Sicilian International Championships 1940


General 1940-04-08 - 1940-04-14
Amateur
Clay
5
Palermo, Sicilia
Italy

Source Tennis Italiano


Info 6th edition.



Media


Winner József Asboth (Asbóth)


Players
József Asboth (Asbóth)
Mr. Bonomolo
Renato Bossi
Gianni Cucelli
Mr. De Maria
Marcello Del Bello
Mr. Di Carlo
Mr. Di Chiara
Mr. Flugy
Mr. Greco
A. La Porta
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
Luigi Maggiore
Mr. Mirto
Mr. Oddo
Josip Palada
Mr. Patti
Nino Polizzi
Mr. Pottino
Franjo Puncec (Punčec)
Augusto Rado
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Arnulf Schmidt
Emil Szentpetery
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Constantin Tanacescu (Tanasescu)
Valentino Taroni
Gino Vido


Rounds
Round 1
Emil Szentpetery*
Mr. Patti
6-1 6-4
Marcello Del Bello*
A. La Porta
6-1 6-1
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Mr. Di Carlo
6-2 6-2
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Bonomolo
6-2 6-0
Augusto Rado*
Mr. Mirto
6-0 6-1
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Di Chiara
6-0 6-1
Valentino Taroni*
Nino Polizzi
6-2 6-4
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Oddo
6-1 6-1
Josip Palada*
Mr. Pottino
6-0 6-0
Josip Palada*
Mr. Pottino
6-0 6-0
Gino Vido*
Mr. Greco
6-1 7-5
Gino Vido*
Mr. Greco
6-1 7-5
Renato Bossi*
Mr. Flugy
6-1 6-2
Constantin Tanacescu*
Mr. De Maria
6-0 6-1

Round 2
Emil Szentpetery*
Franjo Puncec
4-6 6-4 6-4
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Marcello Del Bello
4-6 6-3 11-9
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Augusto Rado
7-5 3-6 13-11
Gianni Cucelli*
Arnulf Schmidt
6-3 6-4
Josip Palada*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
6-4 6-4
Renato Bossi*
Gino Vido
6-1 6-0
Jozsef Asboth*
Luigi Maggiore
6-1 6-1
Constantin Tanacescu*
Valentino Taroni
5-7 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emil Szentpetery
6-2 6-3
Gianni Cucelli*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
6-2 6-3
Jozsef Asboth*
Renato Bossi
6-1 2-6 6-3
Josip Palada*
Constantin Tanacescu
6-1 7-5

Semifinals
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gianni Cucelli
6-3 3-6 6-4
Jozsef Asboth*
Josip Palada
6-4 6-3

Final
Jozsef Asboth*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers
6-0 7-5 6-3


Tournament
Round 1
Renato Bossi*
Mr. Flugy
Gino Vido*
Mr. Greco
Josip Palada*
Mr. Pottino
Carletto (Carlos) Sada*
Mr. Oddo
Constantin Tanacescu*
Mr. De Maria
Valentino Taroni*
Nino Polizzi
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Mr. Bonomolo
Marcello Del Bello*
A. La Porta
Emil Szentpetery*
Mr. Patti
Gianni Cucelli*
Mr. Di Chiara
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Mr. Di Carlo
Augusto Rado*
Mr. Mirto
Round 2
Jozsef Asboth*
Luigi Maggiore
Renato Bossi*
Gino Vido
Josip Palada*
Carletto (Carlos) Sada
Constantin Tanacescu*
Valentino Taroni
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Marcello Del Bello
Emil Szentpetery*
Franjo Puncec
Gianni Cucelli*
Arnulf Schmidt
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)*
Augusto Rado
Quarterfinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Renato Bossi
Josip Palada*
Constantin Tanacescu
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Emil Szentpetery
Gianni Cucelli*
Ottó Szigetti (Schmidt)
Semifinals
Jozsef Asboth*
Josip Palada
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers*
Gianni Cucelli
Final
Jozsef Asboth*
George E. Lyttleton-Rogers