US Clay Courts 1955
General 0000-00-00 - 1955-07-07
Open
Clay
7
Atlanta, Georgia
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Players
Warren Angstad
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
John A. Been
Russell Bobbitt
Ralph Bridges
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Gerard Brownlow
John Brownlow
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Nat Collins
Tim Coss
John M. Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Calhoun Dickson
Donald Floyd
John W. (Jack) Frost
Sammy Giammalva sr
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Mike E. Green
Allen Hardin
David (Dave) Harum
Frank Heard
Crawford I. Henry
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
John A. Been
Russell Bobbitt
Ralph Bridges
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Gerard Brownlow
John Brownlow
Earl Henry (Butch) Buchholz
Nat Collins
Tim Coss
John M. Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Calhoun Dickson
Donald Floyd
John W. (Jack) Frost
Sammy Giammalva sr
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Mike E. Green
Allen Hardin
David (Dave) Harum
Frank Heard
Crawford I. Henry
Billy Heyck
Joe Heyck
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Lindsey Hopkins
Willis Irvin
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Karl Kamrath Jr
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
John Keeble
Johann F. Kupferburger
Yves LeMaitre
John J. Lesch
George Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Barry Bruce MacKay
Sonny McCord
Don Metzer
John Miller
Tom Molloy
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Olen Leroy Parks
Guice Potter
Joe Heyck
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Lindsey Hopkins
Willis Irvin
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Karl Kamrath Jr
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
John Keeble
Johann F. Kupferburger
Yves LeMaitre
John J. Lesch
George Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Barry Bruce MacKay
Sonny McCord
Don Metzer
John Miller
Tom Molloy
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Olen Leroy Parks
Guice Potter
Allen Austin Quay
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
James (Jim) Shaffer
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Dave Sibert
Louis Smith
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
John Swanson
Jack Teagle
Harry Thompson III
Alfred (Al) Thompson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Jack Webb
Frank Willett
Robin Willner
James (Jim) Winstead
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
James (Jim) Shaffer
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Dave Sibert
Louis Smith
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
John Swanson
Jack Teagle
Harry Thompson III
Alfred (Al) Thompson
Marion Anthony (Tony) Trabert
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Jack Webb
Frank Willett
Robin Willner
James (Jim) Winstead
Rounds
Round 1
Calhoun Dickson*
Donald Floyd
Donald Floyd
6-3
7-9
7-5
Ron Holmberg*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
6-4
4-6
7-5
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.*
Don Metzer
Don Metzer
3-6
6-3
6-2
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
6-3
6-4
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
2-6
6-2
6-0
John M. Cranston*
Jack Teagle
Jack Teagle
6-0
4-6
6-4
Guice Potter*
Olen Leroy Parks
Olen Leroy Parks
6-2
2-6
6-3
Allen Austin Quay*
John Swanson
John Swanson
3-6
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Ham Richardson*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
w.o.
Barry MacKay*
Allen Hardin
Allen Hardin
6-0
6-0
Tim Coss*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Karl Kamrath Jr
6-4
6-4
Calhoun Dickson*
John Miller
John Miller
6-0
6-0
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Harry Thompson III
Harry Thompson III
6-3
7-5
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Lindsey Hopkins
Lindsey Hopkins
2-6
6-2
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
6-4
6-2
Crawford I. Henry*
Tom Molloy
Tom Molloy
6-4
6-1
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ralph Bridges
Ralph Bridges
6-1
6-1
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Joe Heyck
Joe Heyck
6-3
6-1
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
3-6
6-3
6-4
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
7-5
6-4
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Louis Smith
Louis Smith
6-2
6-3
David (Dave) Harum*
Sonny McCord
Sonny McCord
6-4
6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Guice Potter
Guice Potter
6-4
6-1
Tony Trabert*
Willis Irvin
Willis Irvin
6-0
6-0
Bryan Grant*
Frank Heard
Frank Heard
6-0
6-2
Mike E. Green*
James (Jim) Winstead
James (Jim) Winstead
6-3
6-4
Allen Austin Quay*
John Keeble
John Keeble
6-2
6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Yves LeMaitre
Yves LeMaitre
6-1
6-2
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-1
6-2
John M. Cranston*
Gerard Brownlow
Gerard Brownlow
6-3
6-1
Frank Willett*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
6-1
6-1
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
6-1
-2
Barry Walraven*
Alfred (Al) Thompson
Alfred (Al) Thompson
6-2
6-3
Nat Collins*
Jack Webb
Jack Webb
6-3
6-4
Robin Willner*
Billy Heyck
Billy Heyck
6-0
6-0
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Warren Angstad
Warren Angstad
7-5
6-1
Donald (Don) Walraven*
Dave Sibert
Dave Sibert
6-0
6-1
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
John A. Been
John A. Been
4-6
8-6
9-7
Johann F. Kupferburger*
George Longshore
George Longshore
6-2
6-4
John Brownlow*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
6-2
7-5
Round 3
Ham Richardson*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
6-2
6-2
Tim Coss*
Calhoun Dickson
Calhoun Dickson
6-4
14-12
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
6-1
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
4-6
6-3
6-3
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
6-1
6-1
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
6-1
6-1
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
4-6
6-4
6-3
Tony Trabert*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
6-2
6-0
Mike E. Green*
Allen Austin Quay
Allen Austin Quay
6-1
6-2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-1
6-2
Frank Willett*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
6-1
6-0
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Barry Walraven
Barry Walraven
6-1
6-2
Robin Willner*
Nat Collins
Nat Collins
6-2
6-3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Donald (Don) Walraven
6-2
8-10-
8-6
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
6-2
6-4
Alex Olmedo*
John Brownlow
John Brownlow
6-4
6-1
Round 4
Ham Richardson*
Tim Coss
Tim Coss
6-2
5-7
6-1
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
6-3
6-0
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
6-3
6-0
Tony Trabert*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-0
6-8
6-3
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Frank Willett
Frank Willett
7-5
2-6
7-5
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
6-4
6-2
Johann F. Kupferburger*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
8-6
5-7
6-4
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Ham Richardson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-4
8-6
6-1
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-2
6-1
6-0
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
8-6
6-0
6-2
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-2
4-6
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
7-5
6-3
2-6
6-4
Tony Trabert*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
2-6
6-2
6-0
6-2
Final
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
10-8
6-1
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Allen Austin Quay*
John Swanson
John Swanson
John M. Cranston*
Jack Teagle
Jack Teagle
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Guice Potter*
Olen Leroy Parks
Olen Leroy Parks
Calhoun Dickson*
Donald Floyd
Donald Floyd
Ron Holmberg*
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Lonnie C. Jr. Jordan
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.*
Don Metzer
Don Metzer
Round 2
Tony Trabert*
Willis Irvin
Willis Irvin
Bryan Grant*
Frank Heard
Frank Heard
Mike E. Green*
James (Jim) Winstead
James (Jim) Winstead
Allen Austin Quay*
John Keeble
John Keeble
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Yves LeMaitre
Yves LeMaitre
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Frank Willett*
Russell Bobbitt
Russell Bobbitt
John M. Cranston*
Gerard Brownlow
Gerard Brownlow
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
James (Jim) Shaffer
James (Jim) Shaffer
Barry Walraven*
Alfred (Al) Thompson
Alfred (Al) Thompson
Robin Willner*
Billy Heyck
Billy Heyck
Nat Collins*
Jack Webb
Jack Webb
Johann F. Kupferburger*
George Longshore
George Longshore
Dr Richard Earl Schuette*
John A. Been
John A. Been
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Warren Angstad
Warren Angstad
Donald (Don) Walraven*
Dave Sibert
Dave Sibert
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ralph Bridges
Ralph Bridges
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder*
Joe Heyck
Joe Heyck
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
Gerald (Jerry) Barrack
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Louis Smith
Louis Smith
David (Dave) Harum*
Sonny McCord
Sonny McCord
Alex Olmedo*
Guice Potter
Guice Potter
John Brownlow*
William M. (Bill) Cranston
William M. (Bill) Cranston
Ham Richardson*
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Sheridan (Sherry) Snyder
Barry MacKay*
Allen Hardin
Allen Hardin
Tim Coss*
Karl Kamrath Jr
Karl Kamrath Jr
Calhoun Dickson*
John Miller
John Miller
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Harry Thompson III
Harry Thompson III
Earl Butch Buchholz*
Lindsey Hopkins
Lindsey Hopkins
Ron Holmberg*
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Jerry R. Dalrymple Jr.
Crawford I. Henry*
Tom Molloy
Tom Molloy
Round 3
Tony Trabert*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
Mike E. Green*
Allen Austin Quay
Allen Austin Quay
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Frank Willett*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Barry Walraven
Barry Walraven
Robin Willner*
Nat Collins
Nat Collins
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
Dr Richard Earl Schuette
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Donald (Don) Walraven
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edward Martin (Ed) Kauder
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
Alex Olmedo*
John Brownlow
John Brownlow
Ham Richardson*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Tim Coss*
Calhoun Dickson
Calhoun Dickson
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Earl Butch Buchholz
Earl Butch Buchholz
Ron Holmberg*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Round 4
Tony Trabert*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Frank Willett
Frank Willett
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Robin Willner
Robin Willner
Johann F. Kupferburger*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Ham Richardson*
Tim Coss
Tim Coss
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Quarterfinals
Tony Trabert*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Edward (Eddie) Moylan*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Ham Richardson*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Semifinals
Tony Trabert*
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Edward (Eddie) Moylan
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
Final
Tony Trabert*
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen
Bernard (Tut) Bartzen