Victorian Championships 1929
General 1929-11-29 - 1929-12-10
Amateur
Grass
6
Melbourne, The Association Courts, Kooyong Stadium, Glenferrie Road
Australia
Source Ayres 1930, The Argus
Info Draw: 34
Media
Winner John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Players
L.N. Allen
Victor Howes Beament
James Roland Black
John (Jack) Clemenger
C.H. Coyne
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Victor Howes Beament
James Roland Black
John (Jack) Clemenger
C.H. Coyne
John Herbert (Jack) Crawford
Regner Olaf (Jack) Cummings
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Alexander Henry (Harry) Hassett
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Peter Dovell Hooper
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
W.G. Maunsell
Norman Henry Mussen
Edwin Traugott Noske
Geoffrey Lincoln Roberts
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Alexander Henry (Harry) Hassett
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Peter Dovell Hooper
Henry Christian (Harry) Hopman
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
W.G. Maunsell
Norman Henry Mussen
Edwin Traugott Noske
Geoffrey Lincoln Roberts
Thomas E. Robinson
Ernest Thomas Rowe
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
Willis Ernest Teague
Jack B. Turner
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Ernest Thomas Rowe
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
Richard Emil Schlesinger
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Clifford Ewing S. Sproule
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
Willis Ernest Teague
Jack B. Turner
Arthur James (Jim) Willard
Rounds
Round 1
The remaining players had a bye.
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
Willis Ernest Teague
Willis Ernest Teague
6-2
6-1
6-1
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
w.o.
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Jack B. Turner
Jack B. Turner
6-1
6-4
6-1
Clifford Sproule*
James Black
James Black
6-1
6-3
6-2
Harry Hassett*
L.N. Allen
L.N. Allen
6-4
6-2
6-2
Richard Schlesinger*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
6-4
6-3
6-2
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Gerald Majella Gaffy
6-4
6-2
6-4
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
6-2
6-1
6-2
C.H. Coyne*
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Charles Mosse Sprigg
1-6
6-2
6-3
7-9
6-4
Jack Cummings*
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
6-1
6-0
6-4
Jim Willard*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
6-4
6-3
6-4
Ernest Rowe*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
6-3
6-2
6-2
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
7-5
6-4
6-2
John (Jack) Clemenger*
W.G. Maunsell
W.G. Maunsell
6-2
6-0
6-0
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Geoffrey Lincoln Roberts
Geoffrey Lincoln Roberts
7-5
7-5
6-1
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
7-5
6-3
7-5
Edwin Traugott Noske*
Peter Dovell Hooper
Peter Dovell Hooper
3-6
6-8
6-3
6-3
6-4
Harry Hopman*
Norman Henry Mussen
Norman Henry Mussen
6-4
6-1
6-3
Round 3
Jack Crawford*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
6-1
6-3
2-6
9-11
6-4
Richard Schlesinger*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
4-6
8-6
1-6
7-5
7-5
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
2-6
9-7
6-1
8-10
9-7
Jack Cummings*
C.H. Coyne
C.H. Coyne
6-3
6-2
6-1
Jim Willard*
Ernest Rowe
Ernest Rowe
6-1
6-8
6-4
6-3
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
6-3
6-4
6-2
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
6-2
6-2
4-6
0-6
6-4
Harry Hopman*
Edwin Traugott Noske
Edwin Traugott Noske
6-1
6-3
10-8
Quarterfinals
Harry Hopman*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
6-2
7-5
6-3
Jim Willard*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
6-4
6-4
7-9
6-4
Jack Crawford*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
8-6
5-7
7-5
6-1
Jack Cummings*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
10-8
6-3
6-3
Semifinals
Harry Hopman*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
w.o.
Jack Crawford*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
6-4
6-2
7-5
Final
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman
6-3
2-6
3-6
6-4
6-3
Tournament
Round 1
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
Willis Ernest Teague
Willis Ernest Teague
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan*
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Bruce Wallace Dunlop
Round 2
Jack Crawford*
Jack B. Turner
Jack B. Turner
Clifford Sproule*
James Black
James Black
Richard Schlesinger*
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Robert A. (Bob) Fotheringham
Harry Hassett*
L.N. Allen
L.N. Allen
Jack Cummings*
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
Dr John Stretch Deane Sweeting
C.H. Coyne*
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Charles Mosse Sprigg
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Gerald Majella Gaffy
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop*
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Ronald Bertram (Ron) Hone
Harry Hopman*
Norman Henry Mussen
Norman Henry Mussen
Edwin Traugott Noske*
Peter Dovell Hooper
Peter Dovell Hooper
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Geoffrey Lincoln Roberts
Geoffrey Lincoln Roberts
Charles Joseph Donohoe*
Thomas E. Robinson
Thomas E. Robinson
Jim Willard*
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
John Reginald (James) MacGillicuddy
Ernest Rowe*
Victor Howes Beament
Victor Howes Beament
John (Jack) Clemenger*
W.G. Maunsell
W.G. Maunsell
Basil Shaw Fitchett*
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
William Lawrence (Bill) Ryan
Round 3
Jack Crawford*
Clifford Sproule
Clifford Sproule
Richard Schlesinger*
Harry Hassett
Harry Hassett
Jack Cummings*
C.H. Coyne
C.H. Coyne
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett*
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Charles Raymond (Ray) Dunlop
Harry Hopman*
Edwin Traugott Noske
Edwin Traugott Noske
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes*
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Charles Joseph Donohoe
Jim Willard*
Ernest Rowe
Ernest Rowe
John (Jack) Clemenger*
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Basil Shaw Fitchett
Quarterfinals
Jack Crawford*
Richard Schlesinger
Richard Schlesinger
Jack Cummings*
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Thomas King (Timothy) Fitchett
Harry Hopman*
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
John Bailey (Jack) Hawkes
Jim Willard*
John (Jack) Clemenger
John (Jack) Clemenger
Semifinals
Jack Crawford*
Jack Cummings
Jack Cummings
Harry Hopman*
Jim Willard
Jim Willard
Final
Jack Crawford*
Harry Hopman
Harry Hopman