Southern Transvaal Championships 1963
General 0000-00-00 - 1963-02-03
Amateur
Unknown
5
Johannesburg, South Africa
South Africa
Source World Tennis
Media
Winner Gordon Lovell Forbes
Players
Clive Sydney Brebnor
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Barry R. Butcher
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
John Daly
J. de Beer
Keith Edward Diepraam
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Stanley E. Dugmore
Gordon Lovell Forbes
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Wilhelm Paul Bungert
Barry R. Butcher
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
John Daly
J. de Beer
Keith Edward Diepraam
Eric Clifford (Cliff) Drysdale
Stanley E. Dugmore
Gordon Lovell Forbes
William Arthur (Billy) Knight
Gaetan Koenig
Christian Kuhnke
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert (Bob) Maud
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Peter Eric Mors
Brian J. Murphy
Bokkie Niemand
David Denison Phillips
Christian Kuhnke
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert (Bob) Maud
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Frew Donald McMillan
Raymond J. (Ray) Moore
Peter Eric Mors
Brian J. Murphy
Bokkie Niemand
David Denison Phillips
Terence J. (Terry) Ryan
Jeff Sacks
Manuel Martinez Santana
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Kenny Smith
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Gordon Lawrence Talbot
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Brian Zanker
Colin E. Zeeman
Jeff Sacks
Manuel Martinez Santana
Alan Abraham (Abe) Segal
Kenny Smith
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Gordon Lawrence Talbot
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Brian Zanker
Colin E. Zeeman
Rounds
Round 1
Manuel Santana*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
6-1
6-3
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
John Daly
John Daly
6-3
6-2
Gaetan Koenig*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
6-1
6-3
Cliff Drysdale*
Bokkie Niemand
Bokkie Niemand
6-2
5-7
6-4
J. de Beer*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
w.o.
Clive Brebnor*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
7-5
4-6
6-2
Keith Diepraam*
Brian J. Murphy
Brian J. Murphy
6-0
6-3
Abe Segal*
Stanley E. Dugmore
Stanley E. Dugmore
6-2
6-2
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Jeff Sacks
Jeff Sacks
6-2
6-3
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Kenny Smith
Kenny Smith
7-5
7-5
Colin E. Zeeman*
Brian Zanker
Brian Zanker
6-8
6-4
6-0
Billy Knight*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
6-1
6-2
Christian Kuhnke*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
6-4
6-4
David Denison Phillips*
Gordon Talbot
Gordon Talbot
6-2
6-2
Peter Mors*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
6-2
6-1
Gordon Forbes*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
6-4
6-2
Round 2
Manuel Santana*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
7-5
4-6
7-5
Cliff Drysdale*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
9-7
6-2
Clive Brebnor*
J. de Beer
J. de Beer
6-2
6-2
Abe Segal*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
6-4
6-3
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
6-2
3-6
6-1
Billy Knight*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
6-0
6-3
Christian Kuhnke*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
6-3
3-6
6-4
Gordon Forbes*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
6-1
6-3
Quarterfinals
Manuel Santana*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
6-2
6-2
Abe Segal*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
2-6
7-5
6-2
Billy Knight*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
6-4
6-1
Gordon Forbes*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
6-2
10-8
Semifinals
Manuel Santana*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
6-2
8-6
Gordon Forbes*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
5-7
6-3
6-2
Final
Gordon Forbes*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana
8-6
6-0
Tournament
Round 1
Gordon Forbes*
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Ian (Foxy) Campbell
Peter Mors*
Frew McMillan
Frew McMillan
Christian Kuhnke*
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
Rohan G. (Ray) Summers
David Denison Phillips*
Gordon Talbot
Gordon Talbot
Billy Knight*
Ray Moore
Ray Moore
Colin E. Zeeman*
Brian Zanker
Brian Zanker
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Kenny Smith
Kenny Smith
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark*
Jeff Sacks
Jeff Sacks
Manuel Santana*
Barry R. Butcher
Barry R. Butcher
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers*
John Daly
John Daly
Cliff Drysdale*
Bokkie Niemand
Bokkie Niemand
Gaetan Koenig*
Robert Maud
Robert Maud
Abe Segal*
Stanley E. Dugmore
Stanley E. Dugmore
Keith Diepraam*
Brian J. Murphy
Brian J. Murphy
Clive Brebnor*
Terry Ryan
Terry Ryan
J. de Beer*
Wilhelm Bungert
Wilhelm Bungert
Round 2
Gordon Forbes*
Peter Mors
Peter Mors
Christian Kuhnke*
David Denison Phillips
David Denison Phillips
Billy Knight*
Colin E. Zeeman
Colin E. Zeeman
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon*
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Robert Ian (Bob) Mark
Manuel Santana*
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Julian C. (Julie) Mayers
Cliff Drysdale*
Gaetan Koenig
Gaetan Koenig
Abe Segal*
Keith Diepraam
Keith Diepraam
Clive Brebnor*
J. de Beer
J. de Beer
Quarterfinals
Gordon Forbes*
Christian Kuhnke
Christian Kuhnke
Billy Knight*
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Raymond A. (Ray) Weedon
Manuel Santana*
Cliff Drysdale
Cliff Drysdale
Abe Segal*
Clive Brebnor
Clive Brebnor
Semifinals
Gordon Forbes*
Billy Knight
Billy Knight
Manuel Santana*
Abe Segal
Abe Segal
Final
Gordon Forbes*
Manuel Santana
Manuel Santana