Western States Championships 1962


General 0000-00-00 - 1962-07-16
Open
Unknown
6
Indianapolis, Indiana
United States of America

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.


Players
Arthur Robert Ashe jr
Mike L. Belkin
Jim Beste
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Cliff M. Buchholz
Carlos Cisneros
Jerry L. Cromwell
John DeVoe
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Bill Dixon
Al Driscole
Thomas B. (Tom) Edlefsen
A. Lee Fentress
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
Allen E. Fox
Clark Edward Graebner
DeEdward Greer
William C. (Billy) Higgins
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Jerry Hurst
Walter R. Johnson
Carter Lenoir
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Andy Lloyd
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
John H. Maloney
A. Rodney Mandelstam
James Henry (Jim) McManus
Larry H. Nagler
Edward N. (Butch) Newman
James Russell (Jim) Parker
Charles (Charlito) Pasarell Jr.
John D. Powless
David R. (Dave) Reed
Martin Claire (Marty) Riessen
Alan Silverman Roberts
Mike Royer
Richard A. Russell
Donald (Don) Russell
Don Schmidt
Ray D. Senkowski
C.W. Shackleford
George J. Sokol
Robert (Bob) Sprengelmeyer
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Wayne Van Voorhees
Paul Welles
Roger S. Werksman


Rounds
Round 1
Andy Lloyd*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
6-4 3-6 6-4
Al Driscole*
Bill Dixon
6-2 6-4
Tom Edlefsen*
A. Lee Fentress
6-4 6-2
C.W. Shackleford*
Wayne Van Voorhees
6-4 6-1
Cliff M. Buchholz*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
7-5 6-2
Donald (Don) Russell*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
6-2 6-3
Larry H. Nagler*
George J. Sokol
6-4 6-4
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Richard A. Russell
6-4 6-1
Butch Newman*
Paul Welles
6-3 6-1
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger*
Mike Royer
7-5 6-0
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Jerry Hurst
6-1 6-2
Jim Beste*
Walter R. Johnson
4-6 6-4 6-3
Roger S. Werksman*
Carter Lenoir
6-1 6-1
Ray D. Senkowski*
John DeVoe
6-3 6-1
Jim McManus*
DeEdward Greer
6-1 6-4
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
Billy Higgins
6-2 6-3

Round 2
Andy Lloyd*
Allen E. Fox
8-6 6-4
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Al Driscole
6-3 6-2
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Don Schmidt
6-0 6-0
Clark Graebner*
Carlos Cisneros
6-2 6-2
Marty Riessen*
Tom Edlefsen
6-4 6-4
C.W. Shackleford*
John D. Powless
7-5 6-4
Jim Parker*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
6-2 6-4
Donald (Don) Russell*
Cliff M. Buchholz
9-7 6-3
Larry H. Nagler*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
6-0 6-4
Butch Newman*
Alan Silverman Roberts
6-3 6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
6-2 6-2
Mike L. Belkin*
John H. Maloney
6-4 6-2
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Jim Beste
6-1 6-1
Roger S. Werksman*
Ray D. Senkowski
6-4 6-4
Arthur Ashe *
Jerry L. Cromwell
6-3 6-1
Jim McManus*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
7-5 7-5

Round 3
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Andy Lloyd
3-6 6-2 6-2
Clark Graebner*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
6-2 6-1
Marty Riessen*
C.W. Shackleford
6-0 6-2
Donald (Don) Russell*
Jim Parker
6-3 4-6 6-4
Larry H. Nagler*
Butch Newman
6-4 5-7 6-2
Charlie Pasarell*
Mike L. Belkin
6-4 8-6
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Roger S. Werksman
6-0 6-3
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Clark Graebner
8-6 6-3
Marty Riessen*
Donald (Don) Russell
6-3 6-3
Charlie Pasarell*
Larry H. Nagler
6-4 6-2
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Arthur Ashe
6-3 6-4

Semifinals
Marty Riessen*
David R. (Dave) Reed
6-4 6-3 6-1
Charlie Pasarell*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
1-6 7-5 6-1

Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Marty Riessen
2-6 3-6 6-4 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger*
Mike Royer
Larry H. Nagler*
George J. Sokol
Charles (Chuck) deVoe*
Richard A. Russell
Butch Newman*
Paul Welles
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Jerry Hurst
Jim Beste*
Walter R. Johnson
Roger S. Werksman*
Carter Lenoir
Ray D. Senkowski*
John DeVoe
Jim McManus*
DeEdward Greer
A. Rodney Mandelstam*
Billy Higgins
Tom Edlefsen*
A. Lee Fentress
C.W. Shackleford*
Wayne Van Voorhees
Donald (Don) Russell*
Roy Sprengelmeyer
Cliff M. Buchholz*
Lancelot E. (Lance) Lumsden
Al Driscole*
Bill Dixon
Andy Lloyd*
Bob Sprengelmeyer
Round 2
Charlie Pasarell*
Charles (Chuck) Bleckinger
Mike L. Belkin*
John H. Maloney
Larry H. Nagler*
Charles (Chuck) deVoe
Butch Newman*
Alan Silverman Roberts
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Jim Beste
Roger S. Werksman*
Ray D. Senkowski
Arthur Ashe *
Jerry L. Cromwell
Jim McManus*
A. Rodney Mandelstam
Marty Riessen*
Tom Edlefsen
C.W. Shackleford*
John D. Powless
Donald (Don) Russell*
Cliff M. Buchholz
Jim Parker*
Ronald W. (Ronnie) Fisher
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Al Driscole
Andy Lloyd*
Allen E. Fox
Clark Graebner*
Carlos Cisneros
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)*
Don Schmidt
Round 3
Charlie Pasarell*
Mike L. Belkin
Larry H. Nagler*
Butch Newman
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Roger S. Werksman
Arthur Ashe *
Jim McManus
Marty Riessen*
C.W. Shackleford
Donald (Don) Russell*
Jim Parker
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Andy Lloyd
Clark Graebner*
William H. (Bill) Hoogs Jr. (IV)
Quarterfinals
Charlie Pasarell*
Larry H. Nagler
William J. (Billy) Lenoir*
Arthur Ashe
Marty Riessen*
Donald (Don) Russell
David R. (Dave) Reed*
Clark Graebner
Semifinals
Charlie Pasarell*
William J. (Billy) Lenoir
Marty Riessen*
David R. (Dave) Reed
Final
Charlie Pasarell*
Marty Riessen