US Clay Courts 1925


General 1925-07-11 - 1925-07-18
Amateur
Clay
6
St. Louis
United States of America

Source Ayres 1926/American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Charles W. (Charlie) Barnes
Searle S. Barnett
John A. Barr
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
William Bell
Paul Bennett Jr.
W.H. Bierman
Wray D. Brown
Herbert E. Bryant
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Harris Coggeshall
F.C. Elwell
Ray Epstein
W.H. Finger
C.E. Groerich
John Gustafson
Karl Hodge
T.R. Hollinshead
H.A. Hotze
John W. Hubbell
Fred O. Josties
Karl Kamman
John (Jack) Kern
Howard Oreon Kinsey
Lucien LaCoste
George Martin Lott
W.F. Luther
Thomas McGlinn
John McGlinn
L.E. More
J.E. Murphy
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
Horace G. Orser
Ray Radamacher
John Rolley
Charles Sigoloff
R.N. Skrainka
Joseph T. Smith
Gerald Smith
Clark Smith
Mac Smith
Melville A. Smithers
Harvey Burton Snodgrass
Ben Stilphin
F.C. Stuckman
Olin J. Sweet
Ted Swenson
Louis Thalheimer
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Harold Tucker
H.W. Weege
H.E. Weinstock
Frederick Weir
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Dr. W.K. West
Lewis Nelson White
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
Paul Winking
John Wood
Proctor Wright


Rounds
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Charles W. (Charlie) Barnes
7-5 6-2
John A. Barr*
Harris Coggeshall
6-2 4-6 9-7
Louis Thalheimer*
John Wood
6-0 6-0
Paul Bennett Jr.*
Melville A. Smithers
6-2 5-7 6-1
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
F.C. Stuckman
6-1 6-0
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Olin J. Sweet
6-1 6-0
Gerald Smith*
H.W. Weege
6-0 6-2
Charles Sigoloff*
Ray Radamacher
6-3 6-0
Karl Hodge*
H.A. Hotze
6-3 6-3
Fred O. Josties*
William Bell
6-1 6-1
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
W.H. Finger
6-1 10-8
W.H. Bierman*
L.E. More
9-7 6-4
Ray Epstein*
J.E. Murphy
6-4 6-3
Wray D. Brown*
Proctor Wright
6-1 6-2
Brian Norton*
Lucien LaCoste
9-7 6-1
T.R. Hollinshead*
John (Jack) Kern
6-2 6-2
Clark Smith*
H.E. Weinstock
6-2 6-2
Horace G. Orser*
W.F. Luther
3-6 8-6 6-3
Dr. W.K. West*
Herbert E. Bryant
5-7 6-4 6-4
Joseph T. Smith*
Mac Smith
8-6 5-7 12-10
Thomas McGlinn*
R.N. Skrainka
6-1 6-0
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Paul Winking
6-2 6-1
George Lott*
John W. Hubbell
6-1 6-2
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
Ben Stilphin
6-2 6-2
John Rolley*
John McGlinn
6-0 6-1
Lewis Nelson White*
Harold Tucker
6-2 6-2
C.E. Groerich*
Frederick Weir
6-2 6-2
F.C. Elwell*
John Gustafson
2-6 8-6 6-1
Howard Kinsey*
Ted Swenson
6-2 6-4

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
John A. Barr
6-1 6-2
Louis Thalheimer*
Paul Bennett Jr.
4-6 8-6 6-1
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
6-2 6-4
Searle S. Barnett*
Gerald Smith
6-4 7-5
Harvey Burton Snodgrass*
Charles Sigoloff
6-2 6-0
Fred O. Josties*
Karl Hodge
6-3 6-4
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
W.H. Bierman
6-1 6-4
Wray D. Brown*
Ray Epstein
6-1 6-3
Brian Norton*
T.R. Hollinshead
6-0 6-4
Horace G. Orser*
Clark Smith
6-1 6-3
Joseph T. Smith*
Dr. W.K. West
6-2 6-4
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Thomas McGlinn
6-1 6-3
George Lott*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
6-3 6-2
Lewis Nelson White*
John Rolley
6-1 2-6 6-4
Karl Kamman*
C.E. Groerich
6-0 6-3
Howard Kinsey*
F.C. Elwell
6-1 6-1

Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Louis Thalheimer
6-3 6-1 6-4
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Searle S. Barnett
6-2 6-3 6-2
Harvey Burton Snodgrass*
Fred O. Josties
4-6 6-2 6-1 6-1
Wray D. Brown*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
6-3 6-4 6-3
Brian Norton*
Horace G. Orser
7-5 6-2 6-1
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Joseph T. Smith
6-1 6-3 6-4
George Lott*
Lewis Nelson White
6-3 11-9 6-3
Howard Kinsey*
Karl Kamman
6-2 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
6-4 2-6 6-4 2-6 6-0
Wray D. Brown*
Harvey Burton Snodgrass
6-4 3-6 5-7 6-2 6-0
Brian Norton*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
7-5 6-2 4-6 6-4
George Lott*
Howard Kinsey
6-3 2-6 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Wray D. Brown
6-3 7-5 6-1
George Lott*
Brian Norton
2-6 1-6 6-4 6-4 6-3

Final
Bill Tilden*
George Lott
3-6 6-3 2-6 6-2 8-6


Tournament
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Charles W. (Charlie) Barnes
John A. Barr*
Harris Coggeshall
Louis Thalheimer*
John Wood
Paul Bennett Jr.*
Melville A. Smithers
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
F.C. Stuckman
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.*
Olin J. Sweet
Gerald Smith*
H.W. Weege
Wray D. Brown*
Proctor Wright
Ray Epstein*
J.E. Murphy
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
W.H. Finger
W.H. Bierman*
L.E. More
Charles Sigoloff*
Ray Radamacher
Fred O. Josties*
William Bell
Karl Hodge*
H.A. Hotze
George Lott*
John W. Hubbell
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
Ben Stilphin
Lewis Nelson White*
Harold Tucker
John Rolley*
John McGlinn
Howard Kinsey*
Ted Swenson
F.C. Elwell*
John Gustafson
C.E. Groerich*
Frederick Weir
Brian Norton*
Lucien LaCoste
T.R. Hollinshead*
John (Jack) Kern
Horace G. Orser*
W.F. Luther
Clark Smith*
H.E. Weinstock
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Paul Winking
Thomas McGlinn*
R.N. Skrainka
Joseph T. Smith*
Mac Smith
Dr. W.K. West*
Herbert E. Bryant
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
John A. Barr
Louis Thalheimer*
Paul Bennett Jr.
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Jean Baptiste (Tiste) Adoue Jr.
Searle S. Barnett*
Gerald Smith
Wray D. Brown*
Ray Epstein
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
W.H. Bierman
Harvey Burton Snodgrass*
Charles Sigoloff
Fred O. Josties*
Karl Hodge
George Lott*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
Lewis Nelson White*
John Rolley
Howard Kinsey*
F.C. Elwell
Karl Kamman*
C.E. Groerich
Brian Norton*
T.R. Hollinshead
Horace G. Orser*
Clark Smith
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Thomas McGlinn
Joseph T. Smith*
Dr. W.K. West
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Louis Thalheimer
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook*
Searle S. Barnett
Wray D. Brown*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Harvey Burton Snodgrass*
Fred O. Josties
George Lott*
Lewis Nelson White
Howard Kinsey*
Karl Kamman
Brian Norton*
Horace G. Orser
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian*
Joseph T. Smith
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Walter Kenneth Wesbrook
Wray D. Brown*
Harvey Burton Snodgrass
George Lott*
Howard Kinsey
Brian Norton*
Frederick Ellison (Fritz) Bastian
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Wray D. Brown
George Lott*
Brian Norton
Final
Bill Tilden*
George Lott