Anniston Invitation 1961
General 1961-05-01 - 1961-05-07
Amateur
Unknown
4
Anniston, Alabama
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Robert (Bob) Nichols
Players
Tommy Bartlett
Gavin M. Gentry
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Thomas A. (Tom) Hamilton
Frank Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Gavin M. Gentry
Bryan Morel (Bitsy) Grant
Thomas A. (Tom) Hamilton
Frank Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Rounds
Round 1
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Frank Longshore
Frank Longshore
1-6
6-1
6-2
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Alexander Wellford Sr.
6-4
6
-3
Gavin M. Gentry*
Sonny Mullis
Sonny Mullis
6-3
6-1
Jim Nerren*
Douglas (Doug) Stewart
Douglas (Doug) Stewart
2-6
6-4
6-1
Lester Sack*
Thomas A. (Tom) Hamilton
Thomas A. (Tom) Hamilton
6-0
6-2
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
6-2
6-0
Tommy Bartlett*
Guice Potter
Guice Potter
6-2
7-9
9-7
Bryan Grant*
Don Merritt
Don Merritt
7-5
6-2
Quarterfinals
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
6-3
10-8
Gavin M. Gentry*
Jim Nerren
Jim Nerren
6-3
6-0
Lester Sack*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
6-4
6-2
Bryan Grant*
Tommy Bartlett
Tommy Bartlett
6-4
6-2
Semifinals
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Gavin M. Gentry
Gavin M. Gentry
6-3
6-2
Lester Sack*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
6-1
5-7
ret.
Final
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack
2-6
6-3
6-1
Tournament
Round 1
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Frank Longshore
Frank Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore*
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Alexander Wellford Sr.
Gavin M. Gentry*
Sonny Mullis
Sonny Mullis
Jim Nerren*
Douglas (Doug) Stewart
Douglas (Doug) Stewart
Lester Sack*
Thomas A. (Tom) Hamilton
Thomas A. (Tom) Hamilton
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey*
Fred Weckwarth
Fred Weckwarth
Bryan Grant*
Don Merritt
Don Merritt
Tommy Bartlett*
Guice Potter
Guice Potter
Quarterfinals
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Leslie Clarke (Les) jr. Longshore
Gavin M. Gentry*
Jim Nerren
Jim Nerren
Lester Sack*
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Lawrence W. (Larry) Shippey
Bryan Grant*
Tommy Bartlett
Tommy Bartlett
Semifinals
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Gavin M. Gentry
Gavin M. Gentry
Lester Sack*
Bryan Grant
Bryan Grant
Final
Robert (Bob) Nichols*
Lester Sack
Lester Sack