Victorian Hardcourt Championships 1949


General 1949-06-04 - 1949-06-13
Amateur
Clay
5
Elsternwick, Tennis Club Courts
Australia

Source The Age


Info Draw: 30



Media


Winner Donald William (Don) Candy


Players
Ian A. Anderson
J. Armour
Maxwell Harry (Max) Bonner
Lionel Bernard Brodie
Donald William (Don) Candy
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
A. Grant
Arthur R. Gubb
Mort H. Hall
K. Khong

Alan J. (Jr.) Hartley
George Albert Holland
Benjamin Patrick Kay
Dennis Lemke
Colin Foster Long
K.L. Lynch
Kenneth Bruce (Ken) McGregor
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Ian Occleshaw
J. Patterson
Earl D. Peatt
Colin Pym
Ron Jim Reid
Keith L. Rogers
Mervyn Gordon Rose
William J. (Bill) Smith
Brian Reginald Tobin
Albert George (Bert) Tonkin
Donald Philip (Don) Tregonning
J.A. Williams


Rounds
Round 1
Don Candy*
Don Tregonning
6-0 6-2
Max Bonner*
Colin Pym
6-1 6-4
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
J. Patterson
6-2 7-5
Ken McGregor*
A. Grant
6-1 6-1
Dennis Lemke*
George Albert Holland
w.o.
Keith L. Rogers*
Brian Tobin
w.o.
Lionel Brodie*
Arthur R. Gubb
6-2 6-1
Mervyn Rose*
J.A. Williams
6-2 6-0
Ian Occleshaw*
Alan J. (Jr.) Hartley
6-0 7-5
K.L. Lynch*
Ian A. Anderson
6-2 2-6 7-5
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
William J. (Bill) Smith
4-6 6-3 7-5
Bert Tonkin*
Ron Jim Reid
7-5 6-2
Mort H. Hall*
K. Khong
6-3 6-4
Earl D. Peatt*
Benjamin Patrick Kay
6-3 3-6 6-1
Colin Long*
J. Armour
6-1 6-1

Round 2
Don Candy*
Max Bonner
3-6 6-4 7-5
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
bye
Ken McGregor*
Dennis Lemke
8-6 6-3
Lionel Brodie*
Keith L. Rogers
6-3 9-7
Mervyn Rose*
Ian Occleshaw
6-3 6-2
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
K.L. Lynch
6-1 6-4
Bert Tonkin*
Mort H. Hall
6-4 6-1
Colin Long*
Earl D. Peatt
6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
6-4 6-0
Lionel Brodie*
Ken McGregor
7-5 4-6 6-3
Mervyn Rose*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
6-1 6-4
Colin Long*
Bert Tonkin
6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Don Candy*
Lionel Brodie
6-4 6-4
Colin Long*
Mervyn Rose
6-1 6-2

Final
Don Candy*
Colin Long
3-6 6-0 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Don Candy*
Don Tregonning
Max Bonner*
Colin Pym
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
J. Patterson
Lionel Brodie*
Arthur R. Gubb
Keith L. Rogers*
Brian Tobin
Ken McGregor*
A. Grant
Dennis Lemke*
George Albert Holland
Colin Long*
J. Armour
Earl D. Peatt*
Benjamin Patrick Kay
Bert Tonkin*
Ron Jim Reid
Mort H. Hall*
K. Khong
Mervyn Rose*
J.A. Williams
Ian Occleshaw*
Alan J. (Jr.) Hartley
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
William J. (Bill) Smith
K.L. Lynch*
Ian A. Anderson
Round 2
Don Candy*
Max Bonner
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn*
Lionel Brodie*
Keith L. Rogers
Ken McGregor*
Dennis Lemke
Colin Long*
Earl D. Peatt
Bert Tonkin*
Mort H. Hall
Mervyn Rose*
Ian Occleshaw
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy*
K.L. Lynch
Quarterfinals
Don Candy*
John W. (Peter) Cawthorn
Lionel Brodie*
Ken McGregor
Colin Long*
Bert Tonkin
Mervyn Rose*
B. Peter (Pat) Molloy
Semifinals
Don Candy*
Lionel Brodie
Colin Long*
Mervyn Rose
Final
Don Candy*
Colin Long