Spring Lake Invitation Tournament 1935
General 1935-07-15 - 1935-07-21
Amateur
Unknown
5
Spring Lake, NJ, Bathing & Tennis Club
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Harry Burtz Boulware
Herbert L. Bowman
Armand Louis Bruneau
Marvin Greer
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
R.B. Hanley
H. Hanscha
Charles Russell Harris
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Donald S. Hawley
Harry Burtz Boulware
Herbert L. Bowman
Armand Louis Bruneau
Marvin Greer
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
R.B. Hanley
H. Hanscha
Charles Russell Harris
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Donald S. Hawley
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Hugh Jerome Lynch
L. Middleditch
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
P. O\'Connell
Frank Andrew Parker
Edwin Ramey Donovan
William B. Reese
Frank Joseph Rericha
Robin Robinson
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
Hugh Jerome Lynch
L. Middleditch
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
P. O\'Connell
Frank Andrew Parker
Edwin Ramey Donovan
William B. Reese
Frank Joseph Rericha
Robin Robinson
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
J.Potter Stockton
J.W. Strahan
John Hal Surface jr
William Crum Thompson
Robert Campbell Van Vliet
T. Wayave
Edgar Weller
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
J.M. Worthington
J.W. Strahan
John Hal Surface jr
William Crum Thompson
Robert Campbell Van Vliet
T. Wayave
Edgar Weller
Barnard Talbot (Barnie) Welsh
J.M. Worthington
Rounds
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
6-1
6-3
Edwin Ramey Donovan*
P. O\'Connell
P. O\'Connell
5-7
6-1
6-1
John Hal Surface jr*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
6-3
6-1
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Edgar Weller
Edgar Weller
6-2
6-0
Robert Campbell Van Vliet*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Harry Burtz Boulware
6-3
6-4
Barnard Welsh*
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
6-1
6-1
Frank Joseph Rericha*
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Hugh Jerome Lynch
6-2
5-7
7-5
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
R.B. Hanley
R.B. Hanley
6-0
6-0
William Crum Thompson*
J.W. Strahan
J.W. Strahan
6-2
6-3
William B. Reese*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
6-2
7-5
Robin Robinson*
J.Potter Stockton
J.Potter Stockton
3-6
6-0
6-3
Charles Harris*
J.M. Worthington
J.M. Worthington
6-2
6-1
Marvin Greer*
T. Wayave
T. Wayave
3-6
6-1
8-6
Herbert L. Bowman*
H. Hanscha
H. Hanscha
6-3
6-3
Dolf Edward Muehleisen*
L. Middleditch
L. Middleditch
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Edwin Ramey Donovan
Edwin Ramey Donovan
7-5
6-2
John Hal Surface jr*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
6-4
6-2
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Robert Campbell Van Vliet
Robert Campbell Van Vliet
6-2
6-2
Barnard Welsh*
Frank Joseph Rericha
Frank Joseph Rericha
6-4
6-3
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William Crum Thompson
William Crum Thompson
7-5
6-3
William B. Reese*
Robin Robinson
Robin Robinson
6-0
6-1
Charles Harris*
Marvin Greer
Marvin Greer
6-3
6-2
Herbert L. Bowman*
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
7-5
8-6
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
6-2
6-4
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William B. Reese
William B. Reese
5-7
6-1
6-3
Charles Harris*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Wilbur Eugene Hess
6-2
6-2
6-3
Charles Harris*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
3-6
3-6
8-6
6-1
6-1
Final
Frank Parker*
Charles Harris
Charles Harris
8-6
6-4
6-0
Tournament
Round 2
Frank Parker*
Armand Louis Bruneau
Armand Louis Bruneau
Edwin Ramey Donovan*
P. O\'Connell
P. O\'Connell
John Hal Surface jr*
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Dr Philip Bovier Hawk
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Edgar Weller
Edgar Weller
Robert Campbell Van Vliet*
Harry Burtz Boulware
Harry Burtz Boulware
Barnard Welsh*
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
H. Haines (Hank) Stockton
Frank Joseph Rericha*
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Hugh Jerome Lynch
Charles Harris*
J.M. Worthington
J.M. Worthington
Marvin Greer*
T. Wayave
T. Wayave
Herbert L. Bowman*
H. Hanscha
H. Hanscha
Dolf Edward Muehleisen*
L. Middleditch
L. Middleditch
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
R.B. Hanley
R.B. Hanley
William Crum Thompson*
J.W. Strahan
J.W. Strahan
William B. Reese*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
Robin Robinson*
J.Potter Stockton
J.Potter Stockton
Round 3
Frank Parker*
Edwin Ramey Donovan
Edwin Ramey Donovan
John Hal Surface jr*
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Frederick C. (Fred) Anderson
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Robert Campbell Van Vliet
Robert Campbell Van Vliet
Barnard Welsh*
Frank Joseph Rericha
Frank Joseph Rericha
Charles Harris*
Marvin Greer
Marvin Greer
Herbert L. Bowman*
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
Dolf Edward Muehleisen
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William Crum Thompson
William Crum Thompson
William B. Reese*
Robin Robinson
Robin Robinson
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
John Hal Surface jr
John Hal Surface jr
Wilbur Eugene Hess*
Barnard Welsh
Barnard Welsh
Charles Harris*
Herbert L. Bowman
Herbert L. Bowman
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
William B. Reese
William B. Reese
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Wilbur Eugene Hess
Charles Harris*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Final
Frank Parker*
Charles Harris
Charles Harris