Newport Casino 1956
General 0000-00-00 - 1956-08-20
Amateur
Grass
7
Newport, Rhode Island
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Earl Baumgardner
Roger Becker
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Louis Straight Clark
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Ashley John Cooper
John M. Cranston
Chris Crosby
C. Graham Daniels
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Luis Dominguez
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Roy Stanley Emerson
Shaw Emmons
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Earl Baumgardner
Roger Becker
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Louis Straight Clark
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Ashley John Cooper
John M. Cranston
Chris Crosby
C. Graham Daniels
Michael Grenfell (Mike) Davies
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Luis Dominguez
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Roy Stanley Emerson
Shaw Emmons
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Neale Andrew Fraser
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Reynaldo Garrido
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden
Greg Grant
Mike E. Green
Brooks Harris
Albert Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Ronald Edward Holmberg
John Houk
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Johann F. Kupferburger
Glenn Land
John J. Lesch
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Mario Llamas
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Barry Bruce MacKay
George Mandel
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Alistair Bradley Martin
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
J. Allen Morris
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Reynaldo Garrido
Sammy Giammalva sr
Grant Golden
Greg Grant
Mike E. Green
Brooks Harris
Albert Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Ronald Edward Holmberg
John Houk
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Johann F. Kupferburger
Glenn Land
John J. Lesch
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Mario Llamas
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Barry Bruce MacKay
George Mandel
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Alistair Bradley Martin
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
J. Allen Morris
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Jose Angel Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Geoffrey D. Owen
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Whitney Reed
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Henri Raoul Marie Salaun
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Dave Scott
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Robert (Bob) Stuart
Harry Van Renssalaer
Armando Vieira
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Sidney Burr Wood III
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Geoffrey D. Owen
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Whitney Reed
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Hamilton Farrar (Ham) Richardson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Kenneth Robert (Ken) Rosewall
Henri Raoul Marie Salaun
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Dave Scott
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Robert (Bob) Stuart
Harry Van Renssalaer
Armando Vieira
Donald (Don) Walraven
Barry Walraven
Sidney Burr Wood III
Rounds
Round 1
Pedro Bueno-Nete*
John Houk
John Houk
5-7
6-3
6-2
Albert Harum*
Henri Salaun
Henri Salaun
?-?
6-3
Roger Becker*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Arthur (Art) Andrews
6-0
6-3
Donald (Don) Walraven*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
23-21
6-0
Dave Scott*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
w.o.
Mal Anderson*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
12-10
6-4
Ham Richardson*
George Mandel
George Mandel
w.o.
Carl E. Eltzholtz*
Robert (Bob) Stuart
Robert (Bob) Stuart
6-0
6-1
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Chris Crosby
Chris Crosby
w.o.
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Barry Walraven
Barry Walraven
8-6
1-6
6-1
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-1
6-0
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Glenn Land
Glenn Land
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
6-1
6-2
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
6-3
3-6
6-2
Barry MacKay*
Luis Dominguez
Luis Dominguez
8-6
6-1
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Shaw Emmons
Shaw Emmons
6-3
6-1
Grant Golden*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
6-2
6-3
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
0-6
6-3
6-3
Carl M. Noble Jr.*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
6-1
10-8
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen
6-4
4-6
9-7
Neale Fraser*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
6-3
5-7
6-4
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
6-2
7-9
6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Brooks Harris
Brooks Harris
6-3
6-4
John M. Cranston*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
6-3
6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
4-6
6-2
6-4
Albert Harum*
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Pedro Bueno-Nete
6-2
7-5
Roger Becker*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Donald (Don) Walraven
6-3
6-3
Mal Anderson*
Dave Scott
Dave Scott
6-4
6-2
Ham Richardson*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Carl E. Eltzholtz
6-2
6-0
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
6-1
6-4
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Harry Van Renssalaer
Harry Van Renssalaer
4-6
7-5
6-3
Mike Davies*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-3
4-6
6-4
Mike E. Green*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
5-7
6-3
?-?
Mario Llamas*
C. Graham Daniels
C. Graham Daniels
6-3
6-4
Billy Knight*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
6-0
6-2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
10-8
6-3
Ashley Cooper*
Earl Baumgardner
Earl Baumgardner
6-4
6-2
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
6-3
6-4
Sidney Burr Wood III*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
6-4
1-6
7-5
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
6-2
7-5
J. Allen Morris*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Leslie (Les) Dodson
6-4
6-2
Straight Clark*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
6-2
6-4
Whitney Reed*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Alistair Bradley Martin
6-4
3-6
7-5
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
7-5
6-3
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
6-1
6-1
Barry MacKay*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-0
6-4
Grant Golden*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
?-?
6-2
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Carl M. Noble Jr.
4-6
6-0
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
3-6
11-9
6-1
Alex Olmedo*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
6-3
?-?
Albert Harum*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
6-2
6-4
Mal Anderson*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
7-5
4-6
6-2
Ham Richardson*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
6-4
6-4
Mike Davies*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
5-7
6-2
6-1
Mike E. Green*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
3-6
6-3
6-4
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
6-3
6-3
Ashley Cooper*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-1
6-2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
?-?
6-2
J. Allen Morris*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
6-4
6-3
Whitney Reed*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
6-2
6-3
Round 4
Ken Rosewall*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
1-6
6-2
?-?
Grant Golden*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
6-8
6-3
6-0
Neale Fraser*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-0
6-3
Mal Anderson*
Albert Harum
Albert Harum
12-10
6-1
Ham Richardson*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
6-4
7-5
Mike E. Green*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
?-?
6-4
Ashley Cooper*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-3
1-6
6-3
Whitney Reed*
J. Allen Morris
J. Allen Morris
11-9
9-7
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
6-3
6-3
6-3
Neale Fraser*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
7-5
2-6
12-14
6-3
6-4
Ham Richardson*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
10-8
3-6
6-2
7-5
Ashley Cooper*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
7-5
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
6-4
6-2
12-14
?-?
6-0
Ham Richardson*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
10-12
6-4
6-3
6-3
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson
6-0
8-6
6-2
Tournament
Round 1
Mal Anderson*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Dave Scott*
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Esteban Reyes Jr.
Roger Becker*
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Arthur (Art) Andrews
Donald (Don) Walraven*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Albert Harum*
Henri Salaun
Henri Salaun
Pedro Bueno-Nete*
John Houk
John Houk
Ham Richardson*
George Mandel
George Mandel
Carl E. Eltzholtz*
Robert (Bob) Stuart
Robert (Bob) Stuart
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Barry Walraven
Barry Walraven
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras*
Chris Crosby
Chris Crosby
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Glenn Land
Glenn Land
Harry Van Renssalaer*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Round 2
Ken Rosewall*
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
William J. (Bill) Clothier Jr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr*
Reynaldo Garrido
Reynaldo Garrido
Barry MacKay*
Luis Dominguez
Luis Dominguez
Richard (Dick) Gaines*
Shaw Emmons
Shaw Emmons
Grant Golden*
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Richard M. (Dick) Leslie
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Geoffrey D. Owen
Geoffrey D. Owen
Carl M. Noble Jr.*
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
J. Edward (Ed) Meyer
Neale Fraser*
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
John J. Lesch
John J. Lesch
Alex Olmedo*
Brooks Harris
Brooks Harris
John M. Cranston*
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Anthony J. (Tony) Clayton
Mal Anderson*
Dave Scott
Dave Scott
Roger Becker*
Donald (Don) Walraven
Donald (Don) Walraven
Albert Harum*
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Pedro Bueno-Nete
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Ham Richardson*
Carl E. Eltzholtz
Carl E. Eltzholtz
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Francisco (Pancho) Contreras
Mike Davies*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks*
Harry Van Renssalaer
Harry Van Renssalaer
Mike E. Green*
Roy Emerson
Roy Emerson
Mario Llamas*
C. Graham Daniels
C. Graham Daniels
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Jeffrey J.F. Robinson
Billy Knight*
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Chauncey Depew Steele Jr.
Ashley Cooper*
Earl Baumgardner
Earl Baumgardner
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
Sidney Burr Wood III*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
Whitney Reed*
Alistair Bradley Martin
Alistair Bradley Martin
Johann F. Kupferburger*
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
Thomas L. (Tommy) Boys
J. Allen Morris*
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Leslie (Les) Dodson
Straight Clark*
Armando Vieira
Armando Vieira
Round 3
Ken Rosewall*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Barry MacKay*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Grant Golden*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Carl M. Noble Jr.
Neale Fraser*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Alex Olmedo*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
Mal Anderson*
Roger Becker
Roger Becker
Albert Harum*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Ham Richardson*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Mike Davies*
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Myron Jay (Mike) Franks
Mike E. Green*
Mario Llamas
Mario Llamas
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Ashley Cooper*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
Whitney Reed*
Johann F. Kupferburger
Johann F. Kupferburger
J. Allen Morris*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Round 4
Ken Rosewall*
Barry MacKay
Barry MacKay
Grant Golden*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Neale Fraser*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
Mal Anderson*
Albert Harum
Albert Harum
Ham Richardson*
Mike Davies
Mike Davies
Mike E. Green*
William W. (Bill) Quillian
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Ashley Cooper*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Whitney Reed*
J. Allen Morris
J. Allen Morris
Quarterfinals
Ken Rosewall*
Grant Golden
Grant Golden
Neale Fraser*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Ham Richardson*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Ashley Cooper*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Semifinals
Ken Rosewall*
Neale Fraser
Neale Fraser
Ham Richardson*
Ashley Cooper
Ashley Cooper
Final
Ken Rosewall*
Ham Richardson
Ham Richardson