Baden-Baden 1955


General 1955-08-31 - 1955-09-04
Amateur
Unknown
5
Baden-Baden, TC Rot-Weiss Baden-Baden
Germany

Source Deutsche Tennis Zeitung


Report Drobny`s winning spree finally came to an end after he had won 5 singles titles in a row in Baden-Baden.



Media


Winner Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty


Players
Jack Arkinstall
Luis Alberto Ayala
Manfred Bohnen
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Juan Manuel Couder
Jaroslav Drobny
Franz Feldbausch
Fausto Gardini
Werner Helmrich
Ferdinand Henkel
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
Wolfgang Lencer
Klaus Meya
Gino Mezzi
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Fernando Olozaga (Olózaga)
Jesse Edward (Budge) Patty
Klaus Potass
Joseph (Beppo) Pottinger (Pöttinger)
Klaus Rhode
Horst Schad
Fritz Sehmrau
Orlando Sirola
Roberto Valerio
Wayne Van Voorhees


Rounds
Round 1
Franz Feldbausch*
Fernando Olozaga
6-3 6-2
Gino Mezzi*
Manfred Bohnen
3-6 6-2 6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Ferdinand Henkel
6-4 6-0
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Beppo Pottinger
6-2 2-6 6-4
Luis Ayala*
Wolfgang Lencer
6-2 6-0
Fausto Gardini*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-1 7-5
Klaus Meya*
Juan Manuel Couder
7-5 1-6 6-4
Wilhelm Bungert*
Horst Schad
6-0 7-5
Bob Howe*
Klaus Rhode
6-4 6-3

Round 2
Budge Patty*
Fritz Sehmrau
6-1 6-1
Franz Feldbausch*
Gino Mezzi
6-4 6-1
Orlando Sirola*
Klaus Potass
6-3 6-4
Luis Ayala*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-4 7-5
Fausto Gardini*
Klaus Meya
6-2 6-2
Jack Arkinstall*
Wilhelm Bungert
6-4 6-1
Bob Howe*
Werner Helmrich
6-2 3-6 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Roberto Valerio
6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Franz Feldbausch
4-6 6-0 6-2
Orlando Sirola*
Luis Ayala
6-2 6-1
Fausto Gardini*
Jack Arkinstall
8-6 6-3
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bob Howe
6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Orlando Sirola
6-4 6-3
Fausto Gardini*
Jaroslav Drobny
6-1 9-7

Final
Budge Patty*
Fausto Gardini
6-1 8-6 6-1


Tournament
Round 1
Franz Feldbausch*
Fernando Olozaga
Gino Mezzi*
Manfred Bohnen
Orlando Sirola*
Ferdinand Henkel
Luis Ayala*
Wolfgang Lencer
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
Beppo Pottinger
Fausto Gardini*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Klaus Meya*
Juan Manuel Couder
Wilhelm Bungert*
Horst Schad
Bob Howe*
Klaus Rhode
Round 2
Budge Patty*
Fritz Sehmrau
Franz Feldbausch*
Gino Mezzi
Orlando Sirola*
Klaus Potass
Luis Ayala*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Fausto Gardini*
Klaus Meya
Jack Arkinstall*
Wilhelm Bungert
Jaroslav Drobny*
Roberto Valerio
Bob Howe*
Werner Helmrich
Quarterfinals
Budge Patty*
Franz Feldbausch
Orlando Sirola*
Luis Ayala
Fausto Gardini*
Jack Arkinstall
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bob Howe
Semifinals
Budge Patty*
Orlando Sirola
Fausto Gardini*
Jaroslav Drobny
Final
Budge Patty*
Fausto Gardini