William Augustus (Bill)
Larned
Male
United States of America
1872-12-30
Summit, New Jersey, United States of America
1926-12-16
New York, United States of America
Larned was born and raised in Summit, New Jersey on the estate of his father, William Zebedee Larned. Larned Road in Summit honors both father and son. He came from a family that could trace its American roots to shortly after the arrival of the Mayflower. He was the eldest child of a wealthy lawyer and his wife.
In 1890 he came to Cornell University to study mechanical engineering. He first gained fame in his junior year, when he became the first (and to this day, the only) Cornellian to win the intercollegiate tennis championship.
An all-around athlete, Larned captained the St. Nicholas ice hockey team in 1896-97 and was also a fine horseman, golfer, and rifle shot. He invented the steel-framed racquet in 1922 and founded a company to manufacture it.
As one of the "Big Three of the U.S. men's championship", Larned won the title seven times, as did Richard Sears before him and Bill Tilden after. When he won the last of those prestigious championships, he was 38, establishing himself as the oldest man to realize that significant feat.
With ground strokes that whistled down the line and crosscourt, and an attitude which left no room for compromise, Bill Larned remained at or near the top of American tennis for two decades, capturing seven U.S. National Singles titles early in the twentieth century. While his forehand was the stroke that made him a champion, he was formidable off both sides, and an obstinate competitor.
Larned was a member of the U.S. Davis Cup Team in 1902-03, 1905, 1908–09 and 1911–12. Larned achieved a career-high U.S. ranking of No. 1.
He twice participated in the Wimbledon Championships, in 1896 and 1905, but could not match his success at home, losing on both occasions in the quarterfinals.
Larned was inducted in the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 1956. Buried at Green Wood cemetary in Brooklyn
1890 - 1921
28
298
222
1911 - US Open (Grandslam)
1910 - US Open (Grandslam)
1909 - US Open (Grandslam)
1908 - US Open (Grandslam)
1907 - US Open (Grandslam)
1907 - Longwood Bowl (Amateur)
1907 - Middle States Championships (Amateur)
1906 - Longwood Bowl (Amateur)
1903 - Longwood Bowl (Amateur)
1902 - US Open (Grandslam)
1901 - US Open (Grandslam)
1901 - Canadian International Championships ()
1897 - Longwood Bowl (Amateur)
1897 - Middle States Championships (Amateur)
1896 - Norwood Park Lawn Tennis Cup (Amateur)
1895 - Canadian International Championships ()
1895 - Middle States Championships (Amateur)
1895 - Seabright Invitational (Amateur)
1895 - Norwood Park Lawn Tennis Cup (Amateur)
1895 - Southampton Invitation (Long Island) (Amateur)
1895 - Longwood Bowl (Amateur)
1894 - Southampton Invitation (Long Island) (Amateur)
1894 - Seabright Invitational (Amateur)
1894 - Longwood Bowl (Amateur)
1894 - Middle States Championships (Amateur)
1893 - Southampton Invitation (Long Island) (Amateur)
1892 - Intercollegiate Championships (Amateur)
1891 - Montclair (Amateur)
Round 1
Morton Bernstein 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Round 1
E.F.A. Morgan 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Round 1
F.S. Woodward 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Challenge Round
Maurice McLoughlin 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Maurice McLoughlin
6-4
6-4
6-2
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Charles Dixon
6-3
2-6
6-3
3-6
7-5
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Arthur Lowe
6-3
1-6
7-5
6-1
Poule
Rodney Heath 1 *
Bill Larned
2-6
6-1
7-5
6-2
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Tom Bundy
6-1
5-7
6-0
6-8
6-1
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
William Jackson Clothier
6-1
6-2
5-7
1-6
6-1
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
James Cecil Parke
6-3
6-2
6-3
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Charles Dixon
6-3
6-2
6-0
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Stephen Caldwell Millett
w.o.
Round 2
Thomas W. Potter 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Beals Wright
6-1
6-2
8-6
Challenge Round
Edward Penniman Larned 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
James Cecil Parke
6-3
6-3
7-5
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Major Josiah George Ritchie
4-6
6-2
6-3
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Roosevelt Pell jr
6-4
6-2
6-1
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Ephron W. Catlin Jr.
6-0
6-0
6-2
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Irving Christian Wright
6-0
6-3
6-3
Round 4
Bill Larned 1 *
Charles Edward Sands
6-1
6-3
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Herbert Lavern Westfall
6-4
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Clarence Hobart
6-2
6-2
6-1
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Leroy jr
6-2
6-2
6-4
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
William Jackson Clothier
w.o.
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Clarence Hobart
w.o.
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Raymond Little
3-6
6-2
6-2
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
R.N. Buckley
w.o.
Round 2
Karl Howell Behr jr 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
6-4
7-5
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Karl Howell Behr jr
8-6
3-6
6-2
6-3
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Erik Larsen
6-1
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
George Lawrence Orme
6-3
6-3
6-3
Round 4
Bill Larned 1 *
Harry Alabaster Parker
6-4
1-6
6-4
5-7
6-3
Quarterfinals
Sidney Howard Smith 1 *
Bill Larned
6-2
6-4
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Edgar Welch Leonard
6-2
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
J.R. Livermore
w.o.
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Ewing Stille
6-2
6-2
6-1
Round 4
Bill Larned 1 *
Raymond Little
6-0
6-1
2-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Karl Howell Behr jr
6-2
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
Beals Wright 1 *
Bill Larned
4-6
6-3
6-2
6-2
Round 1
Francis John Childs (John) Ganzoni 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Tony Wilding
6-3
6-2
6-4
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Norman Brookes
14-12
6-0
6-3
Poule
Sidney Howard Smith 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
6-4
5-7
6-4
Poule
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
2-6
6-8
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
John Davis Edmands, Snr. Jones
6-2
6-0
3-6
6-1
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Charles Frederick Watson Jr.
6-1
7-5
ret.
Round 4
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
6-3
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Beals Wright
6-1
6-0
6-3
Semifinals
William Jackson Clothier 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
3-6
2-6
6-2
6-3
Challenge Round
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Bill Larned
6-0
6-3
10-8
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Mr. Gladstone
6-0
6-4
6-1
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard Bishop
6-0
6-3
6-1
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Leroy jr
6-1
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edward Penniman Larned
6-3
6-3
11-9
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
George Lawson Wrenn jr
6-4
6-3
6-8
6-2
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Holcombe Ward
4-6
8-6
7-9
6-3
6-1
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
William Jackson Clothier
2-6
6-4
6-0
6-2
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
S. Van Rensselaer
6-1
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Palmer Huntington Jr.
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Harry F. Allen
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edward Penniman Larned
6-4
6-4
Final
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Bill Larned
6-1
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Kenneth Horton 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Poule
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Bill Larned
6-3
6-8
6-0
2-6
7-5
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
4-6
6-2
6-4
8-6
Challenge Round
Beals Wright 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Challenge Round
William Jackson Clothier 1 *
Bill Larned
6-3
3-6
6-2
7-5
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Joshua Francis Pim
6-3
6-2
6-3
Poule
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty 1 *
Bill Larned
2-6
3-6
6-3
6-4
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
T.A. McGinley
6-0
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Fred Alexander
6-2
6-3
6-2
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
6-1
7-5
8-6
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edward Penniman Larned
w.o.
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware
6-3
6-2
6-2
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Beals Wright
6-2
6-8
6-4
6-4
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
w.o.
Round 1
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
William Graham Kilmaster
w.o.
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
9-7
6-1
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Beals Wright
6-4
6-4
6-2
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
w.o.
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
R.H. Allen
6-0
6-0
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
James Duane Pell
6-0
6-1
6-0
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Samuel Percy Hardy
6-1
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
6-1
6-1
4-6
6-0
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Beals Wright
11-9
8-6
1-6
6-3
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
George Lawson Wrenn jr
6-3
6-2
6-2
Challenge Round
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
1-6
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Parke Wright
w.o.
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Ernest Riddell Paterson
6-0
6-2
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Beals Wright
6-2
7-9
4-6
6-4
11-9
Challenge Round
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman 1 *
Bill Larned
7-5
3-6
6-3
1-6
7-5
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
6-1
6-4
Round 2
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr. 1 *
Bill Larned
2-6
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Harry Eugene Avery 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
F.B. Whittemore
6-1
6-2
6-1
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Clarence Rhodes Budlong
6-3
6-4
6-3
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Ralph W. McKittrick
10-8
10-8
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Kenneth Horton
6-1
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Beals Wright
6-4
11-9
6-4
Final
Dwight Filley Davis sr 1 *
Bill Larned
3-6
4-6
6-4
6-2
6-1
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
B.T. Badley
w.o.
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
H.W. Hague
6-1
6-0
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Edward Penniman Larned
6-3
7-5
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Dwight Filley Davis sr
11-13
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
John Appleton Allen
6-3
6-2
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
w.o.
Challenge Round
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman 1 *
Bill Larned
6-1
4-6
6-4
6-2
Round 1
James Duane Pell 1 *
Bill Larned
9-7
6-4
6-3
Challenge Round
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Arthur Powell Hawes
6-2
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
George Lawson Wrenn jr
8-6
3-6
6-2
8-6
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Joseph D. Forbes
6-3
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-4
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Harold Adair Nisbet 1 *
Bill Larned
3-6
2-6
9-7
6-4
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Godfrey Lowell Cabot
6-3
6-2
6-0
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Harold Segerson Mahony
5-7
6-3
6-2
6-0
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
George Lawson Wrenn jr
6-2
4-6
4-6
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
6-3
8-6
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Joseph D. Forbes
7-5
6-2
6-1
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
6-2
9-7
2-6
4-6
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Joseph D. Forbes
6-2
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
6-2
6-2
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard Hooker
6-1
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Holcombe Ward
6-2
7-5
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
6-2
6-4
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
6-3
7-5
6-1
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Clarence Hobart
w.o.
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Arthur Wellesley Hallward
6-1
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Hough
6-4
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Herbert Baddeley 1 *
Bill Larned
3-6
3-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Deane B. Miller
6-4
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Ewing Stille
6-3
6-4
6-0
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
George Winthrop Lee
6-4
6-2
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Douglass (Mal) Whitman
6-4
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-1
6-2
6-1
Final
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn 1 *
Bill Larned
4-6
3-6
6-4
6-4
6-3
Challenge Round
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Challenge Round
Clarence Hobart 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Charles Henry Martin
6-2
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Wilberforce Eaves 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
7-5
6-3
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
R. Thornhill
6-3
6-2
6-4
Round 2
Hugh Lawrence (Laurie) Doherty 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
7-5
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
William Saint George Frederick Perrott
w.o.
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Leslie Leopold Rudolph Hausburg
6-2
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
John Mycroft Boucher
6-1
6-1
6-3
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Herbert Baddeley
6-2
6-4
6-2
Final
Harold Segerson Mahony 1 *
Bill Larned
6-3
6-3
6-3
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Clement Cazalet
6-3
6-3
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
George Hillyard
w.o.
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edward Roy (Roy) Allen
7-5
8-6
6-0
Final
Harold Segerson Mahony 1 *
Bill Larned
3-6
2-6
6-3
8-6
6-3
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Walter Castle
6-3
6-4
6-4
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
George Miéville Simond
4-6
3-6
6-0
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Harold Adair Nisbet
6-2
7-5
7-5
Semifinals
Turketil George Pearson Greville 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
7-5
3-6
9-7
Round 1
Arthur Wellesley Hallward 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Round 1
Charles Henry Martin 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Round 1
Charles Henry Martin 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
6-3
3-6
6-2
7-5
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
John Frelinghuysen Talmage jr
6-2
7-5
4-6
6-1
Poule
Carr Baker Neel 1 *
Bill Larned
6-3
6-3
6-3
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
George Lawson Wrenn jr
6-8
7-5
6-4
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-1
6-2
12-10
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
8-6
6-2
6-3
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
5-7
6-1
5-7
6-0
6-3
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Evarts Wrenn
6-4
6-3
Poule
Edwin Philip Fischer 1 *
Bill Larned
9-7
6-1
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Samuel Thompson Chase
7-5
8-6
Poule
Carr Baker Neel 1 *
Bill Larned
7-5
6-4
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
A.W. Post
6-3
4-6
2-6
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
E.A. Thomson
6-2
6-2
6-3
Round 4
Bill Larned 1 *
Stanley P. Henshaw
6-0
6-0
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
6-3
6-4
3-6
6-1
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Dr. John Howland
7-5
8-6
6-1
Final
Frederick Howard (Fred) Hovey 1 *
Bill Larned
6-1
9-7
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Arthur Powell Hawes
6-0
6-1
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Frederick Kemp (Fritz) Ward
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Henry Gordon Mackenzie
6-1
6-0
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-4
6-1
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
6-1
6-4
6-2
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert William Pardo Matthews
6-2
6-2
7-5
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Frederick Howard (Fred) Hovey
6-4
6-4
4-6
6-4
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Dr. John Howland
15-13
8-6
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
James S. Terry
2-6
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
C.P. Kellogg
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
Dr. John Howland 1 *
Bill Larned
7-5
4-6
8-6
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Dr. John Howland
7-5
4-6
6-1
6-2
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Dr. John Howland
8-6
6-3
5-7
10-8
Poule
Harold Segerson Mahony 1 *
Bill Larned
6-3
7-5
Poule
Malcolm Greene Chace 1 *
Bill Larned
6-0
3-1
ret.
Poule
Joshua Francis Pim 1 *
Bill Larned
6-3
6-1
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Clarence Hobart
6-3
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
A. Jones
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard Holkins (lefty) Palmer
6-4
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
William K. Fowler
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
6-0
6-1
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-4
6-3
6-4
Challenge Round
Malcolm Greene Chace 1 *
Bill Larned
6-2
9-7
6-0
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
6-1
6-0
6-0
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
7-5
8-6
6-1
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
5-7
6-2
6-2
Poule
Frederick Howard (Fred) Hovey 1 *
Bill Larned
4-6
6-3
6-3
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Clarence Hobart
6-4
6-2
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Arthur Ellsworth Foote
9-7
6-3
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
6-3
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
N.H. Lord
6-2
6-0
6-1
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Carr Baker Neel
6-3
2-6
6-3
3-6
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
6-2
4-6
6-3
8-6
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
6-4
6-2
8-6
Final
Manliffe Francis Goodbody 1 *
Bill Larned
4-6
6-1
3-6
7-5
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
William F. Jones
6-2
6-0
6-3
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
George C. Hinckley
6-2
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Leonard Everett (Leo) Ware
0-6
4-6
6-1
6-2
6-1
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
9-7
6-4
3-6
1-6
10-8
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
6-2
6-4
6-2
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Frederick Howard (Fred) Hovey
6-4
7-5
3-6
8-6
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Oviedo Mesick Bostwick
6-0
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Carman Randolph Runyon
6-1
6-1
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert M. (Bob) Miles jr
6-4
6-4
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edwin Philip Fischer
6-4
6-3
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Stephen Caldwell Millett
6-2
6-2
6-3
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
6-4
4-6
6-2
6-2
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
5-7
6-2
7-5
6-3
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Manliffe Francis Goodbody
6-1
2-6
6-2
6-3
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
?
Poule
Malcolm Greene Chace 1 *
Bill Larned
6-2
3-6
6-3
1-6
6-3
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
6-2
7-5
6-4
Poule
Manliffe Francis Goodbody 1 *
Bill Larned
2-6
8-6
6-4
6-0
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
John Clay Davidson
6-3
6-4
6-4
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
2-6
6-2
6-3
6-4
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
William Ames Jr.
12-10
6-1
6-4
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
Frederick Kemp (Fritz) Ward
6-2
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Clarence Hobart 1 *
Bill Larned
6-3
6-4
3-6
5-7
6-2
Round 1
Howard Augustus Colby 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Marion Randolph Wright
7-5
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Duncan William Candler
7-5
6-3
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Everett Colby
6-0
6-3
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Clarence Hobart
6-3
4-6
6-4
9-7
Challenge Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
2-6
6-3
6-4
6-0
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Charles Prentice Howland
w.o.
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
H.B. Bartow
6-3
6-0
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
John Clay Davidson
6-3
6-4
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
R.B. Hall
6-3
6-1
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Gordon I. Willis
6-3
6-3
Final
Malcolm Greene Chace 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
3-6
6-8
6-1
6-0
Round 2
William Edwards Milne 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Poule
Clarence Hobart 1 *
Bill Larned
6-1
6-2
Poule
Malcolm Greene Chace 1 *
Bill Larned
2-6
6-1
6-3
Poule
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn 1 *
Bill Larned
6-1
6-1
Poule
Frederick Howard (Fred) Hovey 1 *
Bill Larned
5-7
6-3
7-5
Poule
Clarence Hobart 1 *
Bill Larned
7-5
8-6
Poule
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
w.o.
Poule
Frederick Howard (Fred) Hovey 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
6-2
Poule
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn 1 *
Bill Larned
5-7
6-4
7-5
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
A.J. Shaw
w.o.
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
E.C. Rushmore
1-6
6-1
6-4
Quarterfinals
Clarence Hobart 1 *
Bill Larned
6-1
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
George Richmond Fearing Jr.
7-5
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Henry Warner Slocum Jr.
6-1
6-3
3-6
6-4
Round 3
Bill Larned 1 *
W.D. Goforth
6-0
6-3
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Valentine Gill Hall
6-4
6-3
7-5
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr.
2-6
6-0
6-4
1-6
8-6
Final
Frederick Howard (Fred) Hovey 1 *
Bill Larned
6-0
6-2
7-5
Preliminary Round
Richard W. Stevens 1 *
Bill Larned
9-7
6-0
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
L.E. Larocoque
6-2
6-1
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
W.C. Carhart
6-2
6-2
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Richard W. Stevens
9-7
3-6
6-2
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Quincy Adams Shaw Jr.
6-3
6-2
Final
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr. 1 *
Bill Larned
2-6
7-5
6-3
6-1
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
J.W. Anderson
6-2
8-6
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
F.B. Winslow
6-3
6-4
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
J.E. Jones
7-5
7-5
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Malcolm Greene Chace
3-6
6-3
6-4
4-6
7-5
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
E.C. Rushmore
6-2
6-3
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
Morris Leidy Johnston
6-0
9-7
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
A.W. Post
6-3
1-6
6-3
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Robert Duffield (Bob) Wrenn
6-4
6-3
2-6
6-4
Challenge Round
Edward Ludlow (Eddie) Hall Jr. 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
6-4
10-8
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Harold Fowler McCormick
8-6
6-4
8-6
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
Everett Colby
6-1
6-1
6-1
Round 3
Charles T. Lee 1 *
Bill Larned
6-2
6-2
6-4
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
Harold Fowler McCormick
6-4
4-6
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Valentine Gill Hall 1 *
Bill Larned
4-6
6-3
4-6
15-13
6-0
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
C.S. Kellogg
6-2
6-1
Quarterfinals
Richard W. Stevens 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
6-2
Round 1
Bill Larned 1 *
Henry Lawrence Bogert
6-1
6-2
Round 2
Bill Larned 1 *
C. Cleveland
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Bill Larned 1 *
C.H. Powell
8-6
6-3
Semifinals
Bill Larned 1 *
John Frederick Hobart
6-4
6-4
Final
Bill Larned 1 *
Stephen Caldwell Millett
4-6
6-1
3-6
8-6
6-1
Preliminary Round
Dr. John Howland 1 *
Bill Larned
w.o.
Preliminary Round
Bill Larned 1 *
A.H. Lockett
6-2
7-5
Round 1
W.V. Johnson 1 *
Bill Larned
6-4
6-3