Shanklin 1906
General 0000-00-00 - 0000-00-00
Amateur
Grass
5
Shanklin
England
Source Lawn Tennis and Badminton
Media
Winner Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
Players
Bernard Aubry
J.H. Bennett
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
T.F. Dalton
G.V. Davidson
Percival May Davson
L. Dewey
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
J.H. Bennett
George Aristides Caridia (Karidias)
T.F. Dalton
G.V. Davidson
Percival May Davson
L. Dewey
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Arthur William Charles (Wentworth) Gore
C.P. Hailey
Paul Harrison
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Douglas Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
G. Katinakis
Sir Herbert Castleman Lushington
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
H.A. Morris
Paul Harrison
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Douglas Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
G. Katinakis
Sir Herbert Castleman Lushington
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
H.A. Morris
Kenneth Powell
James Powell
Leslie Powell
C.E. Salmon
P.B. Sands
G. Scott
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell
Lucas (Luke) Ziffo
James Powell
Leslie Powell
C.E. Salmon
P.B. Sands
G. Scott
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell
Lucas (Luke) Ziffo
Rounds
Round 1
Douglas Ingram*
C.E. Salmon
C.E. Salmon
7-5
6-3
Percival Davson*
Paul Harrison
Paul Harrison
6-0
6-3
L. Dewey*
P.B. Sands
P.B. Sands
6-4
6-1
Arthur Gore*
G.V. Davidson
G.V. Davidson
6-1
6-3
H.A. Morris*
T.F. Dalton
T.F. Dalton
6-3
7-5
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
J.H. Bennett
J.H. Bennett
6-1
6-0
G. Scott*
G. Katinakis
G. Katinakis
11-9
6-2
Leslie Powell*
Bernard Aubry
Bernard Aubry
6-3
6-1
C.P. Hailey*
James Powell
James Powell
6-1
7-5
George Caridia*
Lucas (Luke) Ziffo
Lucas (Luke) Ziffo
6-0
6-1
Round 2
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
6-0
2-6
6-3
Leslie Powell*
Douglas Ingram
Douglas Ingram
6-0
8-10
6-3
Percival Davson*
L. Dewey
L. Dewey
6-0
6-2
Arthur Gore*
H.A. Morris
H.A. Morris
6-0
6-0
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
G. Scott
G. Scott
6-1
7-5
Kenneth Powell*
C.P. Hailey
C.P. Hailey
6-2
6-2
George Caridia*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
w.o.
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell*
Sir Herbert Castleman Lushington
Sir Herbert Castleman Lushington
6-1
6-0
Quarterfinals
Leslie Powell*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
w.o.
Arthur Gore*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
6-1
6-0
Kenneth Powell*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
6-3
6-1
George Caridia*
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell
6-0
6-0
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Leslie Powell
Leslie Powell
6-3
6-2
George Caridia*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
6-1
8-6
Final
Arthur Gore*
George Caridia
George Caridia
6-1
6-4
6-4
Tournament
Round 1
Arthur Gore*
G.V. Davidson
G.V. Davidson
H.A. Morris*
T.F. Dalton
T.F. Dalton
Percival Davson*
Paul Harrison
Paul Harrison
L. Dewey*
P.B. Sands
P.B. Sands
Leslie Powell*
Bernard Aubry
Bernard Aubry
Douglas Ingram*
C.E. Salmon
C.E. Salmon
George Caridia*
Lucas (Luke) Ziffo
Lucas (Luke) Ziffo
C.P. Hailey*
James Powell
James Powell
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
J.H. Bennett
J.H. Bennett
G. Scott*
G. Katinakis
G. Katinakis
Round 2
Arthur Gore*
H.A. Morris
H.A. Morris
Percival Davson*
L. Dewey
L. Dewey
Leslie Powell*
Douglas Ingram
Douglas Ingram
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor*
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
Kenneth James Eastmond Ingram
George Caridia*
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Reginald Frank (Reggie) Doherty
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell*
Sir Herbert Castleman Lushington
Sir Herbert Castleman Lushington
Kenneth Powell*
C.P. Hailey
C.P. Hailey
Wilfred Pollen Haviland*
G. Scott
G. Scott
Quarterfinals
Arthur Gore*
Percival Davson
Percival Davson
Leslie Powell*
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
John Evelyn Pennington Mellor
George Caridia*
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell
Oliver Fereira Naylor Treadwell
Kenneth Powell*
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Wilfred Pollen Haviland
Semifinals
Arthur Gore*
Leslie Powell
Leslie Powell
George Caridia*
Kenneth Powell
Kenneth Powell
Final
Arthur Gore*
George Caridia
George Caridia