Bermuda Championships 1929
General 1929-02-25 - 1929-03-03
Amateur
Hardcourt
5
Hamilton
Bermuda
Source Ayres 1930
Media
Winner Herbert L. Bowman
Players
Herbert L. Bowman
J.R. Cape
Newell A. Chase
Alan Crolius
S. Ellsworth Davenport Jr.
Edgar F. Dawson
G.L.C. Earle
E.J. Evans
Brownlow Eve
J.R. Cape
Newell A. Chase
Alan Crolius
S. Ellsworth Davenport Jr.
Edgar F. Dawson
G.L.C. Earle
E.J. Evans
Brownlow Eve
William Freisenbruch
Henry R. Guild
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Perry E. Hall
R.P. Hallowell
Minard Hamilton
Fillmore Hyde
Brainard Lindsay
Dean Mathey
Allen McMartin
Henry R. Guild
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Perry E. Hall
R.P. Hallowell
Minard Hamilton
Fillmore Hyde
Brainard Lindsay
Dean Mathey
Allen McMartin
L.A. Newnham
R.G. Potter
Jack Ryan
H. Colin Smith
John Robert Tunis
William Seaver Warland
John Andrew (Jack) Wright
R.G. Potter
Jack Ryan
H. Colin Smith
John Robert Tunis
William Seaver Warland
John Andrew (Jack) Wright
Rounds
Round 1
Herbert L. Bowman*
bye
E.J. Evans*
bye
Perry E. Hall*
bye
Edgar F. Dawson*
Jack Ryan
Jack Ryan
6-2
6-1
Fillmore Hyde*
S. Ellsworth Davenport Jr.
S. Ellsworth Davenport Jr.
5-7
6-4
7-5
Allen McMartin*
R.G. Potter
R.G. Potter
w.o.
Minard Hamilton*
Newell A. Chase
Newell A. Chase
6-4
6-1
Jack Wright*
Alan Crolius
Alan Crolius
6-0
6-2
Dean Mathey*
William Freisenbruch
William Freisenbruch
6-2
6-2
Brainard Lindsay*
John Robert Tunis
John Robert Tunis
6-4
8-10
7-5
Brownlow Eve*
G.L.C. Earle
G.L.C. Earle
6-1
6-1
William Seaver Warland*
J.R. Cape
J.R. Cape
6-2
6-0
Henry R. Guild*
R.P. Hallowell
R.P. Hallowell
6-1
6-2
H. Colin Smith*
bye
L.A. Newnham*
bye
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
bye
Round 2
Herbert L. Bowman*
E.J. Evans
E.J. Evans
6-0
6-1
Edgar F. Dawson*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
6-1
6-2
Fillmore Hyde*
Allen McMartin
Allen McMartin
6-4
3-6
6-2
Jack Wright*
Minard Hamilton
Minard Hamilton
6-4
7-5
Dean Mathey*
Brainard Lindsay
Brainard Lindsay
6-3
6-3
William Seaver Warland*
Brownlow Eve
Brownlow Eve
6-1
6-4
Henry R. Guild*
H. Colin Smith
H. Colin Smith
5-7
6-4
6-4
Perry E. Hall*
L.A. Newnham
L.A. Newnham
6-0
6-0
Quarterfinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Edgar F. Dawson
Edgar F. Dawson
6-1
6-3
Jack Wright*
Fillmore Hyde
Fillmore Hyde
6-3
6-2
Dean Mathey*
William Seaver Warland
William Seaver Warland
6-4
6-2
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Henry R. Guild
Henry R. Guild
6-1
6-1
Semifinals
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
6-0
12-10
Herbert L. Bowman*
Jack Wright
Jack Wright
3-6
6-3
6-4
8-6
Final
Herbert L. Bowman*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
3-6
6-3
6-4
8-6
Tournament
Round 1
Perry E. Hall*
E.J. Evans*
Edgar F. Dawson*
Jack Ryan
Jack Ryan
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Jack Wright*
Alan Crolius
Alan Crolius
Minard Hamilton*
Newell A. Chase
Newell A. Chase
Fillmore Hyde*
S. Ellsworth Davenport Jr.
S. Ellsworth Davenport Jr.
Allen McMartin*
R.G. Potter
R.G. Potter
Henry R. Guild*
R.P. Hallowell
R.P. Hallowell
H. Colin Smith*
Dean Mathey*
William Freisenbruch
William Freisenbruch
Brainard Lindsay*
John Robert Tunis
John Robert Tunis
William Seaver Warland*
J.R. Cape
J.R. Cape
Brownlow Eve*
G.L.C. Earle
G.L.C. Earle
Round 2
Perry E. Hall*
L.A. Newnham
L.A. Newnham
Edgar F. Dawson*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
Jack Wright*
Minard Hamilton
Minard Hamilton
Fillmore Hyde*
Allen McMartin
Allen McMartin
Henry R. Guild*
H. Colin Smith
H. Colin Smith
Dean Mathey*
Brainard Lindsay
Brainard Lindsay
William Seaver Warland*
Brownlow Eve
Brownlow Eve
Quarterfinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Edgar F. Dawson
Edgar F. Dawson
Jack Wright*
Fillmore Hyde
Fillmore Hyde
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Henry R. Guild
Henry R. Guild
Dean Mathey*
William Seaver Warland
William Seaver Warland
Semifinals
Herbert L. Bowman*
Jack Wright
Jack Wright
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall*
Dean Mathey
Dean Mathey
Final
Herbert L. Bowman*
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall
J. Gilbert (Gil) Hall