Düsseldorf International 1966
General 1966-07-04 - 1966-07-10
Clay
6
Dusseldorf, Germany
Germany
Source World Tennis/Deutsche Tennis Zeitung
Info 18th edition.
Media
Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Players
Frank Arendt
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Keith A. Carpenter
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Arthur Cottrill
Juan Manuel Couder
Harald Elschenbroich
Harry E. Fauquier
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Brenton L. Higgins
Jean-Claude Barclay
Ingo Dietmar Buding
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Robert John (Bob) Carmichael
Keith A. Carpenter
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
John Arthur Cottrill
Juan Manuel Couder
Harald Elschenbroich
Harry E. Fauquier
Kenneth Norman (Ken) Fletcher
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Uwe Gottschalk
Istvan Pecs Gulyas
Brenton L. Higgins
Osamu Ishiguro
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
Nikolas (Nick) Kelaidis
Laszlo Kovacs
Wolfgang Lencer
Matthias Mauritz
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Peter Pokorny
Vladimir (Voldo) Prešecki (Presecki)
Jost Remmert
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Lester Sack
Errol Sapire
Jackie Saul
François Jauffret
Boro Jovanovic
Nikolas (Nick) Kelaidis
Laszlo Kovacs
Wolfgang Lencer
Matthias Mauritz
Martin Frederick Mulligan
Hans Joachim Ploetz (Plötz)
Peter Pokorny
Vladimir (Voldo) Prešecki (Presecki)
Jost Remmert
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Lester Sack
Errol Sapire
Jackie Saul
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Eduardo Soriano
Nikola Spear
Allan James Stone
Otto Stuhldreyer
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Jerry Sung
Sergio Tacchini
Bob Trapenberg
William (Bill) Tym
Isao Watanabe
Bernd Weinmann
Keishiro Yanagi
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo Soriano
Nikola Spear
Allan James Stone
Otto Stuhldreyer
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Jerry Sung
Sergio Tacchini
Bob Trapenberg
William (Bill) Tym
Isao Watanabe
Bernd Weinmann
Keishiro Yanagi
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Rounds
Round 1
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
4-6
6-4
6-3
Laszlo Kovacs*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
6-4
6-3
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
10-12
6-4
6-2
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Errol Sapire
Errol Sapire
6-0
6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Bob Trapenberg
Bob Trapenberg
6-1
6-1
Allan Stone*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
6-1
6-3
Lester Sack*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
1-6
8-6
6-3
Martin Mulligan*
Keishiro Yanagi
Keishiro Yanagi
6-8
7-5
6-1
François Jauffret*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
6-4
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Otto Stuhldreyer
Otto Stuhldreyer
6-3
6-1
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Matthias Mauritz
Matthias Mauritz
6-3
6-2
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
6-3
6-4
Istvan Gulyas*
Jost Remmert
Jost Remmert
6-4
6-0
Frank Arendt*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
6-4
6-1
Round 2
Martin Mulligan*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
6-4
6-1
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
6-0
6-4
Bob Carmichael*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
0-6
7-5
6-1
Ingo Buding*
Laszlo Kovacs
Laszlo Kovacs
6-4
6-3
François Jauffret*
Vladimir (Voldo) Prešecki (Presecki)
Vladimir (Voldo) Prešecki (Presecki)
3-6
6-3
6-1
Isao Watanabe*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
6-4
3-6
6-1
Juan Manuel Couder*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
6-4
6-1
Ken Fletcher*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
6-3
3-6
6-4
Boro Jovanovic*
Jerry Sung
Jerry Sung
6-0
6-1
Allan Stone*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
6-4
6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
6-1
4-6
6-2
Eduardo Soriano*
Brenton L. Higgins
Brenton L. Higgins
6-3
6-3
Peter Pokorny*
Nick Kelaidis
Nick Kelaidis
6-4
3-6
6-1
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
6-2
6-3
Nikola Spear*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-3
6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Frank Arendt
Frank Arendt
6-0
6-4
Round 3
Martin Mulligan*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
7-5
6-0
Bob Carmichael*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
3-6
6-2
3-1
ret.
François Jauffret*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-1
2-6
6-3
Isao Watanabe*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
6-4
6-1
Boro Jovanovic*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
9-7
4-6
6-1
Istvan Gulyas*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
6-3
6-3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
9-7
6-3
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Martin Mulligan*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
6-4
8-6
Isao Watanabe*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
6-1
9-7
Boro Jovanovic*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
8-6
7-5
Wilhelm Bungert*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Martin Mulligan*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
6-3
8-6
Wilhelm Bungert*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
3-6
6-4
6-1
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan
1-6
6-3
6-4
4-6
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Wilhelm Bungert*
Bob Trapenberg
Bob Trapenberg
Frank Arendt*
Osamu Ishiguro
Osamu Ishiguro
Istvan Gulyas*
Jost Remmert
Jost Remmert
Lester Sack*
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Jean Baptiste Chanfreau
Allan Stone*
Harry E. Fauquier
Harry E. Fauquier
Harald Elschenbroich*
Sergio Tacchini
Sergio Tacchini
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Errol Sapire
Errol Sapire
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman*
Matthias Mauritz
Matthias Mauritz
Nikola Spear*
Otto Stuhldreyer
Otto Stuhldreyer
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers*
Wolfgang Lencer
Wolfgang Lencer
Martin Mulligan*
Keishiro Yanagi
Keishiro Yanagi
Eduardo A. Zuleta*
Jackie Saul
Jackie Saul
Laszlo Kovacs*
Keith A. Carpenter
Keith A. Carpenter
François Jauffret*
Hans Joachim Plotz
Hans Joachim Plotz
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Frank Arendt
Frank Arendt
Peter Pokorny*
Nick Kelaidis
Nick Kelaidis
Istvan Gulyas*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
Eduardo Soriano*
Brenton L. Higgins
Brenton L. Higgins
Boro Jovanovic*
Jerry Sung
Jerry Sung
Allan Stone*
Harald Elschenbroich
Harald Elschenbroich
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Robert V. (Bob) Sherman
Nikola Spear*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Martin Mulligan*
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Eduardo A. Zuleta
Jean-Claude Barclay*
Uwe Gottschalk
Uwe Gottschalk
Bob Carmichael*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
Ingo Buding*
Laszlo Kovacs
Laszlo Kovacs
Isao Watanabe*
Bernd Weinmann
Bernd Weinmann
Ken Fletcher*
William (Bill) Tym
William (Bill) Tym
François Jauffret*
Vladimir (Voldo) Prešecki (Presecki)
Vladimir (Voldo) Prešecki (Presecki)
Juan Manuel Couder*
John Cottrill
John Cottrill
Round 3
Wilhelm Bungert*
Peter Pokorny
Peter Pokorny
Istvan Gulyas*
Eduardo Soriano
Eduardo Soriano
Boro Jovanovic*
Allan Stone
Allan Stone
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr*
Nikola Spear
Nikola Spear
Martin Mulligan*
Jean-Claude Barclay
Jean-Claude Barclay
Bob Carmichael*
Ingo Buding
Ingo Buding
Isao Watanabe*
Ken Fletcher
Ken Fletcher
François Jauffret*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Istvan Gulyas
Istvan Gulyas
Boro Jovanovic*
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Juan M. Gisbert Ortiga Sr
Martin Mulligan*
Bob Carmichael
Bob Carmichael
Isao Watanabe*
François Jauffret
François Jauffret
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Boro Jovanovic
Boro Jovanovic
Martin Mulligan*
Isao Watanabe
Isao Watanabe
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Martin Mulligan
Martin Mulligan