Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt Championships 1962


General 1962-10-08 - 1962-10-14
Amateur
Grass
6
Strathfield, Australia
Australia

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle


Players
R. Bear
Warren Bibb
J. Boland
Christopher Bovett
William Walter (Bill) Bowrey
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Alan Carroll
John Arthur Cottrill
Richard D. (Dick) Crealy
B. Dale
B. Donnelly
J. Dwyer
G.? Fisher
D.J. Harvison
Gordon C. Henley
John Hession
Robert Anthony John (Bob) Hewitt
Stan W. Hicks
Robert Neville (Bob) Howe
F. Howell
Warren F. Jacques
Ray Keldie
B. Geoff Knox
J. Le Sueur
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
John David Newcombe
John F. O'Brien
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
H. Passlow
Geoff N. Pollard
Anthony Dalton (Tony) Roche
Adrian Rowland
Günther Sanders
J. Sheehan
Edward Charles Ross (Ross) Sherriff
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Frederick Sidney (Fred) Stolle
Jack Thomson
Roger Waugh
Ray J. Wilson


Rounds
Round 1
F. Howell*
H. Passlow
6-0 6-1
J. Sheehan*
Jack Thomson
w.o.
John Cottrill*
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
w.o.
B. Geoff Knox*
Günther Sanders
6-1 6-1
J. Le Sueur*
B. Dale
w.o.
J. Dwyer*
J. Boland
6-2 6-3
John F. O'Brien*
Roger Waugh
6-2 6-4
Stan W. Hicks*
D.J. Harvison
6-1 6-4
Christopher Bovett*
Adrian Rowland
6-4 6-3
Ross Sherriff*
Warren Bibb
6-2 8-6
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Keldie
6-3 7-5
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
7-5 4-6 6-3
John Hession*
Ray J. Wilson
9-7 6-1
Geoff N. Pollard*
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
6-4 6-2

Round 2
F. Howell*
G.? Fisher
6-4 6-3
Dick Crealy*
J. Sheehan
6-3 6-2
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
R. Bear
6-0 6-2
B. Geoff Knox*
John Cottrill
6-3 6-3
J. Le Sueur*
J. Dwyer
3-6 9-7 6-3
Stan W. Hicks*
John F. O'Brien
7-5 6-0
Gordon C. Henley*
Warren F. Jacques
6-3 4-6 6-4
Ross Sherriff*
Christopher Bovett
6-3 6-2
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Bill Bowrey
13-11 6-2
B. Donnelly*
Alan Carroll
6-2 7-5
Geoff N. Pollard*
John Hession
6-2 6-1

Round 3
Fred Stolle*
F. Howell
6-1 6-2
Tony Roche*
Dick Crealy
6-3 6-4
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
B. Geoff Knox
6-4 6-4
Bob Howe*
J. Le Sueur
6-3 6-4
John Newcombe*
Stan W. Hicks
6-2 6-3
Ross Sherriff*
Gordon C. Henley
6-1 6-2
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
B. Donnelly
6-2 6-3
Bob Hewitt*
Geoff N. Pollard
6-2 4-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
Fred Stolle*
Tony Roche
2-6 6-3 6-1
Bob Howe*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
6-3 4-6 6-3
John Newcombe*
Ross Sherriff
6-2 6-4
Bob Hewitt*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
10-8 6-4

Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Bob Howe
6-2 6-1
Bob Hewitt*
John Newcombe
2-6 6-4 7-5

Final
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt
7-5 6-2


Tournament
Round 1
F. Howell*
H. Passlow
J. Sheehan*
Jack Thomson
J. Le Sueur*
B. Dale
J. Dwyer*
J. Boland
B. Geoff Knox*
Günther Sanders
John Cottrill*
William Francis (Frank) Lonergan
Geoff N. Pollard*
Terrence (Terry) Musgrave
John Hession*
Ray J. Wilson
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Frederick (Fred) Sherriff
Bill Bowrey*
Ray Keldie
Stan W. Hicks*
D.J. Harvison
John F. O'Brien*
Roger Waugh
Ross Sherriff*
Warren Bibb
Christopher Bovett*
Adrian Rowland
Round 2
F. Howell*
G.? Fisher
Dick Crealy*
J. Sheehan
J. Le Sueur*
J. Dwyer
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
R. Bear
B. Geoff Knox*
John Cottrill
Geoff N. Pollard*
John Hession
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
Bill Bowrey
B. Donnelly*
Alan Carroll
Stan W. Hicks*
John F. O'Brien
Ross Sherriff*
Christopher Bovett
Gordon C. Henley*
Warren F. Jacques
Round 3
Fred Stolle*
F. Howell
Tony Roche*
Dick Crealy
Bob Howe*
J. Le Sueur
Robert C. (Bob) Brien*
B. Geoff Knox
Bob Hewitt*
Geoff N. Pollard
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares*
B. Donnelly
John Newcombe*
Stan W. Hicks
Ross Sherriff*
Gordon C. Henley
Quarterfinals
Fred Stolle*
Tony Roche
Bob Howe*
Robert C. (Bob) Brien
Bob Hewitt*
Geoffrey K. (Geoff) Pares
John Newcombe*
Ross Sherriff
Semifinals
Fred Stolle*
Bob Howe
Bob Hewitt*
John Newcombe
Final
Fred Stolle*
Bob Hewitt