Irish Championships 1948


General 1948-07-05 - 1948-07-10
Amateur
Grass
5
Dublin, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Wilton Place
Ireland

Source The Irish Times



Media


Winner Eric William Sturgess


Players
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
John J. Blayney
Ivar McGrath Boden
Dilip Kumar Bose
Roy G. Brown
P.A. Denison
James L. Duff
Raymund Francis Egan
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
B. Howard-Baker
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Cyril Aubrey Kemp
Frank Kenny
K.R. Kerr
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Robert J. McCabe
Joseph Patrick McHale
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Hector James Gaffney Ryan
Dennis Henry Slack
Eric William Sturgess

R.W. Tunney
Howard F. Walton
Owen Wilson
William K. Young


Rounds
Round 1
Eric Sturgess*
John J. Blayney
6-1 6-0
Raymund Francis Egan*
K.R. Kerr
6-0 6-1
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
P.A. Denison
6-4 8-6
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Owen Wilson
6-3 6-3
Dilip Bose*
Hector Ryan
6-1 6-0
Dennis Henry Slack*
Joe McHale
6-3 6-1
Howard F. Walton*
B. Howard-Baker
6-2 6-1
Cyril Kemp*
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
6-2 6-2
Robert J. McCabe*
William K. Young
w.o.
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
R.W. Tunney
6-0 6-1
Ivar McGrath Boden*
bye
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
bye
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
bye
Roy G. Brown*
bye
James L. Duff*
bye
Frank Kenny*
bye

Round 2
Eric Sturgess*
Raymund Francis Egan
6-4 6-0
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
6-2 6-1
Dennis Henry Slack*
Dilip Bose
7-5 8-8 ret.
Howard F. Walton*
James L. Duff
6-0 3-6 6-1
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Frank Kenny
6-4 10-8
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Robert J. McCabe
6-2 4-6 8-6
Cyril Kemp*
Ivar McGrath Boden
6-1 6-3
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Roy G. Brown
6-4 11-9

Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
6-2 6-1
Dennis Henry Slack*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
8-6 1-6 7-5
Cyril Kemp*
Howard F. Walton
6-2 6-4
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Dennis Henry Slack
6-4 6-2
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Cyril Kemp
3-6 8-6 7-5 6-3

Final
Eric Sturgess*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra
6-1 6-2 3-6 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Eric Sturgess*
John J. Blayney
Raymund Francis Egan*
K.R. Kerr
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Roy G. Brown*
Dennis Henry Slack*
Joe McHale
Dilip Bose*
Hector Ryan
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
P.A. Denison
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett*
Owen Wilson
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
R.W. Tunney
Robert J. McCabe*
William K. Young
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Frank Kenny*
Cyril Kemp*
Frederick Hutchinson Ballagh
Ivar McGrath Boden*
Howard F. Walton*
B. Howard-Baker
James L. Duff*
Round 2
Eric Sturgess*
Raymund Francis Egan
Matthew (Matt) Murphy*
Roy G. Brown
Dennis Henry Slack*
Dilip Bose
Claude Frederick Owen Lister*
Joseph Dominik (Joe) Hackett
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Robert J. McCabe
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Frank Kenny
Cyril Kemp*
Ivar McGrath Boden
Howard F. Walton*
James L. Duff
Quarterfinals
Eric Sturgess*
Matthew (Matt) Murphy
Dennis Henry Slack*
Claude Frederick Owen Lister
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Cyril Kemp*
Howard F. Walton
Semifinals
Eric Sturgess*
Dennis Henry Slack
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra*
Cyril Kemp
Final
Eric Sturgess*
Sumant Chandra (Tiny) Misra