000-00-00 Rinkel, Ivo Ferdinand d. Lewis, Norman R. (Tim) (7-5 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Round 2

0000-00-00 Pails, Dennis Robert (Dinny) d. Wilton, Hubert (Huib) (6-0 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Butler, Donald William (Don) d. Mehner, Frank E. (6-4 4-6 6-4 4-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Geelhand de Merxem, Pierre d. Moore, John Ambrose (Jack) (6-1 6-2 8-6)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Bolelli, Henri (6-3 8-6 9-7)
0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Palada, Josip (9-7 6-4 6-0)
0000-00-00 Shafei, Adly d. Baker, R.W. (6-3 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Johansson, Torsten d. Fitt, Gordon Stephen William (6-3 6-4 3-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Buser, Rene d. Gremillet, Georges (6-3 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) d. Comery, John S. (6-1 6-1 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Carter, Roland E. (6-1 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. Siba, Josef (3-6 6-1 10-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 van den Eynde, Jacques d. Wilde, Frank Herbert David (6-2 7-5 7-9 6-3)
0000-00-00 Punčec, Franjo d. Ipsen, Jannik (6-1 6-3 6-0)
0000-00-00 Vrba, Ferdinand d. Buse, Enrique (4-6 6-3 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sin-Khie, Kho d. Coldham, Harold Alan Ernest (Tiny) (6-1 4-6 6-4 7-5)
0000-00-00 Van Swol, Albertus Christiaan (Hans) d. Harper, Jack Edwin (4-6 8-6 7-5 6-3)
0000-00-00 Sanglier, Jacques d. Leyland, F. Derrick (6-1 6-1 12-10)
0000-00-00 Robertson, William W. (Bill) d. Kemp, Cyril Aubrey (4-6 8-6 6-4 4-6 6-0)
0000-00-00 Barton, Derrick William d. England, Arnold Travis (6-3 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Lucking, Maurice E. (6-0 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Destremau, Bernard d. Darkins, Jack (6-1 6-0 6-3)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Spitzer, Jost (6-2 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Wittman, Ernest d. Drobac, Stanley (6-2 6-1 6-3)
0000-00-00 Brown, Geoffrey Edmund d. Marriner, Harry (6-0 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Rinkel, Ivo Ferdinand d. David, Herman Francis (6-4 9-11 6-3 4-6 6-3)
0000-00-00 Pellizza, Pierre d. Hopman, Henry Christian (Harry) (4-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Dubuc, Roger d. Betts, Cecil H.E. (6-2 7-5 6-0)
0000-00-00 Mitić, Dragutin d. MacPhail, Donald (2-6 6-3 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Spychala, Czeslaw (6-4 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Peten, Jacques A. d. Baxter, Headley Thomas (7-5 8-6 6-2)
0000-00-00 Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw d. Hovell, Cliff J. (6-3 6-2 6-1)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Avory, Edward Raymond (Ted) (6-1 6-1 6-0)

0000-00-00 Round 3

0000-00-00 Pails, Dennis Robert (Dinny) d. Butler, Donald William (Don) (6-1 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) d. Geelhand de Merxem, Pierre (6-8 6-1 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Shafei, Adly (6-2 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Buser, Rene d. Johansson, Torsten (3-6 6-8 10-8 7-5 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Segura- Cano, Francisco Olegario (Pancho) (4-6 6-3 6-3 6-3)
0000-00-00 Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) d. van den Eynde, Jacques (6-3 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Punčec, Franjo d. Vrba, Ferdinand (6-3 6-0 5-7 6-3)
0000-00-00 Van Swol, Albertus Christiaan (Hans) d. Sin-Khie, Kho (1-6 6-4 6-2 7-5)
0000-00-00 Sanglier, Jacques d. Robertson, William W. (Bill) (7-5 6-2 4-6 1-6 7-5)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Barton, Derrick William (10-8 6-3 6-4)
0000-00-00 Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) d. Destremau, Bernard (2-6 6-0 6-2 10-8)
0000-00-00 Brown, Geoffrey Edmund d. Wittman, Ernest (6-0 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Mitić, Dragutin d. Dubuc, Roger (6-2 6-4 6-3)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Peten, Jacques A. (6-2 6-2 6-3)
0000-00-00 Kramer, John Albert (Jack) d. Tloczynski, Ignacy Hanislaw (6-1 6-0 6-0)
0000-00-00 Pellizza, Pierre d. Rinkel, Ivo Ferdinand (6-2 6-2 6-2)

0000-00-00 Round 4

0000-00-00 Pails, Dennis Robert (Dinny) d. Patty, Jesse Edward (Budge) (6-2 6-1 7-5)
0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Buser, Rene (6-4 4-6 6-0 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Mottram, Anthony John (Tony) (6-1 6-1 6-2)
0000-00-00 Punčec, Franjo d. Van Swol, Albertus Christiaan (Hans) (6-1 6-2 6-2)
0000-00-00 Bergelin, Lennart d. Sanglier, Jacques (6-2 6-4 6-1)
0000-00-00 Brown, Geoffrey Edmund d. Morea, Enrique Jorge (Ricky) (6-0 6-0 6-2)
0000-00-00 Pellizza, Pierre d. Mitić, Dragutin (7-9 3-6 7-5 6-4 6-2)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Kramer, John Albert (Jack) (2-6 17-15 6-3 3-6 6-3)

0000-00-00 Quarterfinals

0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Pails, Dennis Robert (Dinny) (7-5 7-5 6-8 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) d. Punčec, Franjo (6-2 8-6 6-4)
0000-00-00 Brown, Geoffrey Edmund d. Bergelin, Lennart (13-11 11-9 6-4)
0000-00-00 Drobny, Jaroslav d. Pellizza, Pierre (6-4 6-4 6-4)

0000-00-00 Semifinals

0000-00-00 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Brown, Thomas Pollok (Tom) (4-6 4-6 6-3 7-5 8-6)
0000-00-00 Brown, Geoffrey Edmund d. Drobny, Jaroslav (6-4 7-5 6-2)

1946-07-07 Final

1946-07-07 Petra, Yvon Francois Marie d. Brown, Geoffrey Edmund (6-2 6-4 7-9 5-7 6-4)

Report




About us

Read more...

Colophon