Freiburg 1958


General 1958-09-18 - 1958-09-21
Amateur
Unknown
5
Freiburg, Rot Weiss LTC
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Info 3rd edition.



Media


Winner Ramanathan Krishnan


Players
Ernesto Aguirre
Patricio Apey
Peter Becroft
Hans-Robert Dissmann
Klaus Dittmann
Jaroslav Drobny
Mr. Figlestahler
Heinz Grimm
Hansjörg Hartmann
Werner Helmrich
Rupert Huber
Ramanathan Krishnan
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Matthias Mauritz
Bogdan Miletic
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Klaus Potass
Werner Rautenberg
Dieter Semmlinger
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg
Helmut Steigleiter
Konrad Zanger


Rounds
Round 1
Werner Rautenberg*
Ernesto Aguirre
7-5 6-3
Patricio Apey*
Klaus Potass
6-1 6-2
Werner Helmrich*
Dieter Semmlinger
6-3 6-3
Heinz Grimm*
Konrad Zanger
7-9 6-1 6-1
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Mr. Figlestahler
6-2 6-0
Matthias Mauritz*
Klaus Dittmann
6-1 9-7
Hans-Robert Dissmann*
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg
6-2 6-0

Round 2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Peter Becroft
6-1 6-2
Werner Helmrich*
Patricio Apey
5-7 6-3 6-4
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Heinz Grimm
6-2 6-3
Rupert Huber*
Hansjörg Hartmann
6-2 6-2
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Bogdan Miletic
6-0 6-2
Hans-Robert Dissmann*
Matthias Mauritz
7-5 2-6 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Helmut Steigleiter
6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Werner Rautenberg
6-1 6-0
Werner Helmrich*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-1 6-4
Rupert Huber*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
3-6 7-5 6-0
Jaroslav Drobny*
Hans-Robert Dissmann
6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Werner Helmrich
6-3 6-2
Rupert Huber*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-4 6-2

Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Rupert Huber
6-4 3-6 2-6 6-3 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
Werner Rautenberg*
Ernesto Aguirre
Werner Helmrich*
Dieter Semmlinger
Patricio Apey*
Klaus Potass
Heinz Grimm*
Konrad Zanger
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Mr. Figlestahler
Hans-Robert Dissmann*
Horst (Adolph) Stahlberg
Matthias Mauritz*
Klaus Dittmann
Round 2
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Peter Becroft
Werner Helmrich*
Patricio Apey
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Heinz Grimm
Rupert Huber*
Hansjörg Hartmann
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Bogdan Miletic
Jaroslav Drobny*
Helmut Steigleiter
Hans-Robert Dissmann*
Matthias Mauritz
Quarterfinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Werner Rautenberg
Werner Helmrich*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Rupert Huber*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Jaroslav Drobny*
Hans-Robert Dissmann
Semifinals
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Werner Helmrich
Rupert Huber*
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Ramanathan Krishnan*
Rupert Huber