New Zealand Championships 1963


General 0000-00-00 - 1963-01-19
Amateur
Grass
5
Auckland
New Zealand

Source World Tennis



Media


Winner Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard


Players
Peter E. Becroft
Alan Saxon Burns
Murray Christison
Robert G. Clarke
Ian Sinclair Crookenden
John Dickie
Martin E.(Marty) Ellis
Lewis Albert (Lew) Gerrard
Robin Goodall
Richard N. Hawkes
Colin Johnston
C. Grantley Judge
Tan Song Kean
Joe Keenan
John Lockington
Kevin H. Long
Max Meinhold
John Z. Montgomerie
Gerald (NZ) Moss
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Fred Scarlett
Dave Simmonds
John B. Souter
Sandy Taylor
D. Thayers
W. (Bill) Thom
Warwick G. Ward
Eric Desmond White
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
Brian Woolf
Alan Hornsby Wright
Brian Young


Rounds
Round 2
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Colin Johnston
6-0 6-2 6-1
Gerald (NZ) Moss*
Martin E.(Marty) Ellis
6-1 9-7 6-3
Kevin H. Long*
Warwick G. Ward
6-2 6-2 6-4
Max Meinhold*
Murray Christison
8-6 6-0 6-4
Ian Crookenden*
John Z. Montgomerie
6-4 6-0 6-2
R. J. (Bobby) Wong*
D. Thayers
6-3 4-6 6-3 6-4
Robert G. Clarke*
Joe Keenan
9-11 6-0 7-5 7-5
John Dickie*
W. (Bill) Thom
6-3 6-1 5-7 9-7
Lew Gerrard*
C. Grantley Judge
7-5 7-9 6-3 6-4
Sandy Taylor*
Dave Simmonds
7-5 9-7 7-2
Brian Woolf*
Peter E. Becroft
2-6 11-9 6-1 6-8 6-0
Eric Desmond White*
Brian Young
6-3 6-8 6-3 6-4
John B. Souter*
John Lockington
6-4 7-5 6-0
Fred Scarlett*
Tan Song Kean
6-2 6-3 10-8
Richard N. Hawkes*
Alan Hornsby Wright
6-3 6-3 6-2
Alan Saxon Burns*
Robin Goodall
6-3 6-2 6-2

Round 3
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Gerald (NZ) Moss
6-4 6-1 6-2
Kevin H. Long*
Max Meinhold
6-1 6-1 6-4
Ian Crookenden*
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
6-3 6-3 6-3
Robert G. Clarke*
John Dickie
6-3 10-8 7-5
Lew Gerrard*
Sandy Taylor
6-1 6-0 6-3
Brian Woolf*
Eric Desmond White
11-13 5-7 6-2 6-3 6-4
John B. Souter*
Fred Scarlett
4-6 4-6 6-4 6-4 6-1
Richard N. Hawkes*
Alan Saxon Burns
6-3 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Kevin H. Long
6-4 6-2 3-6 2-6 6-3
Robert G. Clarke*
Ian Crookenden
2-6 6-4 11-9 5-7 8-6
Lew Gerrard*
Brian Woolf
6-2 6-2 3-6 6-1
Richard N. Hawkes*
John B. Souter
1-6 6-1 7-5 9-7

Semifinals
Robert G. Clarke*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
3-6 7-5 2-6 6-4 6-3
Lew Gerrard*
Richard N. Hawkes
6-2 6-4 6-1

Final
Lew Gerrard*
Robert G. Clarke
6-2 6-1 6-2


Tournament
Round 2
Lew Gerrard*
C. Grantley Judge
Sandy Taylor*
Dave Simmonds
Brian Woolf*
Peter E. Becroft
Eric Desmond White*
Brian Young
Richard N. Hawkes*
Alan Hornsby Wright
Alan Saxon Burns*
Robin Goodall
John B. Souter*
John Lockington
Fred Scarlett*
Tan Song Kean
Robert G. Clarke*
Joe Keenan
John Dickie*
W. (Bill) Thom
Ian Crookenden*
John Z. Montgomerie
R. J. (Bobby) Wong*
D. Thayers
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Colin Johnston
Gerald (NZ) Moss*
Martin E.(Marty) Ellis
Kevin H. Long*
Warwick G. Ward
Max Meinhold*
Murray Christison
Round 3
Lew Gerrard*
Sandy Taylor
Brian Woolf*
Eric Desmond White
Richard N. Hawkes*
Alan Saxon Burns
John B. Souter*
Fred Scarlett
Robert G. Clarke*
John Dickie
Ian Crookenden*
R. J. (Bobby) Wong
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Gerald (NZ) Moss
Kevin H. Long*
Max Meinhold
Quarterfinals
Lew Gerrard*
Brian Woolf
Richard N. Hawkes*
John B. Souter
Robert G. Clarke*
Ian Crookenden
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson*
Kevin H. Long
Semifinals
Lew Gerrard*
Richard N. Hawkes
Robert G. Clarke*
Jeffrey Ellis (Jeff) Robson
Final
Lew Gerrard*
Robert G. Clarke