Cannes Championships 1933


General 1933-03-27 - 1933-04-02
Amateur
Clay
5
Cannes, Beau site Hotel
France



Media


Winner Franz Wilhelm Matejka


Players
Charles Frederick Aeschlimann
Léonce Jacques Aslangul
Ian M. Bailey
J. Barbier
Jacques Castoul
E. Curwen
Oliver Duncan
C. Dutard
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
J. Gittings
Ludwig (Louis) Haensch
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin
Alfred C. Hunter
Mr. Jaillardon

André Jacquemet
Robert L. James
Willem Jan Karsten
H. Lemoine
Edmond Lotan
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Franz Wilhelm Matejka
Sacha Mathieu
Gaby Mercier-Odier
dr. Jiri Novotny
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
Count Szapary
Ch. Thomas
P. Veeck
Mr. Walker
Kay Warden


Rounds
Round 2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Leonce Aslangul
w.o.
Robert L. James*
Sacha Mathieu
w.o.
Ch. Thomas*
Edmond Lotan
w.o.
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Mr. Jaillardon
6-1 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ian M. Bailey*
Jacques Castoul
1-6 6-3 8-6
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
Oliver Duncan
6-4 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Louis Haensch*
E. Curwen
6-2 6-3
Kay Warden*
dr. Jiri Novotny
2-6 6-2 6-1
André Jacquemet*
Count Szapary
6-3 6-0
Willem Karsten*
H. Lemoine
6-0 6-0
P. Veeck*
C. Dutard
8-6 6-0
J. Barbier*
J. Gittings
w.o.
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin*
Mr. Walker
6-1 6-0
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Alfred C. Hunter
w.o.

Round 3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Robert L. James
6-2 6-1
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Ch. Thomas
6-1 6-8 6-3
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ian M. Bailey
6-0 10-8
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
6-1 6-1
Louis Haensch*
Kay Warden
6-2 6-2
Willem Karsten*
André Jacquemet
6-3 6-4
P. Veeck*
J. Barbier
9-7 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin
6-4 9-7

Quarterfinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
4-6 6-1 6-3
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Charles Aeschlimann
8-6 3-6 6-3
Louis Haensch*
Willem Karsten
9-7 6-3
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
P. Veeck
w.o.

Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
6-2 8-6
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Louis Haensch
6-4 6-3

Final
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
8-6 3-6 2-6 6-3 6-4


Tournament
Round 2
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Leonce Aslangul
Robert L. James*
Sacha Mathieu
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Mr. Jaillardon
Ch. Thomas*
Edmond Lotan
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr*
Oliver Duncan
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ian M. Bailey*
Jacques Castoul
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Alfred C. Hunter
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin*
Mr. Walker
P. Veeck*
C. Dutard
J. Barbier*
J. Gittings
Louis Haensch*
E. Curwen
Kay Warden*
dr. Jiri Novotny
Willem Karsten*
H. Lemoine
André Jacquemet*
Count Szapary
Round 3
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Robert L. James
Gaby Mercier-Odier*
Ch. Thomas
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
E.P. (Bud) Oelsner jr
Charles Aeschlimann*
Ian M. Bailey
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Robert Walter Devereux Higgin
P. Veeck*
J. Barbier
Louis Haensch*
Kay Warden
Willem Karsten*
André Jacquemet
Quarterfinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Gaby Mercier-Odier
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer*
Charles Aeschlimann
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
P. Veeck
Louis Haensch*
Willem Karsten
Semifinals
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
Maximilian S. (Max) Ellmer
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Louis Haensch
Final
Franz Wilhelm Matejka*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers