Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1958
General 0000-00-00 - 1958-07-27
Open
Grass
6
Haverford/ Merion Cricket Club
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Barry Bruce MacKay
Players
Malcolm James (Mal) Anderson
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
George A. Ball
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Leif C. Beck
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
John Brownlow
James R. (Jim) Buck
Conway Catton
Louis Straight Clark
Paul L. Cranis
John M. Cranston
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
William (Bill) Cullen
Gordon L. Davis
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Donald Lundy Dell
Andres Donnadieu
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Jon D. Erickson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
George A. Ball
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Leif C. Beck
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
John Brownlow
James R. (Jim) Buck
Conway Catton
Louis Straight Clark
Paul L. Cranis
John M. Cranston
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
William (Bill) Cullen
Gordon L. Davis
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Donald Lundy Dell
Andres Donnadieu
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Jon D. Erickson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
John Griffin Fleitz
Allen E. Fox
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Sammy Giammalva sr
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Greg Grant
Mike E. Green
Eduardo Guzman
David (Dave) Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Ralph E. Howe
Kosei Kamo
Barry Bruce MacKay
John F. Mangan
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Newton B. Meade Jr.
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Allen E. Fox
John W. (Jack) Frost
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Sammy Giammalva sr
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Greg Grant
Mike E. Green
Eduardo Guzman
David (Dave) Harum
Crawford I. Henry
Rudy Hernando
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
Ralph E. Howe
Kosei Kamo
Barry Bruce MacKay
John F. Mangan
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Newton B. Meade Jr.
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gardnar Putnam Mulloy
Jose Angel Ochoa
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Whitney Reed
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James (Jim) Schnaars
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ellis G. Slack
Eddie Sledge
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Morton Stern
Forrest Stewart
Ralph Stuart
Donald (Don) Thompson
Roger S. Werksman
Sidney Burr Wood III
Alejandro Rodriquez (Alex) Olmedo
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Whitney Reed
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James (Jim) Schnaars
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ellis G. Slack
Eddie Sledge
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Morton Stern
Forrest Stewart
Ralph Stuart
Donald (Don) Thompson
Roger S. Werksman
Sidney Burr Wood III
Rounds
Round 1
Barry MacKay*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
6-3
6-0
Allen E. Fox*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
10-8
6-3
John M. Cranston*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
8-6
6-4
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Conway Catton
Conway Catton
6-4
6-1
Mike E. Green*
Newton B. Meade Jr.
Newton B. Meade Jr.
6-1
7-5
John Brownlow*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
6-3
6-3
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
6-3
6-8
7-5
Jose Angel Ochoa*
James (Jim) Schnaars
James (Jim) Schnaars
3-6
6-3
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
6-1
6-4
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
6-0
6-3
Straight Clark*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-3
6-3
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
6-4
8-6
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-1
6-1
Greg Grant*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
6-4
6-2
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
6-3
6-2
Mal Anderson*
Ralph Stuart
Ralph Stuart
6-0
6-0
Vic Seixas*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
6-1
6-2
Crawford I. Henry*
Ellis G. Slack
Ellis G. Slack
5-7
7-5
6-4
John W. (Jack) Frost*
John F. Mangan
John F. Mangan
6-3
6-3
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
6-2
2-6
6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
6-3
7-5
Ralph E. Howe*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
6-4
8-6
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
14-12
6-3
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
2-6
6-4
10-8
Whitney Reed*
Jon D. Erickson
Jon D. Erickson
6-2
6-1
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
6-1
6-1
Gordon L. Davis*
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
9-7
10-8
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
6-1
6-1
Alex Olmedo*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
6-4
6-4
Eddie Sledge*
Morton Stern
Morton Stern
6-3
10-8
Donald Dell*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
6-1
8-6
Kosei Kamo*
Forrest Stewart
Forrest Stewart
8-6
4-6
6-1
Round 2
Barry MacKay*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
7-5
6-3
John M. Cranston*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
6-3
12-10
Mike E. Green*
John Brownlow
John Brownlow
6-3
36-
9-7
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
4-6
6-1
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
6-3
6-3
Straight Clark*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
14-12
6-0
Gardnar Mulloy*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
6-2
6-4
Mal Anderson*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-3
6-0
Vic Seixas*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
10-8
7-5
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
6-3
6-2
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Ralph E. Howe
Ralph E. Howe
7-5
6-3
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
2-6
6-2
6-3
Whitney Reed*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
6-2
6-4
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Gordon L. Davis
Gordon L. Davis
6-2
10-8
Alex Olmedo*
Eddie Sledge
Eddie Sledge
6-3
4-6
6-4
Donald Dell*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
6-4
6-2
Round 3
Barry MacKay*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
7-5
6-4
Mike E. Green*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
6-4
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
2-6
7-5
6-4
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
6-2
6-1
Vic Seixas*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
6-1
6-1
?
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-2
6-1?
Whitney Reed*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
6-4
3-6
6-3
Alex Olmedo*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Barry MacKay*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
6-2
6-3
Ron Holmberg*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
6-2
6-4
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
8-6
6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
6-4
9-7
Semifinals
Barry MacKay*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
10-12
10-12
6-4
6-1
6-4
Alex Olmedo*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
6-1
6-1
6-2
Final
Barry MacKay*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo
6-8
6-4
4-6
6-3
14-12
Tournament
Round 1
Barry MacKay*
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
Allen E. Fox*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
John M. Cranston*
Rudy Hernando
Rudy Hernando
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown*
Conway Catton
Conway Catton
Mike E. Green*
Newton B. Meade Jr.
Newton B. Meade Jr.
John Brownlow*
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Richard (Dick) Raskind
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Andres Donnadieu
Andres Donnadieu
Jose Angel Ochoa*
James (Jim) Schnaars
James (Jim) Schnaars
Ron Holmberg*
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
Donald E. (Don) Ralph
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford*
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Stephen (Steve) Gottlieb
Straight Clark*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss*
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
James Gordon Schmidt Sr
Gardnar Mulloy*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
Greg Grant*
Sidney Burr Wood III
Sidney Burr Wood III
Mal Anderson*
Ralph Stuart
Ralph Stuart
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Edward J. (Ed) Atkinson
Alex Olmedo*
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Pablo S. Eisenberg
Eddie Sledge*
Morton Stern
Morton Stern
Donald Dell*
Eduardo Guzman
Eduardo Guzman
Kosei Kamo*
Forrest Stewart
Forrest Stewart
Whitney Reed*
Jon D. Erickson
Jon D. Erickson
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
William J. III (Bill) Scarlett
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Paul L. Cranis
Paul L. Cranis
Gordon L. Davis*
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Frederick Vallette (Fred) McNair III
Sammy Giammalva sr*
George A. Ball
George A. Ball
Ralph E. Howe*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
David (Dave) Harum
David (Dave) Harum
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein*
John Griffin Fleitz
John Griffin Fleitz
Vic Seixas*
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Robert M. (Bob) Barker
Crawford I. Henry*
Ellis G. Slack
Ellis G. Slack
John W. (Jack) Frost*
John F. Mangan
John F. Mangan
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado*
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Richard (Dick) Gaines
Round 2
Barry MacKay*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
John M. Cranston*
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Charles Maxwell (Max) Brown
Mike E. Green*
John Brownlow
John Brownlow
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas*
Jose Angel Ochoa
Jose Angel Ochoa
Ron Holmberg*
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Christopher L. (Chris) Crawford
Straight Clark*
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gerald H. (Jerry) Moss
Gardnar Mulloy*
Greg Grant
Greg Grant
Mal Anderson*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Alex Olmedo*
Eddie Sledge
Eddie Sledge
Donald Dell*
Kosei Kamo
Kosei Kamo
Whitney Reed*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry*
Gordon L. Davis
Gordon L. Davis
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Ralph E. Howe
Ralph E. Howe
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Vic Seixas*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
John W. (Jack) Frost*
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Robert H.R. (Bobby) Delgado
Round 3
Barry MacKay*
John M. Cranston
John M. Cranston
Mike E. Green*
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Jon Aleander (Jack) Douglas
Ron Holmberg*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Gardnar Mulloy*
Mal Anderson
Mal Anderson
Alex Olmedo*
Donald Dell
Donald Dell
Whitney Reed*
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Robert M. (Bob) Perry
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Vic Seixas*
John W. (Jack) Frost
John W. (Jack) Frost
Quarterfinals
Barry MacKay*
Mike E. Green
Mike E. Green
Ron Holmberg*
Gardnar Mulloy
Gardnar Mulloy
Alex Olmedo*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Sammy Giammalva sr*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
Semifinals
Barry MacKay*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
Alex Olmedo*
Sammy Giammalva sr
Sammy Giammalva sr
Final
Barry MacKay*
Alex Olmedo
Alex Olmedo