Blue and Gray Invitation 1962


General 0000-00-00 - 1962-06-10
Open
Unknown
5
Montgomery, Alabama
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Mike L. Belkin


Players
Ed Austin
Mike L. Belkin
Jim Beste
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
Cliff M. Buchholz
George Dickinson
Andres Donnadieu
A. Lee Fentress
Gavin M. Gentry
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Al G. Hill Jr.
Andy Lloyd
John H. Maloney
J.K. McDonald
Don Merritt
Jim Morse
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
Toby Perry
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
John D. Powless
Luis Ratti
Ernie Schulze
Joseph (Joe) Stahl
Jack Staton JR


Rounds
Round 1
John D. Powless*
Jim Morse
6-0 8-6
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Luis Ratti
6-2 6-1
Butch Newman*
George Dickinson
5-7 6-2 6-3
Mike L. Belkin*
Al G. Hill Jr.
6-2 6-3
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Ernie Schulze
3-6 6-0 6-1
Andres Donnadieu*
Ed Austin
7-5 6-1
John H. Maloney*
J.K. McDonald
6-3 6-4
A. Lee Fentress*
Toby Perry
7-5 5-7 6-3

Round 2
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Jim Beste
6-1 6-2
Andy Lloyd*
Jack Staton JR
6-0 10-8
Cliff M. Buchholz*
Joseph (Joe) Stahl
6-2 6-0
John D. Powless*
Don Merritt
6-0 6-4
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Butch Newman
1-6 6-3 6-1
Mike L. Belkin*
Gavin M. Gentry
7-5 6-2
A. Lee Fentress*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
6-2 6-1
Andres Donnadieu*
John H. Maloney
6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Andy Lloyd
9-7 6-2
Cliff M. Buchholz*
John D. Powless
6-2 6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
3-6 6-1 6-3
A. Lee Fentress*
Andres Donnadieu
2-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Cliff M. Buchholz
6-4 6-1
Mike L. Belkin*
A. Lee Fentress
6-4 6-2

Final
Mike L. Belkin*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry
8-6 4-6 6-4


Tournament
Round 1
Mike L. Belkin*
Al G. Hill Jr.
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Luis Ratti
Butch Newman*
George Dickinson
A. Lee Fentress*
Toby Perry
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler*
Ernie Schulze
Andres Donnadieu*
Ed Austin
John H. Maloney*
J.K. McDonald
John D. Powless*
Jim Morse
Round 2
Mike L. Belkin*
Gavin M. Gentry
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch*
Butch Newman
A. Lee Fentress*
Walter Timothy (Tim) Heckler
Andres Donnadieu*
John H. Maloney
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Jim Beste
Andy Lloyd*
Jack Staton JR
Cliff M. Buchholz*
Joseph (Joe) Stahl
John D. Powless*
Don Merritt
Quarterfinals
Mike L. Belkin*
Robert S. (Bob) Bowditch
A. Lee Fentress*
Andres Donnadieu
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Andy Lloyd
Cliff M. Buchholz*
John D. Powless
Semifinals
Mike L. Belkin*
A. Lee Fentress
Norman J. (Norm) Perry*
Cliff M. Buchholz
Final
Mike L. Belkin*
Norman J. (Norm) Perry