Pennsylvania Lawn Tennis Championship 1962
General 0000-00-00 - 1962-07-30
Amateur
Grass
6
Haverford, Merion Cricket Club
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Leif C. Beck
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Louis Straight Clark
Paul R. Como
Juan Manuel Couder
William (Bill) Cullen
Al Driscole
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ramsey Earnhart
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Clark Edward Graebner
DeEdward Greer
Crawford I. Henry
Leif C. Beck
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
Wiliam Edward (Bill) Bond
Bailey Brown
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Louis Straight Clark
Paul R. Como
Juan Manuel Couder
William (Bill) Cullen
Al Driscole
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Ramsey Earnhart
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Herbert S. (Herb) Fitzgibbon II
Allen E. Fox
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Clark Edward Graebner
DeEdward Greer
Crawford I. Henry
William C. (Billy) Higgins
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Sam Howe
Jerry Hurst
Carter Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
John H. Maloney
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Walt Milbourne
Jaidip Mukerjea
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
John D. Powless
Lee Rawls
Whitney Reed
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ronald Edward Holmberg
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Sam Howe
Jerry Hurst
Carter Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
John H. Maloney
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Walt Milbourne
Jaidip Mukerjea
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
John D. Powless
Lee Rawls
Whitney Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Alan Silverman Roberts
Ned Saxman
James (Jim) Schnaars
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ray D. Senkowski
C.W. Shackleford
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
David W. (Dave) Snyder
George J. Sokol
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Hugh West Sweeney
Donald (Don) Thompson
Paul Welles
Roger S. Werksman
William H. (Bill) Wright
Alan Silverman Roberts
Ned Saxman
James (Jim) Schnaars
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Eugene Lytton (Gene) Scott
Elias Victor (Vic) Seixas
Ray D. Senkowski
C.W. Shackleford
Robert J. (Bobby) Siska
David W. (Dave) Snyder
George J. Sokol
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Hugh West Sweeney
Donald (Don) Thompson
Paul Welles
Roger S. Werksman
William H. (Bill) Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Whitney Reed*
Sam Howe
Sam Howe
6-2
63-
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
6-4
0-6
6-2
Arthur Ashe *
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
6-1
6-4
Clark Graebner*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
6-3
6-2
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
6-4
7-5
Bobby Siska*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
5-7
9-7
6-2
Lee Rawls*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-4
6-4
Cliff Drysdale*
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
6-3
6-3
Vic Seixas*
Paul R. Como
Paul R. Como
6-0
6-0
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
4-6
6-3
6-4
Jim Parker*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
9-7
6-2
George J. Sokol*
Jerry Hurst
Jerry Hurst
6-2
8-6
Bill Bond*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
10-8
7-5
Billy Higgins*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
13-15
6-2
6-2
Roger S. Werksman*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-2
6-0
Juan Manuel Couder*
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
6-1
6-0
Ron Holmberg*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
6-2
6-1
John H. Maloney*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
7-5
6-4
Ramsey Earnhart*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
6-4
6-3
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
6-4
6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
James (Jim) Schnaars
James (Jim) Schnaars
6-4
6-4
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
6-4
6-1
John D. Powless*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
6-3
3-6
6-4
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
6-1
6-1
Allen E. Fox*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
6-4
6-0
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Ned Saxman
Ned Saxman
6-0
6-1
Gene Scott*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
6-0
6-4
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
C.W. Shackleford
C.W. Shackleford
3-6
6-3
6-1
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Walt Milbourne
Walt Milbourne
6-1
6-4
Ray D. Senkowski*
Carter Lenoir
Carter Lenoir
6-1
6-2
Fred Stolle*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
6-3
6-1
William H. (Bill) Wright*
Paul Welles
Paul Welles
w.o.
Round 2
Whitney Reed*
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
6-0
7-5
Clark Graebner*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
6-4
7-5
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
6-3
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Lee Rawls
Lee Rawls
6-2
6-1
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
5-7
6-3
6-4
George J. Sokol*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
3-6
6-3
6-1
Bill Bond*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
6-1
11-9
Roger S. Werksman*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
6-2
6-2
Ron Holmberg*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
8-6
6-4
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Ramsey Earnhart
Ramsey Earnhart
6-1
6-4
Charlie Pasarell*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
8-10
6-4
7-5
Jaidip Mukerjea*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
4-6
6-2
6-2
Allen E. Fox*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
6-4
6-4
Gene Scott*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
7-5
6-2
Ray D. Senkowski*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
6-3
6-4
Fred Stolle*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
6-2
6-3
Round 3
Whitney Reed*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
6-2
6-2
Cliff Drysdale*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
6-0
6-3
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
6-2
6-3
Bill Bond*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
6-3
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
6-8
6-3
6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
7-5
6-4
Allen E. Fox*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
6-4
6-4
Fred Stolle*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
6-4
6-1
Quarterfinals
Whitney Reed*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
6-3
Bill Bond*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
6-4
6-2
Ron Holmberg*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
6-4
9-7
Allen E. Fox*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
6-3
4-6
8-6
Semifinals
Bill Bond*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
2-6
4-6
6-4
6-4
6-4
Ron Holmberg*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
6-4
10-10
ret.
Final
Bill Bond*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg
6-4
6-4
2-6
2-6
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Bill Bond*
A. Lee Fentress
A. Lee Fentress
Billy Higgins*
Al Driscole
Al Driscole
Roger S. Werksman*
Alan Silverman Roberts
Alan Silverman Roberts
Juan Manuel Couder*
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Frank (Buddy) Goeltz Jr.
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Butch Newman
Butch Newman
Vic Seixas*
Paul R. Como
Paul R. Como
George J. Sokol*
Jerry Hurst
Jerry Hurst
Jim Parker*
Crawford I. Henry
Crawford I. Henry
Whitney Reed*
Sam Howe
Sam Howe
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd*
Jim McManus
Jim McManus
Clark Graebner*
Herb Fitzgibbon
Herb Fitzgibbon
Arthur Ashe *
Leif C. Beck
Leif C. Beck
Cliff Drysdale*
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Anthony Z. (Tony) Lieberman
Lee Rawls*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
William Jefferson (Billy) Lenoir
Bobby Siska*
Bailey Brown
Bailey Brown
Ron Holmberg*
DeEdward Greer
DeEdward Greer
John H. Maloney*
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Richard C. (Dick) Sorlein
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
David R. (Dave) Reed
David R. (Dave) Reed
Ramsey Earnhart*
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Rodney (Rod) Susman
Charlie Pasarell*
James (Jim) Schnaars
James (Jim) Schnaars
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz*
Tom Edlefsen
Tom Edlefsen
Jaidip Mukerjea*
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
Robert E. (Bob) Bennett
John D. Powless*
Straight Clark
Straight Clark
Allen E. Fox*
William (Bill) Cullen
William (Bill) Cullen
David W. (Dave) Snyder*
Ned Saxman
Ned Saxman
Gene Scott*
Donald (Don) Thompson
Donald (Don) Thompson
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher*
C.W. Shackleford
C.W. Shackleford
Fred Stolle*
Hugh West Sweeney
Hugh West Sweeney
William H. (Bill) Wright*
Paul Welles
Paul Welles
Ray D. Senkowski*
Carter Lenoir
Carter Lenoir
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler*
Walt Milbourne
Walt Milbourne
Round 2
Bill Bond*
Billy Higgins
Billy Higgins
Roger S. Werksman*
Juan Manuel Couder
Juan Manuel Couder
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
Vic Seixas
Vic Seixas
George J. Sokol*
Jim Parker
Jim Parker
Whitney Reed*
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Andrew (Andy) Lloyd
Clark Graebner*
Arthur Ashe
Arthur Ashe
Cliff Drysdale*
Lee Rawls
Lee Rawls
Harry Hoffmann Jr.*
Bobby Siska
Bobby Siska
Ron Holmberg*
John H. Maloney
John H. Maloney
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz*
Ramsey Earnhart
Ramsey Earnhart
Charlie Pasarell*
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Sidney (Sid) Schwartz
Jaidip Mukerjea*
John D. Powless
John D. Powless
Allen E. Fox*
David W. (Dave) Snyder
David W. (Dave) Snyder
Gene Scott*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Fred Stolle*
William H. (Bill) Wright
William H. (Bill) Wright
Ray D. Senkowski*
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Lawrence H. (Larry) Nagler
Round 3
Bill Bond*
Roger S. Werksman
Roger S. Werksman
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely*
George J. Sokol
George J. Sokol
Whitney Reed*
Clark Graebner
Clark Graebner
Cliff Drysdale*
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Harry Hoffmann Jr.
Ron Holmberg*
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Clifford M. (Cliff) Buchholz
Charlie Pasarell*
Jaidip Mukerjea
Jaidip Mukerjea
Allen E. Fox*
Gene Scott
Gene Scott
Fred Stolle*
Ray D. Senkowski
Ray D. Senkowski
Quarterfinals
Bill Bond*
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Edgar Adams III (Ned) Neely
Whitney Reed*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Ron Holmberg*
Charlie Pasarell
Charlie Pasarell
Allen E. Fox*
Fred Stolle
Fred Stolle
Semifinals
Bill Bond*
Whitney Reed
Whitney Reed
Ron Holmberg*
Allen E. Fox
Allen E. Fox
Final
Bill Bond*
Ron Holmberg
Ron Holmberg