German International Covered Court Championships 1963


General 1963-01-29 - 1963-02-03

Indoor wood
5
Cologne
Germany

Source World Tennis


Info 33rd edition.



Media


Winner Wilhelm Paul Bungert


Players
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Pierre Barthes
Patrice Beust
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Claude De Gronckel
Jaroslav Drobny
Dieter Ecklebe
Hartmut Gabler
Bert Gieseke
Thomas Hallberg
Torsten Johansson
Michel Kelecom
Winfried Kill
Adolf Kreinberg
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Jose Edson Mandarino
Willem Maris
Evert Schneider
Peter Scholl
Eduardo Soriano
Wolfgang Stuck
Bernd Windhoff
Warren W. Woodcock


Rounds
Round 1
Wolfgang Stuck*
Willem Maris
6-4 6-1
Pierre Barthes*
Torsten Johansson
5-7 6-4 7-5
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bernd Windhoff
10-8 6-3
Warren W. Woodcock*
Bert Gieseke
4-6 8-6 8-6
Dieter Ecklebe*
Claude De Gronckel
4-6 7-5 6-3
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Peter Scholl
5-7 6-2 6-2
Adolf Kreinberg*
Hartmut Gabler
6-1 9-7
Thomas Hallberg*
Evert Schneider
6-1 5-7 6-1

Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Michel Kelecom
6-4 6-0
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Jose Edson Mandarino
2-6 6-4 6-3
Pierre Barthes*
Wolfgang Stuck
16-14 7-5
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jaroslav Drobny
7-5 6-1
Dieter Ecklebe*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
6-1 13-11
Adolf Kreinberg*
Thomas Hallberg
5-7 6-4 6-4
Patrice Beust*
Eduardo Soriano
10-8 7-5
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Winfried Kill
6-1 6-3

Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
6-4 6-4
Warren W. Woodcock*
Pierre Barthes
6-4 6-8 15-13
Adolf Kreinberg*
Dieter Ecklebe
6-2 7-5
Patrice Beust*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
0-6 6-4 14-12

Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Warren W. Woodcock
6-3 6-4 6-3
Adolf Kreinberg*
Patrice Beust
6-4 1-6 2-6 6-4 6-4

Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Adolf Kreinberg
6-4 6-3 9-7


Tournament
Round 1
Warren W. Woodcock*
Bert Gieseke
Jaroslav Drobny*
Bernd Windhoff
Pierre Barthes*
Torsten Johansson
Wolfgang Stuck*
Willem Maris
Adolf Kreinberg*
Hartmut Gabler
Thomas Hallberg*
Evert Schneider
Dieter Ecklebe*
Claude De Gronckel
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla*
Peter Scholl
Round 2
Wilhelm Bungert*
Michel Kelecom
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein*
Jose Edson Mandarino
Warren W. Woodcock*
Jaroslav Drobny
Pierre Barthes*
Wolfgang Stuck
Adolf Kreinberg*
Thomas Hallberg
Dieter Ecklebe*
Jose-Luis (Lis) Arilla
Patrice Beust*
Eduardo Soriano
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant*
Winfried Kill
Quarterfinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Ladislav (Laci) Legenstein
Warren W. Woodcock*
Pierre Barthes
Adolf Kreinberg*
Dieter Ecklebe
Patrice Beust*
Jacques (Jackie) Brichant
Semifinals
Wilhelm Bungert*
Warren W. Woodcock
Adolf Kreinberg*
Patrice Beust
Final
Wilhelm Bungert*
Adolf Kreinberg