Connecticut Championships 1961
General 0000-00-00 - 1961-05-30
Open
Unknown
4
New Haven
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner James Scott (Jim) Farrin
Players
Larry Lewis
Donald H. Manchester
Bob Payne
William P. (Billy) Power
Robert (Bob) Saltman
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Donald H. Manchester
Bob Payne
William P. (Billy) Power
Robert (Bob) Saltman
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Rounds
Round 3
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Dave Banker
Dave Banker
6-2
6-0
Ed Van Beverhoudt*
Saul Shenfield
Saul Shenfield
6-1
6-2
Neal Baron*
Donald H. Manchester
Donald H. Manchester
2-1
ret.
Richard (Rich) Heath*
Bill Soltis
Bill Soltis
6-4
6-1
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Robert Bruloot
Robert Bruloot
7-5
5-7
6-0
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Frank Byrne
Frank Byrne
8-6
6-3
William P. (Billy) Power*
Robert (Bob) Saltman
Robert (Bob) Saltman
6-2
6-1
Larry Lewis*
Bob Payne
Bob Payne
6-4
6-4
Quarterfinals
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Ed Van Beverhoudt
6-0
6-2
Richard (Rich) Heath*
Neal Baron
Neal Baron
6-0
6-0
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
6-3
3-6
6-4
Larry Lewis*
William P. (Billy) Power
William P. (Billy) Power
12-14
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Richard (Rich) Heath
Richard (Rich) Heath
6-4
6-1
Larry Lewis*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
6-4
6-2
Final
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Larry Lewis
Larry Lewis
7-5
6-3
Tournament
Round 3
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Dave Banker
Dave Banker
Ed Van Beverhoudt*
Saul Shenfield
Saul Shenfield
Richard (Rich) Heath*
Bill Soltis
Bill Soltis
Neal Baron*
Donald H. Manchester
Donald H. Manchester
Larry Lewis*
Bob Payne
Bob Payne
William P. (Billy) Power*
Robert (Bob) Saltman
Robert (Bob) Saltman
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Robert Bruloot
Robert Bruloot
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin*
Frank Byrne
Frank Byrne
Quarterfinals
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Ed Van Beverhoudt
Richard (Rich) Heath*
Neal Baron
Neal Baron
Larry Lewis*
William P. (Billy) Power
William P. (Billy) Power
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III*
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Gerald (Jerry) Slobin
Semifinals
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Richard (Rich) Heath
Richard (Rich) Heath
Larry Lewis*
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Samuel V. Schoonmaker III
Final
James Scott (Jim) Farrin*
Larry Lewis
Larry Lewis