Washington State Championships 1962
General 0000-00-00 - 1962-08-05
Open
Unknown
6
Seattle
United States of America
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner William W. (Bill) Quillian
Players
Guy Archambault
Barry Baskin
Brian Bloomberg
Bill Boulos
James R. (Jim) Buck
Marcos Carriedo
Jack Darrah
Frederick Drilling
Don Gale
Thomas Hines
Laury Hunt
James (Jim) Jackson
Barry Baskin
Brian Bloomberg
Bill Boulos
James R. (Jim) Buck
Marcos Carriedo
Jack Darrah
Frederick Drilling
Don Gale
Thomas Hines
Laury Hunt
James (Jim) Jackson
Clint Knox
Masami (Sam) Kono
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Gary Linden
Lawrence (Larry) Margell
Geordie Martin
Lyall McCurdy
Dave Moffatt
George Moffitt
Jim Morse
Larry Mounger
Jud Ostle
Masami (Sam) Kono
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Gary Linden
Lawrence (Larry) Margell
Geordie Martin
Lyall McCurdy
Dave Moffatt
George Moffitt
Jim Morse
Larry Mounger
Jud Ostle
W. (US) Pearson
Doyle Perkins
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
David George Sanderlin
Don Shirk
Jim White
Lou Wick
Doyle Perkins
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
William W. (Bill) Quillian
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
David George Sanderlin
Don Shirk
Jim White
Lou Wick
Rounds
Round 1
Geordie Martin*
George Moffitt
George Moffitt
12-10
4-6
6-0
Round 2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Barry Baskin
Barry Baskin
6-1
4-6
8-6
Jack Darrah*
Don Shirk
Don Shirk
7-5
6-3
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Guy Archambault
Guy Archambault
6-4
6-3
Marcos Carriedo*
Thomas Hines
Thomas Hines
6-3
6-3
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Clint Knox
Clint Knox
6-2
6-3
Don Gale*
Bill Boulos
Bill Boulos
6-2
6-4
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Laury Hunt
Laury Hunt
6-3
6-3
Frederick Drilling*
Larry Mounger
Larry Mounger
6-2
2-6
6-4
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Lawrence (Larry) Margell
Lawrence (Larry) Margell
6-2
6-0
Geordie Martin*
Jim Morse
Jim Morse
6-1
4-6
6-3
Doyle Perkins*
Dave Moffatt
Dave Moffatt
6-3
6-3
W. (US) Pearson*
Jud Ostle
Jud Ostle
6-2
6-4
David George Sanderlin*
Masami (Sam) Kono
Masami (Sam) Kono
6-4
6-1
Gary Linden*
Lyall McCurdy
Lyall McCurdy
6-0
6-2
James (Jim) Jackson*
Jim White
Jim White
6-0
6-4
Brian Bloomberg*
Lou Wick
Lou Wick
6-3
6-4
Round 3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
6-2
6-2
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Marcos Carriedo
Marcos Carriedo
8-6
6-4
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Don Gale
Don Gale
7-5
4-6
6-3
Frederick Drilling*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
6-3
6-3
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Geordie Martin
Geordie Martin
6-2
6-2
Doyle Perkins*
W. (US) Pearson
W. (US) Pearson
6-0
6-8
6-2
David George Sanderlin*
Gary Linden
Gary Linden
8-6
8-6
James (Jim) Jackson*
Brian Bloomberg
Brian Bloomberg
6-4
6-2
Quarterfinals
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
6-3
6-3
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
6-2
6-3
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Doyle Perkins
Doyle Perkins
6-1
6-3
David George Sanderlin*
James (Jim) Jackson
James (Jim) Jackson
7-9
6-1
6-2
Semifinals
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
6-2
6-3
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
2-6
6-4
12-10
Final
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
6-2
ret.
Tournament
Round 1
Geordie Martin*
George Moffitt
George Moffitt
Round 2
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Barry Baskin
Barry Baskin
Jack Darrah*
Don Shirk
Don Shirk
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Guy Archambault
Guy Archambault
Marcos Carriedo*
Thomas Hines
Thomas Hines
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Clint Knox
Clint Knox
Don Gale*
Bill Boulos
Bill Boulos
Frederick Drilling*
Larry Mounger
Larry Mounger
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian*
Laury Hunt
Laury Hunt
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Lawrence (Larry) Margell
Lawrence (Larry) Margell
Geordie Martin*
Jim Morse
Jim Morse
Doyle Perkins*
Dave Moffatt
Dave Moffatt
W. (US) Pearson*
Jud Ostle
Jud Ostle
David George Sanderlin*
Masami (Sam) Kono
Masami (Sam) Kono
Gary Linden*
Lyall McCurdy
Lyall McCurdy
James (Jim) Jackson*
Jim White
Jim White
Brian Bloomberg*
Lou Wick
Lou Wick
Round 3
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Jack Darrah
Jack Darrah
James R. (Jim) Buck*
Marcos Carriedo
Marcos Carriedo
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Don Gale
Don Gale
Frederick Drilling*
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Arra Butch (Butch) Krikorian
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Geordie Martin
Geordie Martin
Doyle Perkins*
W. (US) Pearson
W. (US) Pearson
David George Sanderlin*
Gary Linden
Gary Linden
James (Jim) Jackson*
Brian Bloomberg
Brian Bloomberg
Quarterfinals
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
James R. (Jim) Buck
James R. (Jim) Buck
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau*
Frederick Drilling
Frederick Drilling
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
Doyle Perkins
Doyle Perkins
David George Sanderlin*
James (Jim) Jackson
James (Jim) Jackson
Semifinals
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Charles W. (Chuck) Rombeau
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)*
David George Sanderlin
David George Sanderlin
Final
William W. (Bill) Quillian*
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)
Vladimir Petrović (Petrovic)