Eastern Clay Court Championships 1940
General 1940-07-13 - 1940-07-21
Amateur
Clay
5
Jackson Heights, Queens, NY TC
United States of America
Source American Lawn Tennis
Media
Winner Frank Andrew Parker
Players
Joseph J. Almirall
Edwin Gordon Amark
J. Norman Anderson
Kenneth Bartelt
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
John H. Curtiss
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Alexander Guerry
Donald S. Hawley
Samuel P. Hayes
Lester Hirschfield
Edwin Gordon Amark
J. Norman Anderson
Kenneth Bartelt
Thomas Pollok (Tom) Brown
John H. Curtiss
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Alexander Guerry
Donald S. Hawley
Samuel P. Hayes
Lester Hirschfield
Frank Louis Kovacs
William (Bill) Lurie
John G. (Jack) Mahoney
William R. (Billy) McGehee
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Charles O\'Neill
Bill Pardoe
Frank Andrew Parker
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William (Bill) Lurie
John G. (Jack) Mahoney
William R. (Billy) McGehee
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Charles O\'Neill
Bill Pardoe
Frank Andrew Parker
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Hugh Riddlesberger
W. Ritz
E. Romero
Wilson Andrew Rood
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
James J. Thackara
William (Bill) Umstaedter
L. Valentine
W. Ritz
E. Romero
Wilson Andrew Rood
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
James J. Thackara
William (Bill) Umstaedter
L. Valentine
Rounds
Round 3
Frank Parker*
L. Valentine
L. Valentine
6-0
6-1
James J. Thackara*
Wilson Andrew Rood
Wilson Andrew Rood
2-6
6-2
6-1
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
7-5
6-2
Jack Mahoney*
Alexander Guerry
Alexander Guerry
6-3
6-3
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Bill Pardoe
Bill Pardoe
6-4
7-5
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
J. Norman Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
0-6
6-4
6-2
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
E. Romero
E. Romero
6-0
6-0
Donald S. Hawley*
William R. (Billy) McGehee
William R. (Billy) McGehee
4-6
6-3
6-1
Frank Kovacs*
Lester Hirschfield
Lester Hirschfield
6-0
6-3
Charles O\'Neill*
Hugh Riddlesberger
Hugh Riddlesberger
6-0
6-3
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
John H. Curtiss
John H. Curtiss
6-8
6-3
6-4
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
W. Ritz
W. Ritz
6-2
6-3
Kenneth Bartelt*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
1-6
6-3
6-3
Edwin Amark*
Samuel P. Hayes
Samuel P. Hayes
3-6
6-3
8-6
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Joseph J. Almirall
Joseph J. Almirall
6-2
6-1
Round 4
Frank Parker*
James J. Thackara
James J. Thackara
6-1
8-6
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Jack Mahoney
Jack Mahoney
6-1
6-0
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
6-3
6-3
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
6-2
6-4
Frank Kovacs*
Charles O\'Neill
Charles O\'Neill
6-0
6-1
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-4
6-0
Kenneth Bartelt*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
3-6
6-4
6-4
Myron Carlyle McNamara*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
6-2
7-5
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
6-0
5-7
6-1
6-3
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
2-6
6-1
6-8
6-3
6-3
Frank Kovacs*
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William (Bill) Umstaedter
6-3
6-3
3-6
6-1
Kenneth Bartelt*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
1-6
6-4
5-7
6-2
?
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
6-0
6-1
6-0
Frank Kovacs*
Kenneth Bartelt
Kenneth Bartelt
6-3
6-3
6-3
Final
Frank Parker*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs
6-2
7-5
6-1
Tournament
Round 3
Frank Parker*
L. Valentine
L. Valentine
James J. Thackara*
Wilson Andrew Rood
Wilson Andrew Rood
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Tom Brown
Tom Brown
Jack Mahoney*
Alexander Guerry
Alexander Guerry
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Bill Pardoe
Bill Pardoe
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska*
J. Norman Anderson
J. Norman Anderson
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
E. Romero
E. Romero
Donald S. Hawley*
William R. (Billy) McGehee
William R. (Billy) McGehee
Frank Kovacs*
Lester Hirschfield
Lester Hirschfield
Charles O\'Neill*
Hugh Riddlesberger
Hugh Riddlesberger
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
John H. Curtiss
John H. Curtiss
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.*
W. Ritz
W. Ritz
Kenneth Bartelt*
William (Bill) Lurie
William (Bill) Lurie
Edwin Amark*
Samuel P. Hayes
Samuel P. Hayes
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy*
Joseph J. Almirall
Joseph J. Almirall
Round 4
Frank Parker*
James J. Thackara
James J. Thackara
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach*
Jack Mahoney
Jack Mahoney
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Arthur J. (Art) Prochaska
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta*
Donald S. Hawley
Donald S. Hawley
Frank Kovacs*
Charles O\'Neill
Charles O\'Neill
William (Bill) Umstaedter*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Kenneth Bartelt*
Edwin Amark
Edwin Amark
Myron Carlyle McNamara*
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
William Thomas (Bill) Reedy
Quarterfinals
Frank Parker*
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Joseph (Joe) Fishbach
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter*
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Gerard B. (Jeff) Podesta
Frank Kovacs*
William (Bill) Umstaedter
William (Bill) Umstaedter
Kenneth Bartelt*
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Myron Carlyle McNamara
Semifinals
Frank Parker*
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Ernest Malcolm (Ernie) Sutter
Frank Kovacs*
Kenneth Bartelt
Kenneth Bartelt
Final
Frank Parker*
Frank Kovacs
Frank Kovacs