South of France Championships 1934


General 1934-02-12 - 1934-02-18
Amateur
Clay
5
Nice
France



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players
Herman W. Artens
Max Belhommet
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Emmanuel Du Plaix
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Wilmer Moore Hines
André Jacquemet
Roland Raymond Marie Henri Paul Journu
Willem Jan Karsten
Edmond Lotan
John Frederick Gerald (Jack) Lysaght
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers

Q. Tomasi
Mr. Vautrin


Rounds
Round 1
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Max Belhommet
6-3 6-4 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jack Lysaght*
Edmond Lotan*
Wilmer Hines*
Q. Tomasi
8-6 0-6 6-1 6-4
Willem Karsten*
Roland Journu*
Mr. Vautrin*
Herman W. Artens*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*

Round 2
Herman W. Artens*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
3-6 6-0 1-6 11-9 6-4
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
6-4 6-2 3-6 6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jack Lysaght
0-6 6-1 3-6 6-3 6-0
Wilmer Hines*
Edmond Lotan
8-6 0-6 6-1 6-4
Willem Karsten*
Roland Journu
6-3 6-3 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Vautrin
6-2 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals
Herman W. Artens*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-3 6-3 6-0
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
André Jacquemet
0-6 8-6 6-1 6-4
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Wilmer Hines
6-2 6-3 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Willem Karsten
6-4 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
4-6 6-2 6-4 6-4
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
6-3 0-6 6-4 3-6 6-2

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Herman W. Artens
2-6 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Vautrin*
Willem Karsten*
Roland Journu*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jack Lysaght*
Wilmer Hines*
Q. Tomasi
Edmond Lotan*
Herman W. Artens*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Emmanuel Du Plaix*
Max Belhommet
André Jacquemet*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono*
Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Vautrin
Willem Karsten*
Roland Journu
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Jack Lysaght
Wilmer Hines*
Edmond Lotan
Herman W. Artens*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
Emmanuel Du Plaix
André Jacquemet*
Alberto (Tito) Del Bono
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Willem Karsten
Antoine (Coco) Gentien*
Wilmer Hines
Herman W. Artens*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon*
André Jacquemet
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Antoine (Coco) Gentien
Herman W. Artens*
Jacques (Toto) Brugnon
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Herman W. Artens