Buxton 1886
General 1886-08-23 - 1886-08-28
Amateur
Grass
6
Buxton
England
Source Pastime, The Field
Info Played on five courts. 600 spectators.
Draw: 40
Report Mens doubles final (Draw: 21): Brown/Brown def. von Donop/Dunn 9-7 6-3
Mixed doubles (Draw:32):
SF: Louisa Martin/Tom Campion def. Clara Hill/John Galbraith Horn 5-6 6-5 6-3
SF: Miss Noon/Percy B. Brown def. Lottie Dod/Anthony Dod 0-6 6-2 6-4
Final: Louisa Martin/Tom Campion def. Miss Noon/Percy B. Brown 6-3 4-6 6-2
Media
Winner Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion
Players
J.E.R. Allen
P.J. Andrews
G.A. Bolton
C.P. Brett
Percy Bateman Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
John Charles Bythell
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion
F. Coleman
Arthur Octavius Collier
Theodore Coventry
Walter Coventry
Walter Reid Craig
Cecil John Cramer-Roberts
P.J. Andrews
G.A. Bolton
C.P. Brett
Percy Bateman Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
John Charles Bythell
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion
F. Coleman
Arthur Octavius Collier
Theodore Coventry
Walter Coventry
Walter Reid Craig
Cecil John Cramer-Roberts
H. Crawford
Harold Pechell Darling
William Dod
Anthony Dod
Finlay Dun
A. Dunn jr.
Alleyne Fitzherbert
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks
John Galbraith Horn
Charles Hobson Marriott
Saint-John Marriott
G.P. Mason
Captain Mervyn
H. Mosley
Harold Pechell Darling
William Dod
Anthony Dod
Finlay Dun
A. Dunn jr.
Alleyne Fitzherbert
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks
John Galbraith Horn
Charles Hobson Marriott
Saint-John Marriott
G.P. Mason
Captain Mervyn
H. Mosley
Percy Musgrave
H.W. Nicholson
R.T. Nicholson
Robert Olivers Rawlins
P.W. Squire
A.A. Thompson
Arthur Thomas Toller
Pelham George Von Donop
Horace Septimus Wansbrough
H.A. West
G.H. Willoughby
Arnold Harrop Wolff
H.W. Nicholson
R.T. Nicholson
Robert Olivers Rawlins
P.W. Squire
A.A. Thompson
Arthur Thomas Toller
Pelham George Von Donop
Horace Septimus Wansbrough
H.A. West
G.H. Willoughby
Arnold Harrop Wolff
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Captain Mervyn*
Arthur Octavius Collier
Arthur Octavius Collier
6-2
2-6
7-5
Walter Reid Craig*
F. Coleman
F. Coleman
w.o.
H.A. West*
Walter Coventry
Walter Coventry
6-2
3-6
6-3
Horace Septimus Wansbrough*
H. Crawford
H. Crawford
6-3
6-2
Pelham George Von Donop*
G.H. Willoughby
G.H. Willoughby
6-1
6-3
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Theodore Coventry
Theodore Coventry
6-2
6-0
G.A. Bolton*
Anthony Dod
Anthony Dod
5-6
6-5
6-3
Finlay Dun*
Charles Hobson Marriott
Charles Hobson Marriott
6-4
6-4
Round 2
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
Arthur Thomas Toller
Arthur Thomas Toller
6-3
6-2
John Galbraith Horn*
Arnold Harrop Wolff
Arnold Harrop Wolff
4-6
6-2
6-1
P.W. Squire*
John Charles Bythell
John Charles Bythell
6-0
6-2
Percy Bateman Brown*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
Robert Olivers Rawlins
6-4
6-2
A. Dunn jr.*
J.E.R. Allen
J.E.R. Allen
6-4
6-4
C.P. Brett*
William Dod
William Dod
6-3
3-6
6-3
Percy Musgrave*
Cecil John Cramer-Roberts
Cecil John Cramer-Roberts
7-5
6-3
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks*
P.J. Andrews
P.J. Andrews
6-3
6-3
Alleyne Fitzherbert*
H. Mosley
H. Mosley
6-5
6-5
Walter Reid Craig*
Captain Mervyn
Captain Mervyn
6-2
6-0
Horace Septimus Wansbrough*
H.A. West
H.A. West
6-5
4-6
6-2
G.A. Bolton*
Finlay Dun
Finlay Dun
6-3
5-6
11-9
A.A. Thompson*
R.T. Nicholson
R.T. Nicholson
6-2
6-4
G.P. Mason*
Harold Pechell Darling
Harold Pechell Darling
w.o.
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Pelham George Von Donop
Pelham George Von Donop
6-3
6-2
H.W. Nicholson*
Saint-John Marriott
Saint-John Marriott
4-6
6-5
7-5
Round 3
John Galbraith Horn*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
6-4
1-6
6-1
C.P. Brett*
A. Dunn jr.
A. Dunn jr.
6-2
5-6
7-5
Horace Septimus Wansbrough*
G.A. Bolton
G.A. Bolton
1-6
6-4
11-9
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Walter Reid Craig
Walter Reid Craig
5-6
6-2
8-6
Percy Musgrave*
G.P. Mason
G.P. Mason
6-1
6-1
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks*
Alleyne Fitzherbert
Alleyne Fitzherbert
6-3
6-5
Percy Bateman Brown*
P.W. Squire
P.W. Squire
6-3
6-2
A.A. Thompson*
H.W. Nicholson
H.W. Nicholson
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Percy Bateman Brown*
John Galbraith Horn
John Galbraith Horn
6-1
6-2
Percy Musgrave*
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks
4-6
6-5
6-3
C.P. Brett*
Horace Septimus Wansbrough
Horace Septimus Wansbrough
4-6
6-2
6-3
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
A.A. Thompson
A.A. Thompson
4-6
6-2
6-4
Semifinals
Percy Bateman Brown*
C.P. Brett
C.P. Brett
6-2
6-5
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Percy Musgrave
Percy Musgrave
6-2
6-4
Final
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Percy Bateman Brown
Percy Bateman Brown
5-7
6-2
6-1
9-7
Tournament
Round 1
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Theodore Coventry
Theodore Coventry
Pelham George Von Donop*
G.H. Willoughby
G.H. Willoughby
Walter Reid Craig*
F. Coleman
F. Coleman
Captain Mervyn*
Arthur Octavius Collier
Arthur Octavius Collier
Horace Septimus Wansbrough*
H. Crawford
H. Crawford
H.A. West*
Walter Coventry
Walter Coventry
G.A. Bolton*
Anthony Dod
Anthony Dod
Finlay Dun*
Charles Hobson Marriott
Charles Hobson Marriott
Round 2
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Pelham George Von Donop
Pelham George Von Donop
Walter Reid Craig*
Captain Mervyn
Captain Mervyn
A.A. Thompson*
R.T. Nicholson
R.T. Nicholson
H.W. Nicholson*
Saint-John Marriott
Saint-John Marriott
Percy Musgrave*
Cecil John Cramer-Roberts
Cecil John Cramer-Roberts
G.P. Mason*
Harold Pechell Darling
Harold Pechell Darling
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks*
P.J. Andrews
P.J. Andrews
Alleyne Fitzherbert*
H. Mosley
H. Mosley
Percy Bateman Brown*
Robert Olivers Rawlins
Robert Olivers Rawlins
P.W. Squire*
John Charles Bythell
John Charles Bythell
John Galbraith Horn*
Arnold Harrop Wolff
Arnold Harrop Wolff
George Ernest Dixon Brown*
Arthur Thomas Toller
Arthur Thomas Toller
C.P. Brett*
William Dod
William Dod
A. Dunn jr.*
J.E.R. Allen
J.E.R. Allen
Horace Septimus Wansbrough*
H.A. West
H.A. West
G.A. Bolton*
Finlay Dun
Finlay Dun
Round 3
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Walter Reid Craig
Walter Reid Craig
A.A. Thompson*
H.W. Nicholson
H.W. Nicholson
Percy Musgrave*
G.P. Mason
G.P. Mason
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks*
Alleyne Fitzherbert
Alleyne Fitzherbert
Percy Bateman Brown*
P.W. Squire
P.W. Squire
John Galbraith Horn*
George Ernest Dixon Brown
George Ernest Dixon Brown
C.P. Brett*
A. Dunn jr.
A. Dunn jr.
Horace Septimus Wansbrough*
G.A. Bolton
G.A. Bolton
Quarterfinals
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
A.A. Thompson
A.A. Thompson
Percy Musgrave*
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks
Cecil Owtram Gillbanks
Percy Bateman Brown*
John Galbraith Horn
John Galbraith Horn
C.P. Brett*
Horace Septimus Wansbrough
Horace Septimus Wansbrough
Semifinals
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Percy Musgrave
Percy Musgrave
Percy Bateman Brown*
C.P. Brett
C.P. Brett
Final
Thomas Spread (Tom) Campion*
Percy Bateman Brown
Percy Bateman Brown