Cannes Beau Site New Year Meeting 1933


General 1932-12-26 - 1933-01-01
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Beau site Hotel
France



Media


Winner George E. Lyttleton-Rogers


Players
John Abbot
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Léonce Jacques Aslangul

Fred Campbell
Mr. Caron
Jacques Castoul
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
J. Gittings
T.G. Griffiths
Claude Huet
Alfred C. Hunter
André Jacquemet
Robert L. James
Y.F. Li
B. Line
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Sacha Mathieu
Gaston Medecin (Médécin)
A. Minh
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
Lee Pape
Rip Van Winkle
Tobin Warren


Rounds
Round 1
André Jacquemet*
T.G. Griffiths
6-0 6-2
Claude Huet*
Tobin Warren
6-0 6-0
Alfred C. Hunter*
Rip Van Winkle
6-2 3-6 6-3
Jacques Castoul*
bye
Mr. Caron*
bye
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
bye
Sacha Mathieu*
bye
Y.F. Li*
bye
Robert L. James*
bye
Lee Pape*
bye
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
bye
Leonce Aslangul*
bye
Charles Aeschlimann*
B. Line
w.o.
Gaston Medecin*
J. Gittings
6-2 6-3
A. Minh*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
6-0 6-2
Fred Campbell*
John Abbot
w.o.

Round 2
André Jacquemet*
Claude Huet
6-3 6-1
Jacques Castoul*
Alfred C. Hunter
6-1 3-6 7-5
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Mr. Caron
?
Sacha Mathieu*
Y.F. Li
w.o.
Lee Pape*
Robert L. James
w.o.
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Leonce Aslangul
w.o.
Charles Aeschlimann*
Fred Campbell
6-0 6-0
Gaston Medecin*
A. Minh
6-4 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
André Jacquemet*
Jacques Castoul
6-2 7-9 6-1
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Sacha Mathieu
6-2 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Lee Pape
6-1 6-4
Charles Aeschlimann*
Gaston Medecin
6-1 6-1

Semifinals
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet
6-0 8-6
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann
8-6 1-6 8-6

Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
5-7 6-2 3-6 10-8 7-5


Tournament
Round 1
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Leonce Aslangul*
Lee Pape*
Robert L. James*
Charles Aeschlimann*
B. Line
Fred Campbell*
John Abbot
Gaston Medecin*
J. Gittings
A. Minh*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Mr. Caron*
Sacha Mathieu*
Y.F. Li*
André Jacquemet*
T.G. Griffiths
Claude Huet*
Tobin Warren
Jacques Castoul*
Alfred C. Hunter*
Rip Van Winkle
Round 2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Leonce Aslangul
Lee Pape*
Robert L. James
Charles Aeschlimann*
Fred Campbell
Gaston Medecin*
A. Minh
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Mr. Caron
Sacha Mathieu*
Y.F. Li
André Jacquemet*
Claude Huet
Jacques Castoul*
Alfred C. Hunter
Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Lee Pape
Charles Aeschlimann*
Gaston Medecin
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Sacha Mathieu
André Jacquemet*
Jacques Castoul
Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Charles Aeschlimann
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
André Jacquemet
Final
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer