Paddington 1949
General 1949-04-04 - 1949-04-09
Amateur
Unknown
4
Paddington
England
Source Newspapers
Media
Winner Roland E. Carter
Players
Headley Thomas Baxter
Roland E. Carter
Charles Russell Fawcus
George Edward Godsell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Roland E. Carter
Charles Russell Fawcus
George Edward Godsell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Charles Jones
Reg K. Kaley
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
J. Roy Mansell
Reg K. Kaley
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
J. Roy Mansell
Rounds
Round 3
Roland E. Carter*
Athol Ward Tills
Athol Ward Tills
6-4
6-2
Francis J. Wallis*
Charles Russell Fawcus
Charles Russell Fawcus
6-1
7-9
6-0
J. Roy Mansell*
George Godsell
George Godsell
8-6
6-2
Howard Francis Walton*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
8-6
6-2
Charles Jones*
Reg K. Kaley
Reg K. Kaley
6-2
3-6
6-3
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
6-0
6-3
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
6-2
2-6
6-0
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
6-0
6-2
Quarterfinals
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
6-2
6-4
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
6-2
4-6
6-2
Howard Francis Walton*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
6-2
6-2
Roland E. Carter*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
6-2
4-6
6-3
Semifinals
Roland E. Carter*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
6-4
4-6
6-3
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
7-5
6-0
Final
Roland E. Carter*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Headley Thomas Baxter
3-6
6-0
6-4
Tournament
Round 3
Roland E. Carter*
Athol Ward Tills
Athol Ward Tills
Francis J. Wallis*
Charles Russell Fawcus
Charles Russell Fawcus
Howard Francis Walton*
Norman Kitovitz
Norman Kitovitz
J. Roy Mansell*
George Godsell
George Godsell
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Hsiao Chien (Ken H.C.) Lo
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell*
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Gerald Davies (Gerry) Oakley
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Quarterfinals
Roland E. Carter*
Francis J. Wallis
Francis J. Wallis
Howard Francis Walton*
J. Roy Mansell
J. Roy Mansell
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clifford Joseph (Cliff) Hovell
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones*
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Norman Rollinson (Tim) Lewis
Semifinals
Roland E. Carter*
Howard Francis Walton
Howard Francis Walton
Headley Thomas Baxter*
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Clarence Medlycott (Jimmy) Jones
Final
Roland E. Carter*
Headley Thomas Baxter
Headley Thomas Baxter