USSR Nationals 1972
General 0000-00-00 - 1972-10-01
Amateur
Clay
4
Donets
USSR
Source The Encyclopedia of Russian Tennis, World Tennis
Media
Winner Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Players
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Boris Buzmakov
Alex Egorov
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Oleg Gavrilov
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Boris Buzmakov
Alex Egorov
Vyacheslav Vladimirovich Egorov
Oleg Gavrilov
Teimuraz Irakleivich Kakuliya
Vladimir Viktorovich Korotkov
Peeter Lamp
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Valeri Borissowitsch Peschanko
Peeter Lamp
Toomas Karlovich Lejus
Sergei Likhachev
Alexander Irakleivich Metreveli
Valeri Borissowitsch Peschanko
Rounds
Round 3
Alex Metreveli*
Boris Buzmakov
Boris Buzmakov
6-1
6-2
6-1
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
4-6
6-2
6-4
6-4
Anatoli Volkov*
Peeter Lamp
Peeter Lamp
6-4
6-4
6-2
Vladimir Korotkov*
V. Petrov
V. Petrov
7-5
6-4
6-2
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Valeri Peschanko
Valeri Peschanko
6-4
3-6
1-6
6-1
6-3
Schamil Tarpishchev*
Khendrick Sepp
Khendrick Sepp
6-1
3-6
6-1
6-3
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Oleg Gavrilov
Oleg Gavrilov
6-3
6-4
6-1
Toomas Lejus*
Alex Egorov
Alex Egorov
7-5
7-6
7-5
Quarterfinals
Alex Metreveli*
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
7-5
6-2
6-2
Anatoli Volkov*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
6-1
3-6
4-6
6-4
6-2
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Schamil Tarpishchev
Schamil Tarpishchev
0-6
2-6
7-5
6-1
6-2
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
6-2
6-0
6-4
Semifinals
Alex Metreveli*
Anatoli Volkov
Anatoli Volkov
6-2
6-0
6-4
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
6-2
5-6
6-3
6-1
Final
Third Place: Volkov d. V. Egorov 6-8 6-8 7-5 7-5 6-1
Alex Metreveli*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya
6-4
6-4
6-1
Tournament
Round 3
Alex Metreveli*
Boris Buzmakov
Boris Buzmakov
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow*
Sergei Likhachev
Sergei Likhachev
Anatoli Volkov*
Peeter Lamp
Peeter Lamp
Vladimir Korotkov*
V. Petrov
V. Petrov
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Oleg Gavrilov
Oleg Gavrilov
Toomas Lejus*
Alex Egorov
Alex Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Valeri Peschanko
Valeri Peschanko
Schamil Tarpishchev*
Khendrick Sepp
Khendrick Sepp
Quarterfinals
Alex Metreveli*
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Jewgeni Wiktorowitsch Bobojedow
Anatoli Volkov*
Vladimir Korotkov
Vladimir Korotkov
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Toomas Lejus
Toomas Lejus
Vyacheslav Egorov*
Schamil Tarpishchev
Schamil Tarpishchev
Semifinals
Alex Metreveli*
Anatoli Volkov
Anatoli Volkov
Teimuraz Kakuliya*
Vyacheslav Egorov
Vyacheslav Egorov
Final
Alex Metreveli*
Teimuraz Kakuliya
Teimuraz Kakuliya