US Clay Courts 1926


General 1926-07-04 - 1926-07-11
Amateur
Clay
7
Detroit, Michigan
United States of America

Source American Lawn Tennis



Media


Winner William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II


Players
F. Aguinaldo
Russell Allman
Robert Angell
Guillermo Aragon
Francisco Aragon
H.H. Bancroft
Searle S. Barnett
R.P. Baubie
Charles S. Beck
Russell Behrens
Richard Berkeley Bell
W.F. Beyer
Milton Bielfeld
Fred Brace
Rob Bradley
S.K. Cartwright
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Wilbur Franklyn (Junior) Coen
Harris Coggeshall
Donald Cram
L.E. Dawson
Alan R. Devine
J.C. Dibley
John Thomas Godfray Hope Doeg
Brian W. Doherty jr
F.C. Elwell
John Emery
H.E. Frederick
Nicholas Garcia
Carl B. Grawn
Walter T. Hayes
Dale J. Hodges
Dr Cranston William Holman
H.O. Hope
Paul Jerome
Frank Jerome
Albert Kelly
J.E. Kennard
Ellis W. Klingeman
H.S. Kramer
Paul C. Kunkel
M.S. Kwei
J.C. Lang
Dean Lawrence
George Martin Lott
Edward Otis Mather
N.C. Maxwell
Lorn McLean
C.W. Miller
J.C. Montgomery
Brian Ivan Cobham Norton
George O'Connell
Lionel Ogden
J. Emmett Pare
Palmer Penniman
Milton Petrie
R.J. Pifer
Mr. Reick
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
George Reindel
Philip Robinson
Fletcher Rogers
John Rolley
Ralph Sandell
W.J. Service
E.M. Sheldon
T.L. Sherbourne
I.A. Smith
Roy Stearns
Donald Strachan
Francis D. Tait
Louis Thalheimer
John Thomas
V.H. Thwaites
William Tatem (Bill) Tilden II
Bob Tracy
Charles Van Wagner
Vinton Vernon
Milton Vizard
C.M. Weinheimer
Lewis Nelson White
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
E.W. Wilson
Oscar Zemon
Heinz Zimmerman


Rounds
Round 1
H.H. Bancroft*
Guillermo Aragon
6-4 3-6 6-1
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Vinton Vernon
6-1 6-3
Nicholas Garcia*
N.C. Maxwell
6-1 6-1
Ellis W. Klingeman*
W.F. Beyer
6-1 6-4
J. Emmett Pare*
L.E. Dawson
6-0 6-0
John Doeg*
Heinz Zimmerman
6-1 6-1
Lionel Ogden*
E.M. Sheldon
6-3 6-0
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
J.C. Montgomery
3-6 6-2 6-2
Edward Otis Mather*
F. Aguinaldo
6-0 6-3
Alan R. Devine*
Robert Angell
6-2 6-3
Fletcher Rogers*
J.C. Lang
6-1 6-1
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Dale J. Hodges
6-1 6-0
Charles S. Beck*
J.E. Kennard
6-4 6-0
Milton Petrie*
Fred Brace
4-6 6-4 6-1
Donald Strachan*
Albert Kelly
6-0 6-1
Rob Bradley*
Roy Stearns
6-0 6-0
Francis D. Tait*
Milton Vizard
6-1 6-4
M.S. Kwei*
C.M. Weinheimer
6-0 3-6 8-6
George Lott*
Lorn McLean
6-1 6-3
H.S. Kramer*
W.J. Service
0-6 6-4 6-1
Bob Tracy*
H.E. Frederick
6-3 6-3
Louis Thalheimer*
R.J. Pifer
6-0 6-0
George O'Connell*
Palmer Penniman
6-0 6-1
Searle S. Barnett*
Carl B. Grawn
6-1 6-2
Brian Norton*
George Reindel
9-7 6-4

Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Russell Allman
6-1 6-0
T.L. Sherbourne*
John Emery
6-0 6-1
Paul C. Kunkel*
Donald Cram
6-3 6-1
E.W. Wilson*
H.O. Hope
6-4 6-3
Lewis Nelson White*
Paul Jerome
6-3 6-2
H.H. Bancroft*
Milton Bielfeld
5-7 6-2 6-3
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Brian W. Doherty jr
6-1 6-2
Ellis W. Klingeman*
Nicholas Garcia
7-5 6-3
J. Emmett Pare*
Charles Van Wagner
6-1 6-2
Ralph Sandell*
Frank Jerome
6-3 3-6 6-2
Lionel Ogden*
F.C. Elwell
6-0 6-0
Edward Otis Mather*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
3-6 8-6 7-5
Alan R. Devine*
Fletcher Rogers
6-4 6-3
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Charles S. Beck
6-0 6-3
Dean Lawrence*
Milton Petrie
6-1 6-4
Donald Strachan*
Rob Bradley
6-1 6-2
Francis D. Tait*
M.S. Kwei
6-1 6-1
George Lott*
Russell Behrens
6-0 6-0
George O'Connell*
Searle S. Barnett
7-5 6-1
Brian Norton*
John Rolley
6-3 6-2
S.K. Cartwright*
Philip Robinson
6-2 6-4
Wilbur Coen*
R.P. Baubie
6-0 6-3
Kirk Mendenhall Reid*
V.H. Thwaites
6-3 6-2
John Thomas*
Oscar Zemon
6-3 6-3
Berkeley Bell*
J.C. Dibley
6-0 6-0
Francisco Aragon*
C.W. Miller
6-3 6-2

Round 3
Bill Tilden*
T.L. Sherbourne
6-0 6-0
Paul C. Kunkel*
E.W. Wilson
6-1 6-3
Lewis Nelson White*
Mr. Reick
6-0 6-2
Harris Coggeshall*
H.H. Bancroft
6-2 6-3
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Ellis W. Klingeman
6-3 6-3
J. Emmett Pare*
Ralph Sandell
6-1 6-0
Lionel Ogden*
I.A. Smith
6-0 6-3
Edward Otis Mather*
Alan R. Devine
6-3 5-7 6-1
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Dean Lawrence
6-0 6-1
Donald Strachan*
Francis D. Tait
6-1 6-1
George Lott*
Bob Tracy
6-0 6-1
Louis Thalheimer*
George O'Connell
6-3 4-6 6-4
Brian Norton*
S.K. Cartwright
6-1 6-1
Wilbur Coen*
Walter T. Hayes
6-4 6-2
Kirk Mendenhall Reid*
John Thomas
6-2 6-0
Berkeley Bell*
Francisco Aragon
6-3 9-7

Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Paul C. Kunkel
6-0 6-3
Lewis Nelson White*
Harris Coggeshall
6-3 6-1
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
J. Emmett Pare
8-6 6-3
Lionel Ogden*
Edward Otis Mather
6-1 6-4
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Donald Strachan
8-6 6-4
George Lott*
Louis Thalheimer
6-1 6-1
Brian Norton*
Wilbur Coen
7-5 7-5
Berkeley Bell*
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
6-3 6-0

Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Lewis Nelson White
6-3 7-5 6-1
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Lionel Ogden
6-3 4-6 8-6 6-2
George Lott*
Dr Cranston William Holman
3-6 9-7 6-1 2-6 8-6
Brian Norton*
Berkeley Bell
6-2 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
8-6 6-4 5-7 2-6 6-4
Brian Norton*
George Lott
7-5 6-4 6-2

Final
Bill Tilden*
Brian Norton
w.o.


Tournament
Round 1
John Doeg*
Heinz Zimmerman
H.H. Bancroft*
Guillermo Aragon
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Vinton Vernon
Ellis W. Klingeman*
W.F. Beyer
Nicholas Garcia*
N.C. Maxwell
J. Emmett Pare*
L.E. Dawson
Lionel Ogden*
E.M. Sheldon
Edward Otis Mather*
F. Aguinaldo
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener*
J.C. Montgomery
Alan R. Devine*
Robert Angell
Fletcher Rogers*
J.C. Lang
Brian Norton*
George Reindel
George Lott*
Lorn McLean
George O'Connell*
Palmer Penniman
Searle S. Barnett*
Carl B. Grawn
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Dale J. Hodges
Charles S. Beck*
J.E. Kennard
Milton Petrie*
Fred Brace
Donald Strachan*
Albert Kelly
Rob Bradley*
Roy Stearns
Francis D. Tait*
Milton Vizard
M.S. Kwei*
C.M. Weinheimer
Round 2
Bill Tilden*
Russell Allman
T.L. Sherbourne*
John Emery
Paul C. Kunkel*
Donald Cram
E.W. Wilson*
H.O. Hope
Lewis Nelson White*
Paul Jerome
H.H. Bancroft*
Milton Bielfeld
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Brian W. Doherty jr
Ellis W. Klingeman*
Nicholas Garcia
J. Emmett Pare*
Charles Van Wagner
Ralph Sandell*
Frank Jerome
Lionel Ogden*
F.C. Elwell
Edward Otis Mather*
Alexander L. (Sandy) Wiener
Alan R. Devine*
Fletcher Rogers
Brian Norton*
John Rolley
S.K. Cartwright*
Philip Robinson
Wilbur Coen*
R.P. Baubie
Berkeley Bell*
J.C. Dibley
Francisco Aragon*
C.W. Miller
Kirk Mendenhall Reid*
V.H. Thwaites
John Thomas*
Oscar Zemon
George Lott*
Russell Behrens
George O'Connell*
Searle S. Barnett
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Charles S. Beck
Dean Lawrence*
Milton Petrie
Donald Strachan*
Rob Bradley
Francis D. Tait*
M.S. Kwei
Round 3
Bill Tilden*
T.L. Sherbourne
Paul C. Kunkel*
E.W. Wilson
Lewis Nelson White*
Mr. Reick
Harris Coggeshall*
H.H. Bancroft
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Ellis W. Klingeman
J. Emmett Pare*
Ralph Sandell
Lionel Ogden*
I.A. Smith
Edward Otis Mather*
Alan R. Devine
Brian Norton*
S.K. Cartwright
Wilbur Coen*
Walter T. Hayes
Berkeley Bell*
Francisco Aragon
Kirk Mendenhall Reid*
John Thomas
George Lott*
Bob Tracy
Louis Thalheimer*
George O'Connell
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Dean Lawrence
Donald Strachan*
Francis D. Tait
Round 4
Bill Tilden*
Paul C. Kunkel
Lewis Nelson White*
Harris Coggeshall
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
J. Emmett Pare
Lionel Ogden*
Edward Otis Mather
Brian Norton*
Wilbur Coen
Berkeley Bell*
Kirk Mendenhall Reid
George Lott*
Louis Thalheimer
Dr Cranston William Holman*
Donald Strachan
Quarterfinals
Bill Tilden*
Lewis Nelson White
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.*
Lionel Ogden
Brian Norton*
Berkeley Bell
George Lott*
Dr Cranston William Holman
Semifinals
Bill Tilden*
Alfred H. Chapin Jr.
Brian Norton*
George Lott
Final
Bill Tilden*
Brian Norton